Skip to main content

Caulfield, VIC Family Guide

VIC 3162 · City of Glen Eira

Discover Caulfield with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 23 Oct 2026
Caulfield
Caulfield · Natebailey / CC BY-SA 3.0

Find something they love

View all 13 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Caulfield

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Hopetoun Gardens

Elsternwick · 1.1 km

Toilets Playground Picnic tables Sports courts / fields

Caulfield Park Tennis Club

Caulfield North · 1.2 km

Sports courts / fields Playground Parking Picnic tables

Harlston Park

Elsternwick · 1.2 km

Playground Toilets Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Caulfield

Tennis around Caulfield

29 listed within 5 km of Caulfield

2.3 km from central Caulfield

2.7 km from central Caulfield

2.7 km from central Caulfield

Not finding it in Caulfield? Listed in Ormond (1 · 2.8 km), Carnegie (3 · 3.1 km), Malvern East (3 · 1.9 km)

See all 29 within 5 km

Martial arts around Caulfield

23 listed within 5 km of Caulfield

Not finding it in Caulfield? Listed in Caulfield South (1 · 1.5 km), Elsternwick (1 · 1.6 km), Ormond (2 · 2.8 km)

See all 23 within 5 km

Swimming around Caulfield

17 listed within 5 km of Caulfield

Not finding it in Caulfield? Listed in St Kilda East (4 · 2.3 km), Carnegie (3 · 3.1 km), Malvern East (1 · 1.9 km)

See all 17 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Caulfield

15 listed within 5 km of Caulfield

Not finding it in Caulfield? Listed in Caulfield South (1 · 1.5 km), Carnegie (1 · 3.1 km), Murrumbeena (1 · 4.1 km)

See all 15 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Caulfield

Arts & dance around Caulfield

16 listed within 5 km of Caulfield · 1 in Caulfield

All arts & dance in Caulfield (1) →
See all 16 within 5 km

Tutoring & STEM around Caulfield

14 listed within 5 km of Caulfield

Not finding it in Caulfield? Listed in Caulfield South (1 · 1.5 km), Elsternwick (1 · 1.6 km), Carnegie (1 · 3.1 km)

See all 14 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Caulfield

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

36 schools within 3 km of the Caulfield centre, 1 with a Caulfield address.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 9)

  • Hopetoun Gardens

    Elsternwick · 1.1 km

    Toilets Playground Picnic tables Sports courts / fields
  • Caulfield Park Tennis Club

    Caulfield North · 1.2 km

    Sports courts / fields Playground Parking Picnic tables
Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)
  • Harlston Park

    Elsternwick · 1.2 km

    Playground Toilets Sports courts / fields
  • Glenhuntly Park

    Caulfield East · 1.5 km

    Sports courts / fields Playground Toilets Parking

Libraries (3)

Show 1 more Libraries

Public pools (1)

Sports grounds (2)

Parks (3)

Show 1 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

19 Oct 2026 – 14 Dec 2026

Bayside Art Babies

Brighton · 3.7 km

Up to age 2

Hosted by Bayside City Council (VIC) - Bayside Arts

Check current pricing

View event

Activities by age around Caulfield

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

A look around Caulfield

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Caulfield: 131 kids' activities within 5 km, 1 school in Caulfield, parks and playgrounds, and 1 upcoming event.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (97)

Your council & community

Caulfield within City of Glen Eira

1 of the council area’s 61 activity providers · 8th of 8 suburbs by number of providers

City of Glen Eira guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Caulfield

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

$1.93m

Median, houses

$738k

Median, units

2

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of Caulfield

41A Moonya Road

3.6km

Carnegie, VIC 3163

$3,250,000

432House

22 Ruabon Road

4.1km

Toorak, VIC 3142

$2,100,000

322Townhouse

Recently sold within 5 km of Caulfield

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
101/127 Murray Street300m

Caulfield, VIC 3162

2
2
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
8/21-23 Newlyn Street400m

Caulfield, VIC 3162

3
1
1
Sold
House
339 Glen Eira Road500m

Caulfield North, VIC 3161

5
4
3
Sold
House
6 & 8 McGrath Street500m

Caulfield, VIC 3162

4
2
4
Sold
House
5 Mitchell Road600m

Caulfield North, VIC 3161

2
1
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
303/687 Glen Huntly Road600m

Caulfield, VIC 3162

2
2
1

Medians are of settled sales (2025-Q4). Source: Victorian Property Sales Report © State of Victoria (Department of Transport and Planning), CC BY 4.0

Compare properties in this guide

Select up to three homes. Each property page includes nearby schools and activities.

Feature41A Moonya Road22 Ruabon Road
Property typeHOUSETOWNHOUSE
Bedrooms43
Bathrooms32
Car spaces22
Asking price$3,250,000$2,100,000

Without JavaScript, the table shows all listed homes.

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Ormond

6 activity providers · 2.8 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Caulfield

    Arts & dance 1

    1 school · 1 park

  • Caulfield South1.5 km · same council

    Gymnastics & cheer 1, Tutoring & STEM 1, Martial arts 1, Other sports 1 +1

    4 schools · 1 park

  • Elsternwick1.6 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Tutoring & STEM 1, Martial arts 1

    5 schools · 4 parks

  • St Kilda East2.3 km · same council

    Swimming 4

    6 schools · 0 parks

  • Ormond2.8 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Football (AFL) 1, Cricket 1, Other sports 1 +2

    4 schools · 0 parks

  • Carnegie3.1 km · same council

    Martial arts 3, Swimming 3, Tennis 3, Cricket 2 +9

    1 school · 2 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 22 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across City of Glen Eira

61 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Glen Eira
Sports47Academic7Creative Arts7Music3Entertainment3Health1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Caulfield.

We don’t have an article specifically about Caulfield yet.

Broader reading for VIC families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Caulfield

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Caulfield.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.