Skip to main content

West Lakes, SA Family Guide

SA 5021 · City of Charles Sturt

Discover West Lakes with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
South Australia
South Australia regional photograph · Solarence / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 13 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore West Lakes

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Birkdale Reserve

West Lakes · 1.4 km

Sports courts / fields Playground
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around West Lakes

Soccer around West Lakes

12 listed within 5 km of West Lakes · 1 in West Lakes

All soccer in West Lakes (1) →
See all 12 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around West Lakes

9 listed within 5 km of West Lakes

Not finding it in West Lakes? Listed in Royal Park (2 · 1.9 km), Grange (2 · 2.9 km), Kidman Park (1 · 4.4 km)

See all 9 within 5 km

Other sports around West Lakes

8 listed within 5 km of West Lakes · 2 in West Lakes

All other sports in West Lakes (2) →
See all 8 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around West Lakes

8 listed within 5 km of West Lakes

Not finding it in West Lakes? Listed in Royal Park (1 · 1.9 km), Grange (2 · 2.9 km), Woodville South (1 · 3.9 km)

See all 8 within 5 km

More sports

All sports listed in West Lakes →

More things to do around West Lakes

Arts & dance around West Lakes

10 listed within 5 km of West Lakes

Not finding it in West Lakes? Listed in Royal Park (1 · 1.9 km), Seaton (2 · 2.1 km), Grange (1 · 2.9 km)

See all 10 within 5 km

Kids' activities & play around West Lakes

6 listed within 5 km of West Lakes

Not finding it in West Lakes? Listed in Royal Park (1 · 1.9 km), Grange (1 · 2.9 km), Woodville South (1 · 3.9 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of West Lakes

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

8 schools within 3 km of the West Lakes centre, none with a West Lakes address.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 11)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Libraries (1)

Public pools (1)

Sports grounds (4)

Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

Activities by age around West Lakes

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

Free & low-cost

"Free" means the organiser marks it free; low-cost means a stated price of $15 or less.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around West Lakes: 61 kids' activities within 5 km, parks and playgrounds, and 1 upcoming event.

Free & low-cost
1 event

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (70)

Your council & community

West Lakes within City of Charles Sturt

6 of the council area’s 72 activity providers · 2nd of 20 suburbs by number of providers

City of Charles Sturt guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around West Lakes

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

$1.35m

Median, houses

Recently sold within 5 km of West Lakes

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
12 Sir John Marks Drive400m

West Lakes, SA 5021

4
2
4
Sold
House
1/123 Military Road1.0km

Tennyson, SA 5022

3
2
3
Sold
House
24 Marsden Street1.1km

West Lakes, SA 5021

3
1
1
Sold
House
74 Lochside Drive1.2km

West Lakes, SA 5021

4
2
4
Sold
House
146 Sportsmans Drive1.2km

West Lakes, SA 5021

4
2
2
Sold
Townhouse
22/7 Mooloola Way1.4km

West Lakes Shore, SA 5020

2
1
2

Medians are of settled sales (2025-Q4). Source: Metro Median House Sales © Government of South Australia, CC BY

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Seaton

6 activity providers · 2.1 km

Grange

5 activity providers · 2.9 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • West Lakes

    Other sports 2, Swimming 2, Soccer 1, Music 1 +1

    0 schools · 6 parks

  • West Lakes Shore1.8 km · same council

    Soccer 2, Tennis 1

    1 school · 1 park

  • Royal Park1.9 km · same council

    Gymnastics & cheer 2, Football (AFL) 1, Arts & dance 1, Kids' activities & play 1 +3

    1 school · 1 park

  • Seaton2.1 km · same council

    Arts & dance 2, Tutoring & STEM 1, Martial arts 1, Music 1 +3

    2 schools · 3 parks

  • Grange2.9 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 2, Gymnastics & cheer 2, Other sports 2, Arts & dance 1 +3

    1 school · 4 parks

  • Woodville South3.9 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Basketball 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Netball 1 +2

    1 school · 2 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in West Lakes

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
West Lakes660
Albert Park106
Alberton210
Birkenhead97
Cheltenham88
Ethelton67
Exeter137
Findon696
Fulham Gardens236
Glanville47
Grange224
Hendon111

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2025-06 · Source: South Australia Police, CC BY · source

Kids activities across City of Charles Sturt

72 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Charles Sturt
Sports60Creative Arts15Entertainment10Music6Academic4Health2

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring West Lakes.

We don’t have an article specifically about West Lakes yet.

Broader reading: SA-wide and national guides

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in West Lakes

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in West Lakes.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.