Skip to main content

Wallsend, NSW Family Guide

NSW 2287 · City of Newcastle

Discover Wallsend with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
New South Wales
New South Wales regional photograph · W. Bulach / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Wallsend

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Upper Reserve

Wallsend · 0.6 km

Playground Toilets Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Wallsend

Soccer around Wallsend

4 listed within 5 km of Wallsend

Not finding it in Wallsend? Listed in Elermore Vale (1 · 1.7 km), New Lambton (2 · 4.7 km), Cardiff (1 · 4.3 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around Wallsend

3 listed within 5 km of Wallsend

Not finding it in Wallsend? Listed in Maryland (3 · 2.4 km), Summer Hill (1 · 3.9 km), Broadmeadow (1 · 6 km)

Martial arts around Wallsend

3 listed within 5 km of Wallsend

Not finding it in Wallsend? Listed in Elermore Vale (1 · 1.7 km), Jesmond (1 · 2 km), Kotara (1 · 5.7 km)

Swimming around Wallsend

2 listed within 5 km of Wallsend

Not finding it in Wallsend? Listed in Lambton (1 · 3.8 km), Speers Point (1 · 7.8 km)

More things to do around Wallsend

Tutoring & STEM around Wallsend

2 listed within 5 km of Wallsend · 1 in Wallsend

All tutoring & stem in Wallsend (1) →

Schools within 3 km of Wallsend

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

16 schools within 3 km of the Wallsend centre, 7 with a Wallsend address. See all schools with a Wallsend address

All schools with a Wallsend address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 6)

  • Upper Reserve

    Wallsend · 0.6 km

    Playground Toilets Sports courts / fields
Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)
  • Cook Park

    Shortland · 2.1 km

    Playground Sports courts / fields

Libraries (1)

Sports grounds (3)

  • Wallsend Park

    Wallsend · 0.2 km

    Parking Picnic tables Sports courts / fields
Show 1 more Sports grounds
  • Heaton Park

    Jesmond · 2 km

    Parking Sports courts / fields

Parks (4 of 5)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Wallsend: 15 kids' activities within 5 km, 7 schools in Wallsend, and parks and playgrounds.

Kids' activities
Tutoring & STEM

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (46)

Your council & community

Wallsend within City of Newcastle

1 of the council area’s 58 activity providers · 15th of 28 suburbs by number of providers

City of Newcastle guideSchools in Wallsend

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Wallsend

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Wallsend

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
25 Nelson Street500m

Wallsend, NSW 2287

3
1
1
Sold
House
26 Nelson Street500m

Wallsend, NSW 2287

3
1
1
Sold
House
2/26A Robert Street500m

Wallsend, NSW 2287

2
1
1
Sold
House
55 Thomas Street500m

Wallsend, NSW 2287

3
1
1
Sold
House
23 Whitton Street600m

Wallsend, NSW 2287

2
1
1
Sold
House
2 Fryar Crescent800m

Wallsend, NSW 2287

3
2
2

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Jesmond

1 activity provider · 2 km

Maryland

3 activity providers · 2.4 km

Lambton

2 activity providers · 3.8 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Wallsend

    Tutoring & STEM 1

    7 schools · 6 parks

  • Elermore Vale1.7 km · same council

    Martial arts 1, Soccer 1

    0 schools · 1 park

  • Jesmond2 km · same council

    Martial arts 1

    3 schools · 3 parks

  • Maryland2.4 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 3

    2 schools · 4 parks

  • Lambton3.8 km · same council

    Party entertainers 1, Swimming 1

    3 schools · 2 parks

  • New Lambton4.7 km · same council

    Soccer 2, Tutoring & STEM 1

    3 schools · 4 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in Wallsend

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Wallsend1,354
Birmingham Gardens178
Callaghan56
Cardiff967
Edgeworth402
Elermore Vale282
Fletcher322
Garden Suburb26
Glendale522
Jesmond854
Lambton333
New Lambton472

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2026-06 · Source: © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR) · source

Kids activities across City of Newcastle

58 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Newcastle
Sports46Entertainment8Academic4Creative Arts3Music2

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Wallsend.

We don’t have an article specifically about Wallsend yet.

Broader reading for NSW families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Wallsend

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Wallsend.