Skip to main content

Maida Vale, WA Family Guide

WA 6057 · Shire of Kalamunda

Discover Maida Vale with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 29 Oct 2026
Western Australia
Western Australia regional photograph · Samuel Wiki / CC BY 4.0

How Maida Vale rates for families

How we rate suburbs →

Each factor is scored 0–5 against a fixed standard (not against other suburbs), and the overall is their average. Here is what we measured and why each scored what it did.

Overall rating
2.1
Fair
2.1 out of 5

Average of the 5 factors scored so far.

  • Kids' activities3.0/5

    5 kinds within 3 km

    12 kinds or more scores 5 · 5 kinds scores 3 · none scores 0

  • School access1.6/5

    21.8% of homes within an 800 m walk of a government primary school

    70% of homes or more scores 5 · 40% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • Parks & play1.4/5

    32.8% of homes within a 400 m walk of a park

    95% of homes or more scores 5 · 70% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • GP access3.2/5

    43.7% of homes within 1 km of a GP

    75% of homes or more scores 5 · 40% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • Hot days1.1/5

    30.9 days a year at 35°C or hotter

    5 days or less scores 5 · 15 days scores 3 · 40 days or more scores 0

  • Not rated yet:
  • Public transport (not rated in WA yet)
  • Commute to the city (not measured yet)
  • Everyday shopping (not measured yet)
  • Flood (not rated anywhere yet)
  • Bushfire (not rated in WA yet)

Also known, not scored: Home internet — 100% of homes on fixed-line NBN (true of almost every city suburb, so it does not tell suburbs apart).

Data sources (8)

Rated 28 October 2026 (method 0.4-draft).

Find something they love

View all 6 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Maida Vale

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Davies Park

Maida Vale · 0.6 km

Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Maida Vale

Martial arts around Maida Vale

4 listed within 5 km of Maida Vale

Not finding it in Maida Vale? Listed in Kalamunda (1 · 4.1 km), Forrestfield (2 · 4.3 km), Lesmurdie (1 · 5.8 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Tennis around Maida Vale

3 listed within 5 km of Maida Vale

4.3 km from central Maida Vale

Not finding it in Maida Vale? Listed in Kalamunda (1 · 4.1 km), Forrestfield (1 · 4.3 km), Lesmurdie (1 · 5.8 km)

See all 3 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around Maida Vale

2 listed within 5 km of Maida Vale

Not finding it in Maida Vale? Listed in High Wycombe (1 · 1.7 km), Kalamunda (1 · 4.1 km), Forrestfield (1 · 4.3 km)

See all 2 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Maida Vale

2 listed within 5 km of Maida Vale

Not finding it in Maida Vale? Listed in Kalamunda (1 · 4.1 km), Forrestfield (1 · 4.3 km), Bellevue (1 · 5.8 km)

More sports

Schools within 3 km of Maida Vale

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

6 schools within 3 km of the Maida Vale centre, 1 with a Maida Vale address.

Parks, playgrounds & community places

AIFor a library, this section points to High Wycombe Library, listed in High Wycombe.

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (1)

Libraries (1)

Sports grounds (3)

Show 1 more Sports grounds

Parks (4)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Maida Vale: 13 kids' activities within 5 km, 1 school in Maida Vale, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (28)

Your council & community

Maida Vale within Shire of Kalamunda

2 of the council area’s 17 activity providers · 4th of 6 suburbs by number of providers

Shire of Kalamunda guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Maida Vale

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Maida Vale

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
36 Bugendore Street200m

Maida Vale, WA 6057

3
1
3
Sold
House
333 Kalamunda Road700m

Maida Vale, WA 6057

3
1
4
Sold
House
81 Ridge Hill Road1.1km

Maida Vale, WA 6057

4
2
6
Sold
Duplex
176A Kalamunda Road1.1km

Gooseberry Hill, WA 6076

2
1
1
Sold
House
230 Newburn Road1.6km

High Wycombe, WA 6057

3
1
3
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
8/165 Maida Vale Road1.8km

High Wycombe, WA 6057

2
1
1

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Maida Vale

    Soccer 1, Swimming 1

    1 school · 3 parks

  • High Wycombe1.7 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1

    3 schools · 4 parks

  • Kalamunda4.1 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Martial arts 1, Swimming 1 +1

    4 schools · 4 parks

  • Forrestfield4.3 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Football (AFL) 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Party entertainers 1 +1

    6 schools · 1 park

  • Lesmurdie5.8 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Martial arts 1, Tennis 1

    5 schools · 6 parks

  • Wattle Grove6.8 km · same council

    Kids' activities & play 1, Other sports 1, Yoga & wellbeing 1

    1 school · 2 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

This introduction and the sentences marked AI on this page were written with AI from the AroundSchools listings shown here (refreshed 28 Oct 2026) — what we've listed, not everywhere nearby, and it may be outdated. General information, not advice.

Something wrong here? Tell us and we'll correct or remove it.

Maida Vale has soccer and swimming on its own listings, with Kalamunda United Soccer Club and Aqua Tots Swimming School based in the suburb.

Martial arts and tennis are listed under Forrestfield, Kalamunda and Lesmurdie, and gymnastics under Forrestfield and Kalamunda, so those sections are where to compare clubs.

Football (AFL) listings sit under High Wycombe, Forrestfield and Kalamunda, and the schools section starts with Maida Vale Primary School.

AIOpen the Kalamunda tennis listings or Forrestfield's martial arts, and see the Shire of Kalamunda guide for the council area.

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 28 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across Shire of Kalamunda

17 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Shire of Kalamunda
Sports17Entertainment2Health1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Maida Vale.

We don’t have an article specifically about Maida Vale yet.

Broader reading for WA families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Maida Vale

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Maida Vale.