Skip to main content

Clarence Gardens, SA Family Guide

SA 5039 · City of Mitcham

Discover Clarence Gardens with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
South Australia
South Australia regional photograph · Solarence / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 16 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Clarence Gardens

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Dora Gild Playground

Clarence Park · 1.6 km

Toilets Playground Sports courts / fields

Glandore Oval

Glandore · 1.6 km

Sports courts / fields Playground
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Clarence Gardens

Tennis around Clarence Gardens

25 listed within 5 km of Clarence Gardens · 1 in Clarence Gardens

All tennis in Clarence Gardens (1) →
See all 25 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around Clarence Gardens

20 listed within 5 km of Clarence Gardens

Not finding it in Clarence Gardens? Listed in Colonel Light Gardens (2 · 1.6 km), Hawthorn (2 · 2.4 km), Edwardstown (1 · 0.9 km)

See all 20 within 5 km

Soccer around Clarence Gardens

19 listed within 5 km of Clarence Gardens · 3 in Clarence Gardens

All soccer in Clarence Gardens (3) →
See all 19 within 5 km

Martial arts around Clarence Gardens

14 listed within 5 km of Clarence Gardens

0.5 km from central Clarence Gardens

0.9 km from central Clarence Gardens

Not finding it in Clarence Gardens? Listed in Melrose Park (2 · 1.2 km), Colonel Light Gardens (1 · 1.6 km), Hawthorn (1 · 2.4 km)

See all 14 within 5 km

More sports

All sports listed in Clarence Gardens →

More things to do around Clarence Gardens

Arts & dance around Clarence Gardens

26 listed within 5 km of Clarence Gardens · 2 in Clarence Gardens

All arts & dance in Clarence Gardens (2) →
See all 26 within 5 km

Music around Clarence Gardens

14 listed within 5 km of Clarence Gardens

Not finding it in Clarence Gardens? Listed in Cumberland Park (1 · 1.1 km), Colonel Light Gardens (1 · 1.6 km), Lower Mitcham (1 · 2.3 km)

See all 14 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Clarence Gardens

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

21 schools within 3 km of the Clarence Gardens centre, none with a Clarence Gardens address.

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 9)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Libraries (2)

Sports grounds (4)

Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

Activities by age around Clarence Gardens

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

Free & low-cost

"Free" means the organiser marks it free; low-cost means a stated price of $15 or less.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Clarence Gardens: 118 kids' activities within 5 km, parks and playgrounds, and 1 upcoming event.

Free & low-cost
1 event

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (83)

Your council & community

Clarence Gardens within City of Mitcham

6 of the council area’s 59 activity providers · 2nd of 20 suburbs by number of providers

City of Mitcham guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Clarence Gardens

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

$1.29m

Median, houses

2

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of Clarence Gardens

18 O'Halloran Street

4.7km

Adelaide, SA 5000

$775,000

311House

1202/271-281 Gouger Street

5.0km

Adelaide, SA 5000

$1,100,000

432Apartment / Unit / Flat

Recently sold within 5 km of Clarence Gardens

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
2/70 Winston Avenue400m

Melrose Park, SA 5039

2
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
4/6 Kegworth Road1.0km

Melrose Park, SA 5039

3
1
2
Sold
House
14 Flinders Avenue1.3km

Colonel Light Gardens, SA 5041

4
2
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
34/177 Cross Road1.3km

Westbourne Park, SA 5041

2
1
2
Sold
House
26A Dryden Road1.4km

Black Forest, SA 5035

3
2
1
Sold
House
7 HMS Buffalo Avenue1.6km

Edwardstown, SA 5039

3
2
2

Medians are of settled sales (2025-Q4). Source: Metro Median House Sales © Government of South Australia, CC BY

Compare properties in this guide

Select up to three homes. Each property page includes nearby schools and activities.

Feature18 O'Halloran Street1202/271-281 Gouger Street
Property typeHOUSEAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLAT
Bedrooms34
Bathrooms13
Car spaces12
Asking price$775,000$1,100,000

Without JavaScript, the table shows all listed homes.

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Clarence Gardens

    Soccer 3, Arts & dance 2, Tennis 1, Athletics 1 +1

    0 schools · 0 parks

  • Cumberland Park1.1 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Basketball 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Kids' activities & play 1 +3

    1 school · 0 parks

  • Melrose Park1.2 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Arts & dance 1

    1 school · 0 parks

  • Colonel Light Gardens1.6 km · same council

    Tennis 3, Football (AFL) 2, Athletics 1, Basketball 1 +4

    2 schools · 0 parks

  • Lower Mitcham2.3 km · same council

    Tennis 2, Arts & dance 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Tutoring & STEM 1 +1

    0 schools · 1 park

  • Hawthorn2.4 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 2, Martial arts 1, Soccer 1, Tennis 1

    0 schools · 0 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in Clarence Gardens

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Clarence Gardens88
Ascot Park253
Ashford46
Belair134
Black Forest84
Camden Park187
Clapham44
Clarence Park118
Clovelly Park121
Colonel Light Gardens66
Cumberland Park235
Daw Park61

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2025-06 · Source: South Australia Police, CC BY · source

Kids activities across City of Mitcham

59 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Mitcham
Sports49Creative Arts13Entertainment8Music8Academic5Health2

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Clarence Gardens.

We don’t have an article specifically about Clarence Gardens yet.

Broader reading: SA-wide and national guides

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Clarence Gardens

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Clarence Gardens.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.