Skip to main content

Flinders Park, SA Family Guide

SA 5025 · City of Charles Sturt

Discover Flinders Park with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 21 Oct 2026
South Australia
South Australia regional photograph · Solarence / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 15 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Flinders Park

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Grant Reserve

Flinders Park · 0.2 km

Playground Sports courts / fields

Ross Reserve

Flinders Park · 0.4 km

Playground Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Flinders Park

Gymnastics & cheer around Flinders Park

17 listed within 5 km of Flinders Park

Not finding it in Flinders Park? Listed in Kidman Park (1 · 1.9 km), Bowden (1 · 2.8 km), Thebarton (4 · 2.4 km)

See all 17 within 5 km

Other sports around Flinders Park

15 listed within 5 km of Flinders Park

Not finding it in Flinders Park? Listed in Woodville Park (1 · 2 km), Seaton (1 · 3.8 km), Thebarton (3 · 2.4 km)

See all 15 within 5 km

Soccer around Flinders Park

14 listed within 5 km of Flinders Park · 2 in Flinders Park

All soccer in Flinders Park (2) →
See all 14 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around Flinders Park

11 listed within 5 km of Flinders Park · 1 in Flinders Park

All football (afl) in Flinders Park (1) →
See all 11 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Flinders Park

Arts & dance around Flinders Park

27 listed within 5 km of Flinders Park

Not finding it in Flinders Park? Listed in Findon (1 · 1.2 km), Woodville Park (2 · 2 km), Seaton (2 · 3.8 km)

See all 27 within 5 km

Kids' activities & play around Flinders Park

12 listed within 5 km of Flinders Park

Not finding it in Flinders Park? Listed in Kidman Park (1 · 1.9 km), Woodville South (1 · 2.8 km), Bowden (1 · 2.8 km)

See all 12 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Flinders Park

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

24 schools within 3 km of the Flinders Park centre, 2 with a Flinders Park address.

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 19)

  • Grant Reserve

    Flinders Park · 0.2 km

    Playground Sports courts / fields
  • Ross Reserve

    Flinders Park · 0.4 km

    Playground Sports courts / fields
Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Libraries (3)

Show 1 more Libraries

Public pools (1)

Sports grounds (4)

Show 2 more Sports grounds
  • Smith Reserve

    Woodville West · 2.4 km

    Sports courts / fields
  • Mellor Park

    Lockleys · 2.5 km

    Sports courts / fields

Parks (4 of 8)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

Activities by age around Flinders Park

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

Free & low-cost

"Free" means the organiser marks it free; low-cost means a stated price of $15 or less.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Flinders Park: 83 kids' activities within 5 km, 2 schools in Flinders Park, parks and playgrounds, and 2 upcoming events.

Free & low-cost
2 events

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (102)

Your council & community

Flinders Park within City of Charles Sturt

2 of the council area’s 61 activity providers · 11th of 19 suburbs by number of providers

City of Charles Sturt guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Flinders Park

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

$1.32m

Median, houses

1

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of Flinders Park

$1.1M
Apartment / Unit / Flat
1202/271-281 Gouger Street4.9km

Adelaide, SA 5000

4
3
2

Medians are of settled sales (2025-Q4). Source: Metro Median House Sales © Government of South Australia, CC BY

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Findon

1 activity provider · 1.2 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Flinders Park

    Soccer 2, Football (AFL) 1, Netball 1, Cricket 1

    2 schools · 6 parks

  • Findon1.2 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1

    2 schools · 4 parks

  • Kidman Park1.9 km · same council

    Soccer 2, Cricket 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Kids' activities & play 1 +2

    1 school · 3 parks

  • Woodville Park2 km · same council

    Arts & dance 2, Tennis 2, Football (AFL) 1, Other sports 1

    1 school · 0 parks

  • Woodville South2.8 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Basketball 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Netball 1 +2

    1 school · 2 parks

  • Bowden2.8 km · same council

    Athletics 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Yoga & wellbeing 1

    0 schools · 3 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 20 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in Flinders Park

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Flinders Park189
Adelaide Airport225
Albert Park106
Allenby Gardens86
Athol Park141
Beverley130
Bowden190
Brompton511
Brooklyn Park296
Cheltenham88
Cowandilla82
Croydon94

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2025-06 · Source: South Australia Police, CC BY · source

Kids activities across City of Charles Sturt

61 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Charles Sturt
Sports50Creative Arts14Entertainment10Music6Academic4Health2

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Flinders Park.

We don’t have an article specifically about Flinders Park yet.

Broader reading: SA-wide and national guides

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Flinders Park

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Flinders Park.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.