Skip to main content

Dover Heights, NSW Family Guide

NSW 2030 · Waverley Council

Discover Dover Heights with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
New South Wales
New South Wales regional photograph · W. Bulach / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 14 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Dover Heights

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Dover Heights

Dover Heights · 0.3 km

Playground Picnic tables Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Dover Heights

Other sports around Dover Heights

13 listed within 5 km of Dover Heights

Not finding it in Dover Heights? Listed in Bondi Beach (1 · 2.1 km), Rose Bay (2 · 1.4 km), Vaucluse (1 · 1.5 km)

See all 13 within 5 km

Tennis around Dover Heights

13 listed within 5 km of Dover Heights

1.5 km from central Dover Heights

2.1 km from central Dover Heights

3.2 km from central Dover Heights

Not finding it in Dover Heights? Listed in Bondi Beach (1 · 2.1 km), Rose Bay (1 · 1.4 km), Bondi Junction (1 · 3.3 km)

See all 13 within 5 km

Martial arts around Dover Heights

9 listed within 5 km of Dover Heights

Not finding it in Dover Heights? Listed in Bondi Beach (1 · 2.1 km), Bondi Junction (3 · 3.3 km), Bronte (1 · 4.1 km)

See all 9 within 5 km

Swimming around Dover Heights

7 listed within 5 km of Dover Heights

2.1 km from central Dover Heights

2.5 km from central Dover Heights

2.6 km from central Dover Heights

Not finding it in Dover Heights? Listed in Bondi Beach (3 · 2.1 km), Watsons Bay (1 · 3.1 km), Edgecliff (1 · 4.1 km)

See all 7 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Dover Heights

Arts & dance around Dover Heights

18 listed within 5 km of Dover Heights

Not finding it in Dover Heights? Listed in Bondi (5 · 2.1 km), Bondi Beach (3 · 2.1 km), Bondi Junction (5 · 3.3 km)

See all 18 within 5 km

Tutoring & STEM around Dover Heights

15 listed within 5 km of Dover Heights

Not finding it in Dover Heights? Listed in Bondi (2 · 2.1 km), Bondi Beach (2 · 2.1 km), Bondi Junction (4 · 3.3 km)

See all 15 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Dover Heights

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

17 schools within 3 km of the Dover Heights centre, 2 with a Dover Heights address.

Kambala

PrimarySecondaryIndependent

1.2 km from the suburb centre

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 9)

  • Dover Heights

    Dover Heights · 0.3 km

    Playground Picnic tables Sports courts / fields
Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Sports grounds (4 of 10)

Show 2 more Sports grounds
  • Dangar Oval

    Rose Bay · 1.7 km

    Sports courts / fields Parking
  • Christison Park

    Vaucluse · 1.9 km

    Sports courts / fields Parking

Parks (4 of 16)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

Activities by age around Dover Heights

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Dover Heights: 89 kids' activities within 5 km, 2 schools in Dover Heights, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (92)

Your council & community

Dover Heights within Waverley Council

1 of the council area’s 51 activity providers · 8th of 11 suburbs by number of providers

Waverley Council guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Dover Heights

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Dover Heights

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
27 Victory Street400m

Rose Bay, NSW 2029

5
6
3
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
10/1-3 Peel Street500m

Dover Heights, NSW 2030

2
1
1
Sold
House
103 Military Rd500m

Dover Heights, NSW 2030

3
2
4
Sold
House
12 Lord Howe St500m

Dover Heights, NSW 2030

4
2
4
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
1/549 Old South Head Rd500m

Rose Bay, NSW 2029

3
2
1
Sold
House
617 Old South Head Rd600m

Rose Bay, NSW 2029

3
2
2

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Bondi

7 activity providers · 2.1 km

Rose Bay

4 activity providers · 1.4 km

Vaucluse

1 activity provider · 1.5 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Dover Heights

    Soccer 1

    2 schools · 5 parks

  • Bondi2.1 km · same council

    Arts & dance 5, Kids' activities & play 2, Tutoring & STEM 2, Music 2 +3

    4 schools · 1 park

  • Bondi Beach2.1 km · same council

    Arts & dance 3, Swimming 3, Tutoring & STEM 2, Yoga & wellbeing 2 +8

    2 schools · 0 parks

  • Rose Bay1.4 km

    Other sports 2, Soccer 1, Tennis 1

    3 schools · 4 parks

  • Vaucluse1.5 km

    Kids' activities & play 1, Other sports 1

    2 schools · 15 parks

  • Bondi Junction3.3 km · same council

    Arts & dance 5, Tutoring & STEM 4, Martial arts 3, Music 3 +6

    1 school · 1 park

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in Dover Heights

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Dover Heights85
Bellevue Hill216
Bondi550
Bondi Beach1,081
Bondi Junction1,839
Bronte216
Clovelly110
Darling Point124
Double Bay417
Edgecliff204
Elizabeth Bay648
Moore Park300

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2026-06 · Source: © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR) · source

Libraries in and around Dover Heights

PlaceSuburbWhat is there
Watsons Bay LibraryWatsons BayLibrary · Toilets, Parking, Picnic tables
Randwick City LibraryRandwickLibrary · Details not verified yet — check the council site

Live from the AroundSchools directory — 2 libraries, 66 parks and 0 community spaces we hold within 5 km of Dover Heights · correct as at 22 Oct 2026

Kids activities across Waverley Council

51 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Waverley Council
Sports29Creative Arts15Academic13Entertainment10Health9Music8

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Dover Heights.

We don’t have an article specifically about Dover Heights yet.

Broader reading for NSW families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Dover Heights

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Dover Heights.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.