Skip to main content

St Lucia, QLD Family Guide

QLD 4067 · Brisbane City Council

Discover St Lucia with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 23 Oct 2026
Queensland
Queensland regional photograph · Chris Olszewski / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 13 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore St Lucia

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Guyatt Park

St Lucia · 0.8 km

Playground Sports courts / fields

Jack Cook Park

Taringa · 1.1 km

Playground Sports courts / fields

Perrin Park

Toowong · 1.2 km

Sports courts / fields Playground
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around St Lucia

Martial arts around St Lucia

28 listed within 5 km of St Lucia · 2 in St Lucia

All martial arts in St Lucia (2) →
See all 28 within 5 km

Tennis around St Lucia

15 listed within 5 km of St Lucia · 3 in St Lucia

All tennis in St Lucia (3) →
See all 15 within 5 km

Soccer around St Lucia

15 listed within 5 km of St Lucia

Not finding it in St Lucia? Listed in Toowong (1 · 1.8 km), Yeronga (6 · 2.5 km), Indooroopilly (2 · 2.7 km)

See all 15 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around St Lucia

12 listed within 5 km of St Lucia

Not finding it in St Lucia? Listed in Toowong (2 · 1.8 km), Yeronga (3 · 2.5 km), Dutton Park (1 · 2.8 km)

See all 12 within 5 km

More sports

All sports listed in St Lucia →

More things to do around St Lucia

Tutoring & STEM around St Lucia

19 listed within 5 km of St Lucia

Not finding it in St Lucia? Listed in Toowong (2 · 1.8 km), Yeronga (1 · 2.5 km), Fairfield (1 · 2.6 km)

See all 19 within 5 km

Arts & dance around St Lucia

14 listed within 5 km of St Lucia

Not finding it in St Lucia? Listed in Fairfield (1 · 2.6 km), Dutton Park (1 · 2.8 km), South Brisbane (6 · 3.2 km)

See all 14 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of St Lucia

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

21 schools within 3 km of the St Lucia centre, 1 with a St Lucia address.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 14)

  • Guyatt Park

    St Lucia · 0.8 km

    Playground Sports courts / fields
  • Jack Cook Park

    Taringa · 1.1 km

    Playground Sports courts / fields
Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)
  • Perrin Park

    Toowong · 1.2 km

    Sports courts / fields Playground

Libraries (1)

Public pools (4)

Show 2 more Public pools

Sports grounds (4 of 10)

Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 11)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

Activities by age around St Lucia

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around St Lucia: 119 kids' activities within 5 km, 1 school in St Lucia, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (104)

Your council & community

St Lucia within Brisbane City Council

5 of the council area’s 505 activity providers · 24th of 137 suburbs by number of providers

Brisbane City Council guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around St Lucia

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

3

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of St Lucia

1113/8 Margaret Street

3.8km

Brisbane City, QLD 4000

$770,000

110Apartment / Unit / Flat

1301/70 Mary Street

4.0km

Brisbane City, QLD 4000

$550,000

110Apartment / Unit / Flat

2302/127 Charlotte Street

4.2km

Brisbane City, QLD 4000

$523,200 – $566,800

111Apartment / Unit / Flat

Recently sold within 5 km of St Lucia

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
8/57 Mitre Street300m

St Lucia, QLD 4067

2
2
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
4/31 Brisbane Street400m

St Lucia, QLD 4067

3
1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
3/29 Brisbane Street400m

St Lucia, QLD 4067

2
2
1
Sold
Townhouse
1/30 Depper Street400m

St Lucia, QLD 4067

3
2
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
4/52 Sisley Street400m

St Lucia, QLD 4067

3
1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
St Lucia, QLD 4067500m
2
2
2
Compare properties in this guide

Select up to three homes. Each property page includes nearby schools and activities.

Feature1113/8 Margaret Street1301/70 Mary Street2302/127 Charlotte Street
Property typeAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLATAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLATAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLAT
Bedrooms111
Bathrooms111
Car spaces001
Asking price$770,000$550,000$523,200–$566,800

Without JavaScript, the table shows all listed homes.

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Toowong

10 activity providers · 1.8 km

Taringa

2 activity providers · 2.1 km

Yeronga

11 activity providers · 2.5 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • St Lucia

    Tennis 3, Martial arts 2, Other sports 1

    1 school · 3 parks

  • Toowong1.8 km · same council

    Martial arts 3, Football (AFL) 2, Tutoring & STEM 2, Gymnastics & cheer 1 +2

    6 schools · 4 parks

  • Taringa2.1 km · same council

    Athletics 1, Kids' activities & play 1

    0 schools · 1 park

  • Yeronga2.5 km · same council

    Soccer 6, Football (AFL) 3, Kids' activities & play 1, Tutoring & STEM 1 +2

    3 schools · 6 parks

  • Fairfield2.6 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Tutoring & STEM 1, Music 1

    0 schools · 3 parks

  • Indooroopilly2.7 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Soccer 2, Swimming 2, Basketball 1 +6

    7 schools · 9 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 22 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across Brisbane City Council

505 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Brisbane City Council
Sports402Academic67Entertainment48Creative Arts47Music18Health9

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring St Lucia.

We don’t have an article specifically about St Lucia yet.

Broader reading for QLD families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in St Lucia

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in St Lucia.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.