Skip to main content

Grovedale, VIC Family Guide

VIC 3216 · City of Greater Geelong

Discover Grovedale with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Grovedale
Grovedale · Marcus Wong Wongm / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 8 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Grovedale

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

John Croft Reserve

Grovedale · 1.7 km

Playground Toilets Sports courts / fields

Winter Reserve

Belmont · 2.3 km

Sports courts / fields Parking
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Grovedale

Martial arts around Grovedale

8 listed within 5 km of Grovedale · 3 in Grovedale

All martial arts in Grovedale (3) →
See all 8 within 5 km

Tennis around Grovedale

6 listed within 5 km of Grovedale · 2 in Grovedale

All tennis in Grovedale (2) →
See all 6 within 5 km

Other sports around Grovedale

4 listed within 5 km of Grovedale

Not finding it in Grovedale? Listed in Highton (1 · 2.9 km), Marshall (2 · 3.7 km), Breakwater (1 · 4.7 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Soccer around Grovedale

2 listed within 5 km of Grovedale · 1 in Grovedale

All soccer in Grovedale (1) →

More sports

All sports listed in Grovedale →

More things to do around Grovedale

Arts & dance around Grovedale

2 listed within 5 km of Grovedale

Not finding it in Grovedale? Listed in Highton (1 · 2.9 km), Breakwater (1 · 4.7 km), East Geelong (1 · 6.7 km)

Kids' activities & play around Grovedale

2 listed within 5 km of Grovedale

Not finding it in Grovedale? Listed in Marshall (1 · 3.7 km), Breakwater (1 · 4.7 km), Geelong (1 · 6.7 km)

Schools within 3 km of Grovedale

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

15 schools within 3 km of the Grovedale centre, 5 with a Grovedale address. See all schools with a Grovedale address

All schools with a Grovedale address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (1)

  • John Croft Reserve

    Grovedale · 1.7 km

    Playground Toilets Sports courts / fields

Public pools (2)

Sports grounds (2)

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

A look around Grovedale

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Grovedale: 23 kids' activities within 5 km, 5 schools in Grovedale, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (46)

Your council & community

Grovedale within City of Greater Geelong

7 of the council area’s 102 activity providers · 1st of 32 suburbs by number of providers

City of Greater Geelong guideSchools in Grovedale

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Grovedale

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

$741k

Median, houses

$535k

Median, units

3

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of Grovedale

23 Anvil Street

3.3km

Charlemont, VIC 3217

$599,000 – $658,900

422House

228 Sovereign Drive

3.7km

Mount Duneed, VIC 3217

$877,800 – $965,580

422House

2271 Warralily Boulevard

4.2km

Armstrong Creek, VIC 3217

$1,022,295 – $1,124,524

422House

Recently sold within 5 km of Grovedale

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
16 Colden Place600m

Highton, VIC 3216

4
2
2
Sold
House
30 Waurnvale Drive700m

Belmont, VIC 3216

3
2
2
Sold
House
7 Senior Court1.1km

Highton, VIC 3216

7
2
4
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
6/4 Ficinia Mews1.2km

Highton, VIC 3216

1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
1/21 Crestmoor Drive1.4km

Highton, VIC 3216

2
1
2
Sold
House
2 Muscat Place1.4km

Waurn Ponds, VIC 3216

3
1

Medians are of settled sales (2025-Q4). Source: Victorian Property Sales Report © State of Victoria (Department of Transport and Planning), CC BY 4.0

Compare properties in this guide

Select up to three homes. Each property page includes nearby schools and activities.

Feature23 Anvil Street228 Sovereign Drive2271 Warralily Boulevard
Property typeHOUSEHOUSEHOUSE
Bedrooms444
Bathrooms222
Car spaces222
Asking price$599,000–$658,900$877,800–$965,580$1,022,295–$1,124,524

Without JavaScript, the table shows all listed homes.

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Highton

3 activity providers · 2.9 km

Belmont

6 activity providers · 3.4 km

Marshall

2 activity providers · 3.7 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Grovedale

    Martial arts 3, Tennis 2, Soccer 1, Party entertainers 1

    5 schools · 2 parks

  • Highton2.9 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Music 1, Other sports 1, Tennis 1

    3 schools · 3 parks

  • Belmont3.4 km · same council

    Martial arts 3, Tutoring & STEM 2, Tennis 1

    9 schools · 5 parks

  • Marshall3.7 km · same council

    Gymnastics & cheer 2, Other sports 2, Basketball 1, Kids' activities & play 1 +1

    0 schools · 2 parks

  • Breakwater4.7 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Martial arts 1, Other sports 1 +2

    0 schools · 0 parks

  • Newtown5.3 km · same council

    Martial arts 3, Other sports 1, Party entertainers 1, Soccer 1 +1

    8 schools · 6 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across City of Greater Geelong

102 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Greater Geelong
Sports88Creative Arts11Entertainment10Academic8Music4Health3

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Grovedale.

We don’t have an article specifically about Grovedale yet.

Broader reading for VIC families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Grovedale

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Grovedale.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.