Skip to main content

Como, WA Family Guide

WA 6151 · City of South Perth

Discover Como with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Western Australia
Western Australia regional photograph · Samuel Wiki / CC BY 4.0

Find something they love

View all 8 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Como

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Comer Reserve

Como · 0.5 km

Playground Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Como

Martial arts around Como

15 listed within 5 km of Como

Not finding it in Como? Listed in Cannington (2 · 0 km), Manning (2 · 2.9 km), Willetton (1 · 2.1 km)

See all 15 within 5 km

Tennis around Como

14 listed within 5 km of Como · 1 in Como

All tennis in Como (1) →
See all 14 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around Como

6 listed within 5 km of Como

Not finding it in Como? Listed in Manning (1 · 2.9 km), Willetton (2 · 2.1 km), St James (1 · 2.2 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

Other sports around Como

6 listed within 5 km of Como

Not finding it in Como? Listed in Willetton (1 · 2.1 km), Burswood (1 · 3.6 km), South Perth (1 · 5.4 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Como

Tutoring & STEM around Como

10 listed within 5 km of Como

Not finding it in Como? Listed in Manning (1 · 2.9 km), Willetton (1 · 2.1 km), Burswood (1 · 3.6 km)

See all 10 within 5 km

Arts & dance around Como

4 listed within 5 km of Como

Not finding it in Como? Listed in Willetton (1 · 2.1 km), Riverton (1 · 4.6 km), Maylands (2 · 5.1 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Como

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

15 schools within 3 km of the Como centre, 4 with a Como address.

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 7)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Libraries (4)

Show 2 more Libraries

Sports grounds (3)

Show 1 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 6)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Como: 56 kids' activities within 5 km, 4 schools in Como, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (76)

Your council & community

Como within City of South Perth

1 of the council area’s 15 activity providers · 3rd of 4 suburbs by number of providers

City of South Perth guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Como

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Como

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
11 Broad Street1.1km

Kensington, WA 6151

4
3
4
Sold
House
4 MURRAY STREET1.2km

Como, WA 6152

4
2
2
Sold
House
146 Lansdowne Road1.2km

Kensington, WA 6151

4
2
2
Sold
House
186 Hensman Street1.3km

Kensington, WA 6151

3
1
1
Sold
House
67A Camberwell Street1.5km

East Victoria Park, WA 6101

6
5
2
Sold
House
6 Hedland St1.5km

East Victoria Park, WA 6101

3
2
2

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Manning

4 activity providers · 2.9 km

Bentley

1 activity provider · 2 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Como

    Tennis 1

    4 schools · 5 parks

  • Martial arts 2, Swimming 2, Athletics 1, Kids' activities & play 1 +1

    3 schools · 1 park

  • Manning2.9 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Football (AFL) 1, Tutoring & STEM 1, Soccer 1

    3 schools · 2 parks

  • Music 1

    3 schools · 3 parks

  • Willetton2.1 km

    Football (AFL) 2, Kids' activities & play 2, Swimming 2, Arts & dance 1 +7

    7 schools · 9 parks

  • St James2.2 km

    Tennis 2, Football (AFL) 1

    1 school · 1 park

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across City of South Perth

15 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of South Perth
Sports14Academic2

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Como.

We don’t have an article specifically about Como yet.

Broader reading: WA-wide and national guides

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Como

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Como.