Skip to main content

Lindfield, NSW Family Guide

NSW 2070 · Ku-ring-gai Council

Discover Lindfield with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 23 Oct 2026
New South Wales
New South Wales regional photograph · W. Bulach / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 11 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Lindfield

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Lowanna Park

Chatswood · 2.4 km

Playground Toilets BBQ facilities Picnic tables
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Lindfield

Tennis around Lindfield

23 listed within 5 km of Lindfield · 1 in Lindfield

All tennis in Lindfield (1) →
See all 23 within 5 km

Martial arts around Lindfield

17 listed within 5 km of Lindfield · 2 in Lindfield

All martial arts in Lindfield (2) →
See all 17 within 5 km

Swimming around Lindfield

9 listed within 5 km of Lindfield · 1 in Lindfield

All swimming in Lindfield (1) →
See all 9 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Lindfield

7 listed within 5 km of Lindfield

Not finding it in Lindfield? Listed in Roseville (1 · 1.2 km), Gordon (2 · 2.9 km), Chatswood (1 · 2.6 km)

See all 7 within 5 km

More sports

All sports listed in Lindfield →

More things to do around Lindfield

Arts & dance around Lindfield

14 listed within 5 km of Lindfield

Not finding it in Lindfield? Listed in Roseville (1 · 1.2 km), Lane Cove (2 · 2.1 km), Chatswood (3 · 2.6 km)

See all 14 within 5 km

Kids' activities & play around Lindfield

9 listed within 5 km of Lindfield

Not finding it in Lindfield? Listed in Chatswood (2 · 2.6 km), Pymble (1 · 4.3 km), St Ives (2 · 5.1 km)

See all 9 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Lindfield

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

20 schools within 3 km of the Lindfield centre, 5 with a Lindfield address. See all schools with a Lindfield address

Masada College

PrimarySecondaryIndependent

0.6 km from the suburb centre

All schools with a Lindfield address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 6)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)
  • Lowanna Park

    Chatswood · 2.4 km

    Playground Toilets BBQ facilities Picnic tables

Libraries (3)

Show 1 more Libraries

Public pools (3)

Show 1 more Public pools

Sports grounds (4 of 6)

Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 13)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

Activities by age around Lindfield

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

Free & low-cost

"Free" means the organiser marks it free; low-cost means a stated price of $15 or less.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Lindfield: 89 kids' activities within 5 km, 5 schools in Lindfield, parks and playgrounds, and 2 upcoming events.

Free & low-cost
1 event

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (94)

Your council & community

Lindfield within Ku-ring-gai Council

4 of the council area’s 62 activity providers · 7th of 14 suburbs by number of providers

Ku-ring-gai Council guideSchools in Lindfield

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Lindfield

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

1

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of Lindfield

Address withheld

4.3km

Macquarie Park, NSW 2113

$1,525,000

322Apartment / Unit / Flat

Recently sold within 5 km of Lindfield

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
206/5 Havilah Lane200m

Lindfield, NSW 2070

1
1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
9/205 Pacific Highway200m

Lindfield, NSW 2070

4
4
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
4/7-15 Milray Street300m

Lindfield, NSW 2070

3
2
2
Sold
House
37 Middle Harbour Road400m

Lindfield, NSW 2070

5
5
2
Sold
House
10 Mackenzie Street600m

Lindfield, NSW 2070

5
4
2
Sold
House
41-43 Nelson Road800m

Lindfield, NSW 2070

6
4
2

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Killara

2 activity providers · 1.3 km

Gordon

5 activity providers · 2.9 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Lindfield

    Martial arts 2, Tennis 1, Swimming 1

    5 schools · 7 parks

  • Roseville1.2 km · same council

    Tennis 4, Martial arts 3, Arts & dance 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1 +1

    2 schools · 0 parks

  • Killara1.3 km · same council

    Tennis 2

    2 schools · 3 parks

  • Gordon2.9 km · same council

    Gymnastics & cheer 2, Tutoring & STEM 2, Tennis 1

    2 schools · 2 parks

  • Tennis 1

    0 schools · 2 parks

  • Lane Cove2.1 km

    Martial arts 4, Arts & dance 2, Football (AFL) 1, Swimming 1 +1

    6 schools · 5 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 22 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in Lindfield

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Lindfield249
Artarmon582
Castle Cove36
Castlecrag33
Chatswood3,330
Chatswood West41
Davidson38
East Lindfield40
Forestville152
Gordon261
Killara119
Killarney Heights57

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2026-06 · Source: © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR) · source

Kids activities across Ku-ring-gai Council

62 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Ku-ring-gai Council
Sports39Creative Arts12Academic10Entertainment9Music8Health4

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Lindfield.

Articles covering nearby suburbs

Broader reading for NSW families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Lindfield

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Lindfield.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.