Skip to main content

Discover Bar Beach with your family

NSW 2300 · City of Newcastle

A local guide to schools, activities and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesUpdated 15 Oct
New South Wales
New South Wales regional photograph · W. Bulach / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 10 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: 3B, Caleb Oquendo, DMG Visual Studio, Gu Ko, Gustavo Fring, Helena Lopes, Kampus Production, Katerina Holmes, Klub Boks, Los Muertos Crew, MART PRODUCTION, Martin.que, Mary Taylor, Maël BALLAND, Ollie Craig, Patrick Case, Pavel Danilyuk, Pew Nguyen, Polesie Toys, RDNE Stock project, Sandeep Singh, Sunshine Design, Thirdman, Tima Miroshnichenko, Valeria Ushakova, Vanessa Loring, Vlada Karpovich, Yan Krukau, cottonbro studio Pexels

Explore Bar Beach

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Empire Park

Bar Beach · 0.2 km

Playground Toilets Parking Picnic tables

Nesca Park

The Hill · 0.9 km

Playground BBQ facilities Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Bar Beach

Other sports around Bar Beach

5 listed within 5 km of Bar Beach · 1 in Bar Beach

All other sports in Bar Beach (1) →
See all 5 within 5 km

Tennis around Bar Beach

4 listed within 5 km of Bar Beach

Not finding it in Bar Beach? Listed in Cooks Hill (1 · 1.2 km), Newcastle (1 · 1.9 km), Broadmeadow (2 · 4.1 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Netball around Bar Beach

2 listed within 5 km of Bar Beach · 1 in Bar Beach

All netball in Bar Beach (1) →

Soccer around Bar Beach

2 listed within 5 km of Bar Beach · 1 in Bar Beach

All soccer in Bar Beach (1) →
See all 2 within 5 km

More sports

  • Martial arts (2 within 5 km) — GKR Karate (1.5 km)Not finding it in Bar Beach? Listed in Merewether (2 · 1.5 km), Kotara (1 · 5.4 km)
  • Basketball (1 in Bar Beach · 1 within 5 km) — The Parc (0 km)
  • Gymnastics & cheer (1 in Bar Beach · 1 within 5 km) — The Parc (0 km)

More things to do around Bar Beach

Kids' activities & play around Bar Beach

3 listed within 5 km of Bar Beach

Not finding it in Bar Beach? Listed in Newcastle (1 · 1.9 km), Broadmeadow (2 · 4.1 km), Charlestown (2 · 7.2 km)

Arts & dance around Bar Beach

2 listed within 5 km of Bar Beach

Not finding it in Bar Beach? Listed in Hamilton South (1 · 1.7 km), Newcastle (1 · 1.9 km)

See all 2 within 5 km

Schools in and around Bar Beach

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

Novoschool

SecondaryIndependent

1.4 km from the suburb centre

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility.

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (3)

  • Empire Park

    Bar Beach · 0.2 km

    Playground Toilets Parking Picnic tables
  • Nesca Park

    The Hill · 0.9 km

    Playground BBQ facilities Sports courts / fields
See all 3 Playgrounds (verified features)

Public pools (2)

Sports grounds (4)

  • Centennial Park

    Cooks Hill · 0.7 km

    Toilets Sports courts / fields
See all 4 Sports grounds

Parks (4)

  • Beach

    Bar Beach · 0 km

    Toilets Parking Picnic tables
  • Dixon Park

    Merewether · 0.7 km

    Toilets Parking Picnic tables
See all 4 Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

Free & low-cost

"Free" means the organiser marks it free; low-cost means a stated price of $15 or less.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Bar Beach: 18 kids' activities within 5 km, parks and playgrounds, and 1 upcoming event.

Free & low-cost
1 event

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (52)

Your council & community

Bar Beach within City of Newcastle

1 of the council area’s 30 activity providers · 7th of 17 suburbs by number of providers

City of Newcastle guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Bar Beach

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

2

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of Bar Beach

Recently sold within 5 km of Bar Beach

Sale prices aren’t published to us, so these show what has sold, not what it sold for.

Sold

8 Maitland Street

Stockton, NSW, 2295

4 beds · 2 baths · 2 cars · 3 km away
Sold

120 Mitchell Street

Stockton, NSW, 2295

3 beds · 1 baths · 1 cars · 3.6 km away
Sold

51 Hereford Street

Stockton, NSW, 2295

3 beds · 1 baths · 2 cars · 3.9 km away
Sold

2/32 Pembroke Street

Stockton, NSW, 2295

3 beds · 2 baths · 1 cars · 4.2 km away
Compare properties in this guide

Select up to three homes. Each property page includes nearby schools and activities.

Feature16 Wharf Crescent3/62 Chatham Street
Property typeHOUSETOWNHOUSE
Bedrooms32
Bathrooms21
Car spaces41
Asking price$2,500,000$795,000

Without JavaScript, the table shows all listed homes.

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Bar Beach

    Other sports 1, Netball 1, Soccer 1, Basketball 1 +2

    0 schools · 2 parks

  • Cooks Hill1.2 km · same council

    Tennis 1

    2 schools · 1 park

  • Merewether1.5 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Cricket 1, Netball 1, Other sports 1

    4 schools · 3 parks

  • Hamilton South1.7 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1

    0 schools · 1 park

  • Newcastle1.9 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Tutoring & STEM 1, Music 1 +2

    1 school · 2 parks

  • Wickham2.2 km · same council

    Music 1, Other sports 1

    0 schools · 3 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 15 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in Bar Beach

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Bar Beach211
Adamstown690
Broadmeadow610
Cooks Hill590
Hamilton1,236
Hamilton East109
Hamilton South898
Islington300
Maryville92
Merewether843
Merewether Heights28
Newcastle2,294

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2026-06 · Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR) · source

Libraries in and around Bar Beach

PlaceSuburbWhat is there
Stockton LibraryStocktonLibrary · Parking

Live from the AroundSchools directory — 1 libraries, 30 parks and 2 community spaces we hold within 5 km of Bar Beach · correct as at 15 Oct 2026

Kids activities across City of Newcastle

30 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Newcastle
Sports22Entertainment6Academic3Music2Creative Arts2

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Bar Beach.

We don’t have an article specifically about Bar Beach yet.

More reading for NSW families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Bar Beach

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Bar Beach.