Skip to main content

Balmain, NSW Family Guide

NSW 2041 · Inner West Council

Discover Balmain with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
New South Wales
New South Wales regional photograph · W. Bulach / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 15 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Balmain

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Birchgrove Oval

Birchgrove · 0.7 km

Sports courts / fields Playground

Elkington Park

Balmain · 0.8 km

Toilets Playground Picnic tables
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Balmain

Martial arts around Balmain

31 listed within 5 km of Balmain · 1 in Balmain

All martial arts in Balmain (1) →
See all 31 within 5 km

Tennis around Balmain

29 listed within 5 km of Balmain

2.1 km from central Balmain

Not finding it in Balmain? Listed in Birchgrove (1 · 0.5 km), Pyrmont (1 · 1.7 km), Millers Point (1 · 2.1 km)

See all 29 within 5 km

Other sports around Balmain

20 listed within 5 km of Balmain

Not finding it in Balmain? Listed in Annandale (2 · 2.8 km), Leichhardt (2 · 3.7 km), Camperdown (3 · 3.8 km)

See all 20 within 5 km

Swimming around Balmain

14 listed within 5 km of Balmain · 2 in Balmain

All swimming in Balmain (2) →
See all 14 within 5 km

More sports

All sports listed in Balmain →

More things to do around Balmain

Arts & dance around Balmain

41 listed within 5 km of Balmain · 1 in Balmain

All arts & dance in Balmain (1) →
See all 41 within 5 km

Tutoring & STEM around Balmain

32 listed within 5 km of Balmain

Not finding it in Balmain? Listed in Rozelle (4 · 1.1 km), Lilyfield (1 · 2.5 km), Annandale (1 · 2.8 km)

See all 32 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Balmain

AIThis section opens with the primaries listed inside Balmain, including Balmain Public School, with secondary colleges in Rozelle further down; check each school's page for its zone.

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

25 schools within 3 km of the Balmain centre, 4 with a Balmain address. See all schools with a Balmain address

All schools with a Balmain address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 29)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)
  • Elkington Park

    Balmain · 0.8 km

    Toilets Playground Picnic tables
  • Giba Park

    Pyrmont · 1.3 km

    Sports courts / fields Playground Toilets Parking

Libraries (4 of 6)

Show 2 more Libraries

Public pools (4 of 5)

  • North Sydney Olympic Pool

    Milsons Point · 2.9 km

    Water play Sports courts / fields Café nearby Playground
  • Victoria Park Pool

    Camperdown · 3.6 km

    Water play Sports courts / fields Toilets Parking
Show 2 more Public pools

Sports grounds (4 of 8)

  • Callan Park

    Rozelle · 1.1 km

    Parking Sports courts / fields
  • The Zig-Zag

    Balmain East · 1.1 km

    Parking Sports courts / fields
Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 18)

  • Waterfront Park

    Pyrmont · 1.4 km

    Toilets Parking BBQ facilities Picnic tables
Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

Activities by age around Balmain

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

Free & low-cost

"Free" means the organiser marks it free; low-cost means a stated price of $15 or less.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Balmain: 182 kids' activities within 5 km, 4 schools in Balmain, parks and playgrounds, and 1 upcoming event.

Free & low-cost
1 event

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (111)

Your council & community

Balmain within Inner West Council

4 of the council area’s 103 activity providers · 8th of 20 suburbs by number of providers

Inner West Council guideSchools in Balmain

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Balmain

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

5

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of Balmain

6/569-581 George Street

3.1km

Sydney, NSW 2000

$640,000 – $675,000

110Apartment / Unit / Flat

1502/116 Bathurst Street

3.2km

Sydney, NSW 2000

$2,250,000

221Apartment / Unit / Flat

1307/281 Elizabeth Street

3.3km

Sydney, NSW 2000

$660,000 – $725,000

120Apartment / Unit / Flat

Address withheld

4.0km

St Leonards, NSW 2065

$2,824,000

322Apartment / Unit / Flat

128 Botany Road

4.9km

Alexandria, NSW 2015

$3,750,000

544House

Recently sold within 5 km of Balmain

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
4 Valley Street200m

Balmain, NSW 2041

4
2
Sold
House
23 Llewellyn Street200m

Balmain, NSW 2041

4
2
2
Sold
House
13 Spring Street500m

Birchgrove, NSW 2041

3
2
Sold
House
22 Macquarie Terrace500m

Balmain, NSW 2041

3
1
2
Sold
House
58 Reynolds Street600m

Balmain, NSW 2041

2
1
Sold
House
427A Darling Street600m

Balmain, NSW 2041

3
2
Compare properties in this guide

Select up to three homes. Each property page includes nearby schools and activities.

Feature6/569-581 George Street1502/116 Bathurst Street1307/281 Elizabeth StreetSt Leonards NSW 2065128 Botany Road
Property typeAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLATAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLATAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLATAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLATHOUSE
Bedrooms12135
Bathrooms12224
Car spaces01024
Asking price$640,000–$675,000$2,250,000$660,000–$725,000$2,824,000$3,750,000

Without JavaScript, the table shows all listed homes.

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Rozelle

6 activity providers · 1.1 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Balmain

    Swimming 2, Martial arts 1, Arts & dance 1

    4 schools · 2 parks

  • Birchgrove0.5 km · same council

    Tennis 1

    0 schools · 2 parks

  • Rozelle1.1 km · same council

    Tutoring & STEM 4, Arts & dance 1, Soccer 1

    2 schools · 3 parks

  • Lilyfield2.5 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Arts & dance 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Tutoring & STEM 1 +2

    1 school · 5 parks

  • Annandale2.8 km · same council

    Arts & dance 2, Other sports 2, Yoga & wellbeing 2, Gymnastics & cheer 1 +2

    4 schools · 5 parks

  • Pyrmont1.7 km

    Swimming 1, Tennis 1

    0 schools · 3 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

This introduction and the sentences marked AI on this page were written with AI from the AroundSchools listings shown here (refreshed 21 Oct 2026) — what we've listed, not everywhere nearby, and it may be outdated. General information, not advice.

Something wrong here? Tell us and we'll correct or remove it.

In this guide, Balmain itself appears mainly in the schools and parks sections: the schools section opens with primaries inside the suburb, and playgrounds such as Elkington Park sit in the parks section.

Tutoring & STEM listings point to Rozelle and Lilyfield, Tennis listings to Birchgrove, and Soccer listings to Rozelle and Leichhardt.

Other sports is featured too, including Blackwattle Bay Dragon Boat Club in Annandale. The comparison table sets Balmain beside Birchgrove, Rozelle and Lilyfield.

AIFor tennis, open the Birchgrove guide; for tutoring, the Rozelle guide.

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in Balmain

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Balmain873
Abbotsford163
Annandale513
Birchgrove84
Broadway39
Cammeray129
Camperdown1,067
Chippendale781
Chiswick68
Crows Nest459
Darlinghurst1,961
Dawes Point70

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2026-06 · Source: © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR) · source

Kids activities across Inner West Council

103 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Inner West Council
Sports69Academic22Creative Arts20Entertainment18Music9Health8

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Balmain.

We don’t have an article specifically about Balmain yet.

Broader reading for NSW families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Balmain

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Balmain.