Skip to main content

Belmore, NSW Family Guide

NSW 2192 · City of Canterbury-Bankstown

Discover Belmore with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
New South Wales
New South Wales regional photograph · W. Bulach / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 14 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Belmore

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Anzac Park

Campsie · 1.2 km

Playground Toilets Parking

Yatama Park

Clemton Park · 1.6 km

Playground Sports courts / fields

Pat O'Connor Reserve

Canterbury · 2.3 km

Playground Parking Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Belmore

Martial arts around Belmore

20 listed within 5 km of Belmore · 1 in Belmore

All martial arts in Belmore (1) →
See all 20 within 5 km

Tennis around Belmore

18 listed within 5 km of Belmore · 1 in Belmore

All tennis in Belmore (1) →
See all 18 within 5 km

Soccer around Belmore

12 listed within 5 km of Belmore · 2 in Belmore

All soccer in Belmore (2) →
See all 12 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around Belmore

11 listed within 5 km of Belmore

Not finding it in Belmore? Listed in Croydon Park (3 · 2.8 km), Penshurst (2 · 5.3 km), Peakhurst (1 · 5.3 km)

See all 11 within 5 km

More sports

All sports listed in Belmore →

More things to do around Belmore

Tutoring & STEM around Belmore

16 listed within 5 km of Belmore · 1 in Belmore

All tutoring & stem in Belmore (1) →
See all 16 within 5 km

Kids' activities & play around Belmore

9 listed within 5 km of Belmore · 1 in Belmore

All kids' activities & play in Belmore (1) →
See all 9 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Belmore

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

34 schools within 3 km of the Belmore centre, 6 with a Belmore address. See all schools with a Belmore address

All schools with a Belmore address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 8)

  • Anzac Park

    Campsie · 1.2 km

    Playground Toilets Parking
  • Yatama Park

    Clemton Park · 1.6 km

    Playground Sports courts / fields
Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)
  • Pat O'Connor Reserve

    Canterbury · 2.3 km

    Playground Parking Sports courts / fields
  • Lees Park

    Ashbury · 2.5 km

    Playground Toilets BBQ facilities Picnic tables

Libraries (2)

Public pools (4)

Show 2 more Public pools

Sports grounds (4 of 7)

  • Croydon Park

    Strathfield South · 2.2 km

    Parking Dog friendly Sports courts / fields
  • Rosedale Reserve

    Croydon Park · 2.2 km

    Sports courts / fields Toilets
Show 2 more Sports grounds
  • Tasker Park

    Canterbury · 2.4 km

    Sports courts / fields
  • Croydon Park

    Croydon Park · 2.5 km

    Parking Sports courts / fields

Parks (4 of 10)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

Activities by age around Belmore

Ages as the provider or event states them.

Free & low-cost

"Free" means the organiser marks it free; low-cost means a stated price of $15 or less.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Belmore: 93 kids' activities within 5 km, 6 schools in Belmore, parks and playgrounds, and 1 upcoming event.

Free & low-cost
1 event

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (106)

Your council & community

Belmore within City of Canterbury-Bankstown

5 of the council area’s 84 activity providers · 4th of 28 suburbs by number of providers

City of Canterbury-Bankstown guideSchools in Belmore

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Belmore

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Belmore

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
9/10 Drummond Street200m

Belmore, NSW 2192

1
1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
6/12 Drummond Street300m

Belmore, NSW 2192

2
1
1
Sold
House
2 Edison Street400m

Belmore, NSW 2192

3
2
2
Sold
House
14 Etela Street400m

Belmore, NSW 2192

3
2
3
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
19/280-284 Burwood Rd500m

Belmore, NSW 2192

2
2
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
27/280-284 Burwood Rd500m

Belmore, NSW 2192

2
2
1

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Lakemba

2 activity providers · 1.3 km

Campsie

2 activity providers · 1.3 km

Belfield

1 activity provider · 1.8 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Belmore

    Soccer 2, Martial arts 1, Tennis 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1 +5

    6 schools · 1 park

  • Lakemba1.3 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Tennis 1

    6 schools · 1 park

  • Campsie1.3 km · same council

    Martial arts 2

    4 schools · 1 park

  • Belfield1.8 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Party entertainers 1, Soccer 1

    1 school · 2 parks

  • Canterbury2.8 km · same council

    Gymnastics & cheer 2, Arts & dance 1, Basketball 1, Kids' activities & play 1 +2

    3 schools · 4 parks

  • Croydon Park2.8 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 3, Tutoring & STEM 1, Soccer 1

    1 school · 4 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in Belmore

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Belmore537
Ashbury73
Ashfield1,429
Bardwell Park76
Bardwell Valley50
Belfield197
Beverly Hills474
Bexley536
Bexley North167
Burwood2,499
Burwood Heights30
Campsie1,486

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2026-06 · Source: © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR) · source

Kids activities across City of Canterbury-Bankstown

84 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Canterbury-Bankstown
Sports69Academic10Entertainment10Creative Arts7Health2Music1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Belmore.

We don’t have an article specifically about Belmore yet.

Broader reading for NSW families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Belmore

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Belmore.