Skip to main content

Plympton, SA Family Guide

SA 5038 · City of West Torrens

Discover Plympton with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
South Australia
South Australia regional photograph · Solarence / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 16 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Plympton

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Glandore Oval

Glandore · 1.4 km

Sports courts / fields Playground
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Plympton

Tennis around Plympton

30 listed within 5 km of Plympton

Not finding it in Plympton? Listed in Novar Gardens (3 · 2.1 km), Marleston (1 · 2.4 km), Glandore (1 · 1.5 km)

See all 30 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around Plympton

19 listed within 5 km of Plympton · 1 in Plympton

All football (afl) in Plympton (1) →
See all 19 within 5 km

Soccer around Plympton

19 listed within 5 km of Plympton

Not finding it in Plympton? Listed in Novar Gardens (2 · 2.1 km), South Plympton (1 · 1.5 km), Cowandilla (1 · 3.4 km)

See all 19 within 5 km

Other sports around Plympton

15 listed within 5 km of Plympton · 1 in Plympton

All other sports in Plympton (1) →
See all 15 within 5 km

More sports

All sports listed in Plympton →

More things to do around Plympton

Arts & dance around Plympton

26 listed within 5 km of Plympton

Not finding it in Plympton? Listed in North Plympton (2 · 0.7 km), Novar Gardens (1 · 2.1 km), Marleston (1 · 2.4 km)

See all 26 within 5 km

Music around Plympton

11 listed within 5 km of Plympton

Not finding it in Plympton? Listed in North Plympton (2 · 0.7 km), Novar Gardens (1 · 2.1 km), Edwardstown (1 · 2.4 km)

See all 11 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Plympton

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

15 schools within 3 km of the Plympton centre, 4 with a Plympton address.

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 11)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Sports grounds (2)

Parks (4 of 5)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

Activities by age around Plympton

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

Free & low-cost

"Free" means the organiser marks it free; low-cost means a stated price of $15 or less.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Plympton: 125 kids' activities within 5 km, 4 schools in Plympton, parks and playgrounds, and 1 upcoming event.

Free & low-cost
1 event

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (77)

Your council & community

Plympton within City of West Torrens

2 of the council area’s 44 activity providers · 6th of 18 suburbs by number of providers

City of West Torrens guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Plympton

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

$1.25m

Median, houses

3

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of Plympton

1202/271-281 Gouger Street

4.7km

Adelaide, SA 5000

$1,100,000

432Apartment / Unit / Flat

18 O'Halloran Street

4.9km

Adelaide, SA 5000

$775,000

311House

2/28 Storr Street

5.0km

Adelaide, SA 5000

$440,000

110Apartment / Unit / Flat

Recently sold within 5 km of Plympton

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
19/258-262 Anzac Highway100m

Plympton, SA 5038

2
1
1
Sold
Townhouse
17 Monash Street400m

South Plympton, SA 5038

3
2
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
5/17 Elizabeth Avenue500m

Plympton, SA 5038

2
1
1
Sold
Townhouse
10 Ryan Avenue800m

South Plympton, SA 5038

3
2
2
Sold
House
3B Belgrave Street1.0km

Plympton, SA 5038

4
2
2
Sold
House
22 Gurney Street1.1km

Edwardstown, SA 5039

3
1
1

Medians are of settled sales (2025-Q4). Source: Metro Median House Sales © Government of South Australia, CC BY

Compare properties in this guide

Select up to three homes. Each property page includes nearby schools and activities.

Feature1202/271-281 Gouger Street18 O'Halloran Street2/28 Storr Street
Property typeAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLATHOUSEAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLAT
Bedrooms431
Bathrooms311
Car spaces210
Asking price$1,100,000$775,000$440,000

Without JavaScript, the table shows all listed homes.

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Glandore

2 activity providers · 1.5 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Plympton

    Football (AFL) 1, Other sports 1, Martial arts 1

    4 schools · 2 parks

  • North Plympton0.7 km · same council

    Arts & dance 2, Gymnastics & cheer 2, Music 2, Tutoring & STEM 1

    0 schools · 1 park

  • Novar Gardens2.1 km · same council

    Tennis 3, Soccer 2, Swimming 2, Football (AFL) 1 +7

    2 schools · 3 parks

  • Marleston2.4 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Tennis 1

    0 schools · 1 park

  • Glandore1.5 km

    Football (AFL) 1, Tennis 1

    0 schools · 2 parks

  • Football (AFL) 1, Cricket 1, Martial arts 1, Other sports 1 +1

    2 schools · 2 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in Plympton

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Plympton364
Adelaide Airport225
Ascot Park253
Ashford46
Black Forest84
Brooklyn Park296
Camden Park187
Clarence Gardens88
Clarence Park118
Clovelly Park121
Colonel Light Gardens66
Cowandilla82

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2025-06 · Source: South Australia Police, CC BY · source

Libraries in and around Plympton

PlaceSuburbWhat is there
Glenelg Public LibraryGlenelgLibrary · Playground
Goodwood LibraryGoodwoodLibrary · Playground
Adelaide Theological LibraryBrooklyn ParkLibrary · Details not verified yet — check the council site
Als Library Services Pty LTDEdwardstownLibrary · Details not verified yet — check the council site
Swedenborg Lending LibraryMarionLibrary · Details not verified yet — check the council site
Thebarton LibraryTorrensvilleLibrary · Details not verified yet — check the council site

Live from the AroundSchools directory — 6 libraries, 48 parks and 0 community spaces we hold within 5 km of Plympton · correct as at 22 Oct 2026

Kids activities across City of West Torrens

44 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of West Torrens
Sports35Creative Arts12Academic6Music5Entertainment4Health2

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Plympton.

We don’t have an article specifically about Plympton yet.

Broader reading: SA-wide and national guides

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Plympton

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Plympton.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.