Skip to main content

Discover Castle Cove with your family

NSW 2069 · Willoughby City Council

A local guide to schools, activities and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesUpdated 15 Oct
New South Wales
New South Wales regional photograph · W. Bulach / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 11 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: 3B, Caleb Oquendo, DMG Visual Studio, Gu Ko, Gustavo Fring, Helena Lopes, Kampus Production, Katerina Holmes, Klub Boks, Los Muertos Crew, MART PRODUCTION, Martin.que, Mary Taylor, Maël BALLAND, Ollie Craig, Patrick Case, Pavel Danilyuk, Pew Nguyen, Polesie Toys, RDNE Stock project, Sandeep Singh, Sunshine Design, Thirdman, Tima Miroshnichenko, Valeria Ushakova, Vanessa Loring, Vlada Karpovich, Yan Krukau, cottonbro studio Pexels

Explore Castle Cove

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Willoughby Park

North Willoughby · 1 km

Playground Toilets Picnic tables Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Castle Cove

Tennis around Castle Cove

15 listed within 5 km of Castle Cove

Not finding it in Castle Cove? Listed in Willoughby (2 · 2.3 km), Northbridge (1 · 3.2 km), Naremburn (2 · 3.5 km)

See all 15 within 5 km

Martial arts around Castle Cove

12 listed within 5 km of Castle Cove

Not finding it in Castle Cove? Listed in Willoughby (1 · 2.3 km), Northbridge (1 · 3.2 km), Chatswood (2 · 2.6 km)

See all 12 within 5 km

Swimming around Castle Cove

8 listed within 5 km of Castle Cove

Not finding it in Castle Cove? Listed in Middle Cove (1 · 1.1 km), Willoughby (1 · 2.3 km), Northbridge (1 · 3.2 km)

See all 8 within 5 km

Other sports around Castle Cove

7 listed within 5 km of Castle Cove · 1 in Castle Cove

All other sports in Castle Cove (1) →
See all 7 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Castle Cove

Arts & dance around Castle Cove

13 listed within 5 km of Castle Cove · 1 in Castle Cove

All arts & dance in Castle Cove (1) →
See all 13 within 5 km

Kids' activities & play around Castle Cove

12 listed within 5 km of Castle Cove · 1 in Castle Cove

All kids' activities & play in Castle Cove (1) →
See all 12 within 5 km

Schools in and around Castle Cove

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility.

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4)

  • Willoughby Park

    North Willoughby · 1 km

    Playground Toilets Picnic tables Sports courts / fields
See all 4 Playgrounds (verified features)
  • Seaforth Oval

    Seaforth · 2.7 km

    Sports courts / fields Playground Toilets Parking

Libraries (1)

Public pools (1)

Sports grounds (2)

  • Beauchamp Park

    Chatswood · 2.2 km

    Toilets Parking BBQ facilities Picnic tables
  • Currey Park

    Chatswood · 2.8 km

    Toilets Parking Sports courts / fields

Parks (4)

See all 4 Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

Activities by age around Castle Cove

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Castle Cove: 68 kids' activities within 5 km, 1 school in Castle Cove, parks and playgrounds, and 1 upcoming event.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (74)

Your council & community

Castle Cove within Willoughby City Council

1 of the council area’s 35 activity providers · 8th of 12 suburbs by number of providers

Willoughby City Council guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Castle Cove

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

1

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of Castle Cove

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Castle Cove

    Other sports 1, Arts & dance 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Tutoring & STEM 1 +1

    1 school · 3 parks

  • Middle Cove1.1 km · same council

    Swimming 1

    1 school · 0 parks

  • Willoughby2.3 km · same council

    Tennis 2, Arts & dance 1, Martial arts 1, Music 1 +2

    3 schools · 1 park

  • Arts & dance 1

    2 schools · 0 parks

  • Northbridge3.2 km · same council

    Kids' activities & play 2, Martial arts 1, Music 1, Other sports 1 +3

    2 schools · 3 parks

  • Naremburn3.5 km · same council

    Tennis 2

    1 school · 1 park

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 14 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in Castle Cove

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Castle Cove36
Allambie Heights101
Artarmon582
Cammeray129
Castlecrag33
Chatswood West41
Clontarf43
Cremorne198
Crows Nest459
Davidson38
East Lindfield40
Forestville152

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2026-06 · Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR) · source

Kids activities across Willoughby City Council

35 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Willoughby City Council
Sports26Entertainment6Academic4Creative Arts4Music3Health1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Castle Cove.

Articles covering nearby suburbs

More reading for NSW families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Castle Cove

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Castle Cove.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.