Skip to main content

Wembley Downs, WA Family Guide

WA 6019 · City of Stirling

Discover Wembley Downs with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 28 Oct 2026
Western Australia
Western Australia regional photograph · Samuel Wiki / CC BY 4.0

How Wembley Downs rates for families

How we rate suburbs →

Each factor is scored 0–5 against a fixed standard (not against other suburbs), and the overall is their average. Here is what we measured and why each scored what it did.

Overall rating
2.9
Fair
2.9 out of 5

Average of the 5 factors scored so far.

  • Kids' activities5.0/5

    20 kinds within 3 km

    12 kinds or more scores 5 · 5 kinds scores 3 · none scores 0

  • School access2.0/5

    27.1% of homes within an 800 m walk of a government primary school

    70% of homes or more scores 5 · 40% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • Parks & play1.1/5

    25.7% of homes within a 400 m walk of a park

    95% of homes or more scores 5 · 70% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • GP access4.0/5

    57% of homes within 1 km of a GP

    75% of homes or more scores 5 · 40% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • Hot days2.4/5

    19.6 days a year at 35°C or hotter

    5 days or less scores 5 · 15 days scores 3 · 40 days or more scores 0

  • Not rated yet:
  • Public transport (not rated in WA yet)
  • Commute to the city (not measured yet)
  • Everyday shopping (not measured yet)
  • Flood (not rated anywhere yet)
  • Bushfire (not rated in WA yet)

Also known, not scored: Home internet — 100% of homes on fixed-line NBN (true of almost every city suburb, so it does not tell suburbs apart).

Data sources (8)

Rated 28 October 2026 (method 0.4-draft).

Find something they love

View all 10 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Wembley Downs

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Bennett Park

Doubleview · 1.2 km

Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Wembley Downs

Tennis around Wembley Downs

8 listed within 5 km of Wembley Downs

Not finding it in Wembley Downs? Listed in Innaloo (1 · 2.5 km), Scarborough (2 · 2.8 km), City Beach (1 · 2.8 km)

See all 8 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around Wembley Downs

6 listed within 5 km of Wembley Downs · 1 in Wembley Downs

All football (afl) in Wembley Downs (1) →
See all 6 within 5 km

Martial arts around Wembley Downs

6 listed within 5 km of Wembley Downs

1.3 km from central Wembley Downs

1.8 km from central Wembley Downs

Not finding it in Wembley Downs? Listed in Woodlands (2 · 1.7 km), Scarborough (1 · 2.8 km), Karrinyup (2 · 4.3 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

Swimming around Wembley Downs

5 listed within 5 km of Wembley Downs

Not finding it in Wembley Downs? Listed in Churchlands (1 · 3.4 km), Stirling (1 · 4.7 km), Floreat (1 · 3.6 km)

See all 5 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Wembley Downs

Kids' activities & play around Wembley Downs

4 listed within 5 km of Wembley Downs

Not finding it in Wembley Downs? Listed in Churchlands (1 · 3.4 km), Karrinyup (1 · 4.3 km), Floreat (1 · 3.6 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Tutoring & STEM around Wembley Downs

4 listed within 5 km of Wembley Downs

Not finding it in Wembley Downs? Listed in Woodlands (2 · 1.7 km), North Beach (1 · 5.7 km), Daglish (1 · 5.8 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Wembley Downs

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

16 schools within 3 km of the Wembley Downs centre, 2 with a Wembley Downs address.

Hale School

PrimarySecondaryIndependent

In this suburb

Newman College

PrimarySecondaryCatholic

1.8 km from the suburb centre

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (2)

Libraries (1)

Public pools (1)

Sports grounds (4)

  • Bennett Park

    Doubleview · 1.2 km

    Sports courts / fields
Show 2 more Sports grounds
  • Abbett Park

    Scarborough · 2.3 km

    Sports courts / fields

Parks (3)

Show 1 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

Activities by age around Wembley Downs

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

Free & low-cost

"Free" means the organiser marks it free; low-cost means a stated price of $15 or less.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Wembley Downs: 34 kids' activities within 5 km, 2 schools in Wembley Downs, parks and playgrounds, and 3 upcoming events.

Free & low-cost
3 events

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (64)

Your council & community

Wembley Downs within City of Stirling

2 of the council area’s 60 activity providers · 11th of 22 suburbs by number of providers

City of Stirling guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Wembley Downs

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Wembley Downs

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
3/76 Dover Road1.0km

Scarborough, WA 6019

3
1
2
Sold
House
5 Karla Place1.0km

City Beach, WA 6015

5
4
4
Sold
Villa
1/77 Dover Road1.0km

Scarborough, WA 6019

2
1
1
Sold
Villa
59 Dover Rd1.1km

Scarborough, WA 6019

2
1
2
Sold
House
4 Byland Street1.1km

Doubleview, WA 6018

3
1
4
Sold
House
24 Perina Way1.1km

City Beach, WA 6015

5
4
5

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Innaloo

1 activity provider · 2.5 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Wembley Downs

    Football (AFL) 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1

    2 schools · 1 park

  • Woodlands1.7 km · same council

    Tutoring & STEM 2, Martial arts 2, Arts & dance 1, Music 1

    1 school · 0 parks

  • Innaloo2.5 km · same council

    Tennis 1

    2 schools · 3 parks

  • Scarborough2.8 km · same council

    Tennis 2, Martial arts 1

    2 schools · 3 parks

  • Churchlands3.4 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Other sports 1, Swimming 1

    2 schools · 1 park

  • Karrinyup4.3 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Football (AFL) 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Other sports 1

    5 schools · 3 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 27 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across City of Stirling

60 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Stirling
Sports55Entertainment5Academic5Creative Arts3Health2Music1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Wembley Downs.

We don’t have an article specifically about Wembley Downs yet.

Broader reading for WA families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Wembley Downs

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Wembley Downs.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.