Skip to main content

New Lambton, NSW Family Guide

NSW 2305 · City of Newcastle

Discover New Lambton with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
New South Wales
New South Wales regional photograph · W. Bulach / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 9 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore New Lambton

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Cameron Park

Waratah · 1.5 km

Playground Parking Picnic tables

Jesmond Park

Jesmond · 2.1 km

Playground Parking BBQ facilities Picnic tables
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around New Lambton

Martial arts around New Lambton

8 listed within 5 km of New Lambton

2.4 km from central New Lambton

3 km from central New Lambton

3.3 km from central New Lambton

Not finding it in New Lambton? Listed in Kotara (1 · 2.1 km), Jesmond (1 · 3.1 km), Elermore Vale (1 · 3.7 km)

See all 8 within 5 km

Soccer around New Lambton

6 listed within 5 km of New Lambton · 2 in New Lambton

All soccer in New Lambton (2) →
See all 6 within 5 km

Other sports around New Lambton

5 listed within 5 km of New Lambton

Not finding it in New Lambton? Listed in Broadmeadow (2 · 1.4 km), Adamstown Heights (1 · 3.1 km), Merewether (1 · 4.1 km)

See all 5 within 5 km

Swimming around New Lambton

5 listed within 5 km of New Lambton

2.1 km from central New Lambton

3.7 km from central New Lambton

Not finding it in New Lambton? Listed in Lambton (1 · 1.3 km), Hamilton South (1 · 3.8 km), Merewether (1 · 4.1 km)

See all 5 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around New Lambton

Kids' activities & play around New Lambton

6 listed within 5 km of New Lambton

Not finding it in New Lambton? Listed in Broadmeadow (2 · 1.4 km), Waratah (1 · 2.1 km), Newcastle (1 · 6.1 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

Tutoring & STEM around New Lambton

3 listed within 5 km of New Lambton · 1 in New Lambton

All tutoring & stem in New Lambton (1) →
See all 3 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of New Lambton

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

31 schools within 3 km of the New Lambton centre, 3 with a New Lambton address. See all schools with a New Lambton address

All schools with a New Lambton address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 5)

  • Cameron Park

    Waratah · 1.5 km

    Playground Parking Picnic tables
  • Jesmond Park

    Jesmond · 2.1 km

    Playground Parking BBQ facilities Picnic tables
Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Libraries (1)

Public pools (1)

Sports grounds (4 of 7)

Show 2 more Sports grounds
  • Lewis Oval

    Lambton · 0.9 km

    Picnic tables Sports courts / fields

Parks (4 of 11)

  • West Park

    Adamstown · 1.4 km

    Parking
Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around New Lambton: 44 kids' activities within 5 km, 3 schools in New Lambton, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (98)

Your council & community

New Lambton within City of Newcastle

3 of the council area’s 58 activity providers · 4th of 28 suburbs by number of providers

City of Newcastle guideSchools in New Lambton

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around New Lambton

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

1

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of New Lambton

3/62 Chatham Street

2.2km

Hamilton, NSW 2303

$795,000

211Townhouse

Recently sold within 5 km of New Lambton

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
3/58 Russell Road300m

New Lambton, NSW 2305

2
1
2
Sold
House
39A Cromwell Street500m

New Lambton, NSW 2305

3
2
1
Sold
House
7 Gwydir Road600m

New Lambton, NSW 2305

4
2
2
Sold
House
66 Durham Road700m

Lambton, NSW 2299

3
1
2
Sold
House
30 Karoola Road700m

Lambton, NSW 2299

3
2
2
Sold
Villa
11/22 Queens Road800m

New Lambton, NSW 2305

2
1
1

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Lambton

2 activity providers · 1.3 km

Waratah

2 activity providers · 2.1 km

Kotara

3 activity providers · 2.1 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • New Lambton

    Soccer 2, Tutoring & STEM 1

    3 schools · 4 parks

  • Lambton1.3 km · same council

    Party entertainers 1, Swimming 1

    3 schools · 2 parks

  • Broadmeadow1.4 km · same council

    Tennis 3, Kids' activities & play 2, Other sports 2, Football (AFL) 1 +1

    4 schools · 0 parks

  • Waratah2.1 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Kids' activities & play 1

    8 schools · 3 parks

  • Kotara2.1 km · same council

    Tutoring & STEM 1, Martial arts 1, Tennis 1

    1 school · 3 parks

  • Jesmond3.1 km · same council

    Martial arts 1

    3 schools · 3 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in New Lambton

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
New Lambton472
Adamstown690
Adamstown Heights183
Birmingham Gardens178
Broadmeadow610
Callaghan56
Charlestown1,207
Elermore Vale282
Garden Suburb26
Georgetown71
Hamilton1,236
Hamilton East109

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2026-06 · Source: © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR) · source

Kids activities across City of Newcastle

58 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Newcastle
Sports46Entertainment8Academic4Creative Arts3Music2

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring New Lambton.

We don’t have an article specifically about New Lambton yet.

Broader reading for NSW families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in New Lambton

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in New Lambton.