Skip to main content

Gordon, NSW Family Guide

NSW 2072 · Ku-ring-gai Council

Discover Gordon with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 23 Oct 2026
New South Wales
New South Wales regional photograph · W. Bulach / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 13 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Gordon

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Robert Pymble Park

Pymble · 1.5 km

Toilets Playground Parking Sports courts / fields

West Pymble Dog Park

West Pymble · 2.2 km

Sports courts / fields Playground Parking Dog friendly
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Gordon

Tennis around Gordon

14 listed within 5 km of Gordon · 1 in Gordon

All tennis in Gordon (1) →
See all 14 within 5 km

Martial arts around Gordon

12 listed within 5 km of Gordon

2.5 km from central Gordon

2.5 km from central Gordon

2.6 km from central Gordon

Not finding it in Gordon? Listed in Pymble (1 · 1.5 km), St Ives (3 · 2.8 km), Lindfield (2 · 2.9 km)

See all 12 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Gordon

6 listed within 5 km of Gordon · 2 in Gordon

All gymnastics & cheer in Gordon (2) →
See all 6 within 5 km

Soccer around Gordon

5 listed within 5 km of Gordon

Not finding it in Gordon? Listed in South Turramurra (1 · 3.7 km), North Turramurra (1 · 4.6 km), Wahroonga (3 · 5.2 km)

See all 5 within 5 km

More sports

All sports listed in Gordon →

More things to do around Gordon

Arts & dance around Gordon

13 listed within 5 km of Gordon

Not finding it in Gordon? Listed in Pymble (2 · 1.5 km), St Ives (1 · 2.8 km), Turramurra (3 · 3.2 km)

See all 13 within 5 km

Kids' activities & play around Gordon

10 listed within 5 km of Gordon

Not finding it in Gordon? Listed in Pymble (1 · 1.5 km), St Ives (2 · 2.8 km), Turramurra (1 · 3.2 km)

See all 10 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Gordon

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

19 schools within 3 km of the Gordon centre, 2 with a Gordon address.

Masada College

PrimarySecondaryIndependent

2.2 km from the suburb centre

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 5)

  • Robert Pymble Park

    Pymble · 1.5 km

    Toilets Playground Parking Sports courts / fields
Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)
  • West Pymble Dog Park

    West Pymble · 2.2 km

    Sports courts / fields Playground Parking Dog friendly
  • Allan Small Park

    East Killara · 2.8 km

    Playground Toilets Parking Picnic tables

Libraries (1)

Public pools (3)

Show 1 more Public pools
  • Tru Pool

    Turramurra · 3.1 km

    Water play Parking

Sports grounds (4)

Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 10)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

Activities by age around Gordon

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Gordon: 71 kids' activities within 5 km, 2 schools in Gordon, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (83)

Your council & community

Gordon within Ku-ring-gai Council

5 of the council area’s 62 activity providers · 5th of 14 suburbs by number of providers

Ku-ring-gai Council guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Gordon

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

1

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of Gordon

Address withheld

4.0km

Macquarie Park, NSW 2113

$1,525,000

322Apartment / Unit / Flat

Recently sold within 5 km of Gordon

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
A301/6-14 Dumaresq Street100m

Gordon, NSW 2072

2
1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
6/16 Dumaresq Street200m

Gordon, NSW 2072

2
2
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
G01/24-26 Dumaresq Street200m

Gordon, NSW 2072

2
2
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
321/8 Merriwa Street300m

Gordon, NSW 2072

2
2
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
39/23-31 Mcintyre Street300m

Gordon, NSW 2072

3
3
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
9/16-24 Merriwa Street400m

Gordon, NSW 2072

3
2
2

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Pymble

5 activity providers · 1.5 km

Killara

2 activity providers · 1.6 km

St Ives

9 activity providers · 2.8 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Gordon

    Gymnastics & cheer 2, Tutoring & STEM 2, Tennis 1

    2 schools · 2 parks

  • Pymble1.5 km · same council

    Arts & dance 2, Music 2, Kids' activities & play 1, Tutoring & STEM 1 +2

    5 schools · 3 parks

  • Killara1.6 km · same council

    Tennis 2

    2 schools · 3 parks

  • West Pymble2.3 km · same council

    Music 1

    1 school · 3 parks

  • St Ives2.8 km · same council

    Martial arts 3, Football (AFL) 2, Kids' activities & play 2, Arts & dance 1 +3

    10 schools · 9 parks

  • Lindfield2.9 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Swimming 1, Tennis 1

    5 schools · 7 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 22 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in Gordon

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Gordon261
Chatswood3,330
Chatswood West41
Davidson38
East Lindfield40
Killara119
Lindfield249
Macquarie Park1,171
North Turramurra32
Pymble199
Roseville202
South Turramurra27

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2026-06 · Source: © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR) · source

Kids activities across Ku-ring-gai Council

62 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Ku-ring-gai Council
Sports39Creative Arts12Academic10Entertainment9Music8Health4

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Gordon.

We don’t have an article specifically about Gordon yet.

Broader reading for NSW families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Gordon

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Gordon.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.