Skip to main content

Chapel Hill, QLD Family Guide

QLD 4069 · Brisbane City Council

Discover Chapel Hill with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Queensland
Queensland regional photograph · Chris Olszewski / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 9 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Chapel Hill

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Chapel Hill

Martial arts around Chapel Hill

10 listed within 5 km of Chapel Hill

Not finding it in Chapel Hill? Listed in Kenmore (1 · 1.6 km), Indooroopilly (2 · 2.8 km), Fig Tree Pocket (1 · 3.7 km)

See all 10 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around Chapel Hill

6 listed within 5 km of Chapel Hill

Not finding it in Chapel Hill? Listed in Kenmore (1 · 1.6 km), Fig Tree Pocket (1 · 3.7 km), Chelmer (1 · 3.9 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

Soccer around Chapel Hill

5 listed within 5 km of Chapel Hill

Not finding it in Chapel Hill? Listed in Indooroopilly (2 · 2.8 km), Chelmer (2 · 3.9 km), Toowong (1 · 4.6 km)

See all 5 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Chapel Hill

4 listed within 5 km of Chapel Hill · 1 in Chapel Hill

All gymnastics & cheer in Chapel Hill (1) →
See all 4 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Chapel Hill

Tutoring & STEM around Chapel Hill

5 listed within 5 km of Chapel Hill

Not finding it in Chapel Hill? Listed in Kenmore (1 · 1.6 km), Indooroopilly (1 · 2.8 km), Toowong (2 · 4.6 km)

See all 5 within 5 km

Kids' activities & play around Chapel Hill

3 listed within 5 km of Chapel Hill

Not finding it in Chapel Hill? Listed in Indooroopilly (1 · 2.8 km), Taringa (1 · 3.4 km), Bardon (2 · 5.7 km)

See all 3 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Chapel Hill

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

6 schools within 3 km of the Chapel Hill centre, 1 with a Chapel Hill address.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 5)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Libraries (1)

Public pools (1)

Parks (3)

Show 1 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

Activities by age around Chapel Hill

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Chapel Hill: 40 kids' activities within 5 km, 1 school in Chapel Hill, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (56)

Your council & community

Chapel Hill within Brisbane City Council

1 of the council area’s 505 activity providers · 114th of 137 suburbs by number of providers

Brisbane City Council guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Chapel Hill

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Chapel Hill

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
12A Kirkdale Road300m

Chapel Hill, QLD 4069

6
4
2
Sold
House
11 Lomandra Place300m

Chapel Hill, QLD 4069

4
3
2
Sold
House
61 Marmindie Street500m

Chapel Hill, QLD 4069

4
2
2
Sold
House
11 Fuelling Street600m

Chapel Hill, QLD 4069

4
3
2
Sold
House
4 Narnoo Street800m

Chapel Hill, QLD 4069

5
2
2
Sold
House
28 Hakea Crescent900m

Chapel Hill, QLD 4069

3
2
2

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Kenmore

4 activity providers · 1.6 km

Taringa

2 activity providers · 3.4 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Chapel Hill

    Gymnastics & cheer 1

    1 school · 2 parks

  • Kenmore1.6 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Athletics 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Tutoring & STEM 1 +2

    4 schools · 2 parks

  • Indooroopilly2.8 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Soccer 2, Swimming 2, Basketball 1 +6

    7 schools · 9 parks

  • Brookfield3.3 km · same council

    Tennis 1

    1 school · 2 parks

  • Taringa3.4 km · same council

    Athletics 1, Kids' activities & play 1

    0 schools · 1 park

  • Fig Tree Pocket3.7 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Martial arts 1

    3 schools · 2 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across Brisbane City Council

505 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Brisbane City Council
Sports402Academic67Entertainment48Creative Arts47Music18Health9

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Chapel Hill.

We don’t have an article specifically about Chapel Hill yet.

Broader reading for QLD families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Chapel Hill

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Chapel Hill.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.