Skip to main content

Stirling, WA Family Guide

WA 6021 · City of Stirling

Discover Stirling with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 28 Oct 2026
Western Australia
Western Australia regional photograph · Samuel Wiki / CC BY 4.0

How Stirling rates for families

How we rate suburbs →

Each factor is scored 0–5 against a fixed standard (not against other suburbs), and the overall is their average. Here is what we measured and why each scored what it did.

Overall rating
2.9
Fair
2.9 out of 5

Average of the 5 factors scored so far.

  • Kids' activities5.0/5

    18 kinds within 3 km

    12 kinds or more scores 5 · 5 kinds scores 3 · none scores 0

  • School access1.4/5

    18% of homes within an 800 m walk of a government primary school

    70% of homes or more scores 5 · 40% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • Parks & play1.3/5

    30.3% of homes within a 400 m walk of a park

    95% of homes or more scores 5 · 70% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • GP access4.3/5

    62.2% of homes within 1 km of a GP

    75% of homes or more scores 5 · 40% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • Hot days2.3/5

    21.2 days a year at 35°C or hotter

    5 days or less scores 5 · 15 days scores 3 · 40 days or more scores 0

  • Not rated yet:
  • Public transport (not rated in WA yet)
  • Commute to the city (not measured yet)
  • Everyday shopping (not measured yet)
  • Flood (not rated anywhere yet)
  • Bushfire (not rated in WA yet)

Also known, not scored: Home internet — 100% of homes on fixed-line NBN (true of almost every city suburb, so it does not tell suburbs apart).

Data sources (8)

Rated 28 October 2026 (method 0.4-draft).

Find something they love

View all 11 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Stirling

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Robinson Reserve

Tuart Hill · 2.7 km

Sports courts / fields Playground
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Stirling

Martial arts around Stirling

11 listed within 5 km of Stirling

Not finding it in Stirling? Listed in Karrinyup (2 · 0.4 km), Woodlands (2 · 3.5 km), North Beach (1 · 3.9 km)

See all 11 within 5 km

Swimming around Stirling

6 listed within 5 km of Stirling · 1 in Stirling

All swimming in Stirling (1) →
See all 6 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around Stirling

6 listed within 5 km of Stirling

Not finding it in Stirling? Listed in Karrinyup (1 · 0.4 km), Balga (1 · 3.9 km), North Beach (1 · 3.9 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

Tennis around Stirling

6 listed within 5 km of Stirling

2.8 km from central Stirling

2.9 km from central Stirling

Not finding it in Stirling? Listed in Innaloo (1 · 2.6 km), Nollamara (2 · 2.9 km), North Beach (1 · 3.9 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Stirling

Tutoring & STEM around Stirling

4 listed within 5 km of Stirling

Not finding it in Stirling? Listed in Woodlands (2 · 3.5 km), North Beach (1 · 3.9 km), Duncraig (1 · 6.5 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Arts & dance around Stirling

2 listed within 5 km of Stirling

Not finding it in Stirling? Listed in Woodlands (1 · 3.5 km), Carine (1 · 4.3 km), Dianella (1 · 6.7 km)

See all 2 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Stirling

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

14 schools within 3 km of the Stirling centre, none with a Stirling address.

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (3)

Show 1 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Libraries (3)

Show 1 more Libraries

Sports grounds (4 of 5)

Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 12)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

Activities by age around Stirling

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Stirling: 45 kids' activities within 5 km and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (77)

Your council & community

Stirling within City of Stirling

2 of the council area’s 60 activity providers · 11th of 22 suburbs by number of providers

City of Stirling guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Stirling

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Stirling

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
107/114 Cedric Street0m

Stirling, WA 6021

3
2
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
202/114 Cedric Street0m

Stirling, WA 6021

3
2
2
Sold
House
59 Jardine Street400m

Stirling, WA 6021

4
2
4
Sold
House
7 Oriole Street500m

Stirling, WA 6021

3
1
2
Sold
House
12B Martelli Place900m

Stirling, WA 6021

4
4
2
Sold
House
173 Odin Road1.0km

Innaloo, WA 6018

2
1
1

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Innaloo

1 activity provider · 2.6 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Stirling

    Swimming 1, Soccer 1

    0 schools · 5 parks

  • Karrinyup0.4 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Football (AFL) 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Other sports 1

    5 schools · 3 parks

  • Innaloo2.6 km · same council

    Tennis 1

    2 schools · 3 parks

  • Nollamara2.9 km · same council

    Tennis 2, Soccer 1

    3 schools · 3 parks

  • Woodlands3.5 km · same council

    Tutoring & STEM 2, Martial arts 2, Arts & dance 1, Music 1

    1 school · 0 parks

  • Balga3.9 km · same council

    Swimming 2, Football (AFL) 1

    6 schools · 5 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 27 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across City of Stirling

60 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Stirling
Sports55Entertainment5Academic5Creative Arts3Health2Music1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Stirling.

We don’t have an article specifically about Stirling yet.

Broader reading for WA families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Stirling

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Stirling.