Skip to main content

Box Hill South, VIC Family Guide

VIC 3128 · City of Whitehorse

Discover Box Hill South with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Box Hill South
Box Hill South · Totallynotarandomalt69 / CC BY 4.0

Find something they love

View all 11 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Box Hill South

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Melburnian / CC BY 2.5

Wattle Park

Burwood · 1.5 km

Playground Picnic tables

Bolton Park

Box Hill · 2.2 km

Sports courts / fields Playground Parking
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Box Hill South

Tennis around Box Hill South

24 listed within 5 km of Box Hill South · 1 in Box Hill South

All tennis in Box Hill South (1) →
See all 24 within 5 km

Martial arts around Box Hill South

21 listed within 5 km of Box Hill South

0.9 km from central Box Hill South

2 km from central Box Hill South

2.1 km from central Box Hill South

Not finding it in Box Hill South? Listed in Box Hill (1 · 1.6 km), Burwood (2 · 1.9 km), Blackburn South (1 · 3.2 km)

See all 21 within 5 km

Soccer around Box Hill South

14 listed within 5 km of Box Hill South · 3 in Box Hill South

All soccer in Box Hill South (3) →
See all 14 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Box Hill South

6 listed within 5 km of Box Hill South · 1 in Box Hill South

All gymnastics & cheer in Box Hill South (1) →
See all 6 within 5 km

More sports

All sports listed in Box Hill South →

More things to do around Box Hill South

Tutoring & STEM around Box Hill South

16 listed within 5 km of Box Hill South

Not finding it in Box Hill South? Listed in Box Hill (1 · 1.6 km), Burwood East (2 · 3.5 km), Surrey Hills (1 · 2.2 km)

See all 16 within 5 km

Arts & dance around Box Hill South

15 listed within 5 km of Box Hill South

Not finding it in Box Hill South? Listed in Box Hill (1 · 1.6 km), Blackburn (1 · 3.2 km), Box Hill North (1 · 3.6 km)

See all 15 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Box Hill South

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

20 schools within 3 km of the Box Hill South centre, 1 with a Box Hill South address.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)
  • Bolton Park

    Box Hill · 2.2 km

    Sports courts / fields Playground Parking

Libraries (1)

Sports grounds (4)

  • Kalang Park

    Blackburn · 2.2 km

    Sports courts / fields Café nearby
Show 2 more Sports grounds
  • Balwyn Park

    Mont Albert · 2.3 km

    Sports courts / fields Parking
  • Peter Campbell / CC BY-SA 3.0

    Surrey Gardens

    Surrey Hills · 2.3 km

    Parking Sports courts / fields

Parks (4)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

Activities by age around Box Hill South

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

Free & low-cost

"Free" means the organiser marks it free; low-cost means a stated price of $15 or less.

A look around Box Hill South

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Box Hill South: 101 kids' activities within 5 km, 1 school in Box Hill South, parks and playgrounds, and 2 upcoming events.

Free & low-cost
1 event

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (88)

Your council & community

Box Hill South within City of Whitehorse

5 of the council area’s 76 activity providers · 7th of 16 suburbs by number of providers

City of Whitehorse guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Box Hill South

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

$1.59m

Median, houses

$836k

Median, units

12

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of Box Hill South

2 Sturdee Street

800m

Box Hill, VIC 3128

$2,000,000

524House

31 Stott Street

1.2km

Box Hill South, VIC 3128

$2,550,000

552House

5/13-15 Barcelona Street

1.4km

Box Hill, VIC 3128

$765,000 – $825,000

312Apartment / Unit / Flat

2605/545 Station Street

1.5km

Box Hill, VIC 3128

$630,000 – $680,000

221Apartment / Unit / Flat

1/5 Simpsons Road

2.0km

Box Hill, VIC 3128

$1,200,000 – $1,300,000

422House

Address withheld

4.2km

Balwyn, VIC 3103

$1,250,000

312Apartment / Unit / Flat

Recently sold within 5 km of Box Hill South

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
16 Asquith Street600m

Box Hill South, VIC 3128

5
4
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
300 Elgar Road600m

Box Hill South, VIC 3128

1
1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
55/300 Elgar Road700m

Box Hill South, VIC 3128

1
1
1
Sold
House
7 Fowler Street800m

Box Hill South, VIC 3128

4
2
2
Sold
Villa
110/300 Elgar Road800m

Box Hill South, VIC 3128

2
1
1
Sold
House
1 Oak Court800m

Box Hill South, VIC 3128

3
2
1

Medians are of settled sales (2025-Q4). Source: Victorian Property Sales Report © State of Victoria (Department of Transport and Planning), CC BY 4.0

Compare properties in this guide

Select up to three homes. Each property page includes nearby schools and activities.

Feature2 Sturdee Street31 Stott Street5/13-15 Barcelona Street2605/545 Station Street1/5 Simpsons RoadBalwyn VIC 3103
Property typeHOUSEHOUSEAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLATAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLATHOUSEAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLAT
Bedrooms553243
Bathrooms251221
Car spaces422122
Asking price$2,000,000$2,550,000$765,000–$825,000$630,000–$680,000$1,200,000–$1,300,000$1,250,000

Without JavaScript, the table shows all listed homes.

Real estate agencies in Box Hill South

View all agencies in this suburb

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Box Hill

8 activity providers · 1.6 km

Burwood

5 activity providers · 1.9 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Box Hill South

    Soccer 3, Tennis 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1

    1 school · 0 parks

  • Box Hill1.6 km · same council

    Swimming 2, Arts & dance 1, Tutoring & STEM 1, Martial arts 1 +3

    4 schools · 3 parks

  • Burwood1.9 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Soccer 1, Tennis 1

    4 schools · 2 parks

  • Blackburn South3.2 km · same council

    Tennis 3, Martial arts 1

    3 schools · 1 park

  • Blackburn3.2 km · same council

    Martial arts 3, Tennis 3, Arts & dance 1, Music 1

    5 schools · 6 parks

  • Burwood East3.5 km · same council

    Tutoring & STEM 2, Soccer 2, Martial arts 1, Music 1 +1

    5 schools · 3 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across City of Whitehorse

76 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Whitehorse
Sports59Creative Arts11Music9Academic6Entertainment2Health1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Box Hill South.

We don’t have an article specifically about Box Hill South yet.

Broader reading for VIC families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Box Hill South

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Box Hill South.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.