Skip to main content

Discover Adamstown Heights with your family

NSW 2289 · City of Newcastle

A local guide to schools, activities and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesUpdated 15 Oct
New South Wales
New South Wales regional photograph · W. Bulach / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 6 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: 3B, Caleb Oquendo, DMG Visual Studio, Gu Ko, Gustavo Fring, Helena Lopes, Kampus Production, Katerina Holmes, Klub Boks, Los Muertos Crew, MART PRODUCTION, Martin.que, Mary Taylor, Maël BALLAND, Ollie Craig, Patrick Case, Pavel Danilyuk, Pew Nguyen, Polesie Toys, RDNE Stock project, Sandeep Singh, Sunshine Design, Thirdman, Tima Miroshnichenko, Valeria Ushakova, Vanessa Loring, Vlada Karpovich, Yan Krukau, cottonbro studio Pexels

Explore Adamstown Heights

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Lugar Park

Kotara · 2 km

Playground Sports courts / fields

Nesbitt Park

Kotara · 1.4 km

Parking Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Adamstown Heights

Other sports around Adamstown Heights

4 listed within 5 km of Adamstown Heights · 1 in Adamstown Heights

All other sports in Adamstown Heights (1) →
See all 4 within 5 km

Martial arts around Adamstown Heights

3 listed within 5 km of Adamstown Heights

1.8 km from central Adamstown Heights

3.9 km from central Adamstown Heights

Not finding it in Adamstown Heights? Listed in Kotara (1 · 1.1 km), Merewether (2 · 3.7 km), Elermore Vale (1 · 5.2 km)

See all 3 within 5 km

Soccer around Adamstown Heights

3 listed within 5 km of Adamstown Heights

Not finding it in Adamstown Heights? Listed in New Lambton (1 · 3.1 km), Broadmeadow (1 · 3.3 km), Charlestown (1 · 2.3 km)

Tennis around Adamstown Heights

3 listed within 5 km of Adamstown Heights

Not finding it in Adamstown Heights? Listed in Broadmeadow (2 · 3.3 km), Cooks Hill (1 · 5.8 km), Newcastle (1 · 6.7 km)

More things to do around Adamstown Heights

Kids' activities & play around Adamstown Heights

4 listed within 5 km of Adamstown Heights

Not finding it in Adamstown Heights? Listed in Broadmeadow (2 · 3.3 km), Charlestown (2 · 2.3 km), Newcastle (1 · 6.7 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Tutoring & STEM around Adamstown Heights

2 listed within 5 km of Adamstown Heights

Not finding it in Adamstown Heights? Listed in Kotara (1 · 1.1 km), New Lambton (1 · 3.1 km), Newcastle (1 · 6.7 km)

Schools in and around Adamstown Heights

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility.

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (2)

Sports grounds (1)

  • Nesbitt Park

    Kotara · 1.4 km

    Parking Sports courts / fields

Parks (4)

See all 4 Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Adamstown Heights: 19 kids' activities within 5 km, 1 school in Adamstown Heights, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (50)

Your council & community

Adamstown Heights within City of Newcastle

1 of the council area’s 30 activity providers · 7th of 17 suburbs by number of providers

City of Newcastle guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Adamstown Heights

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

1

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of Adamstown Heights

Recently sold within 5 km of Adamstown Heights

Sale prices aren’t published to us, so these show what has sold, not what it sold for.

Sold

3 Notley Street

North Lambton, NSW, 2299

3 beds · 1 baths · 2 cars · 5 km away

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Kotara

2 activity providers · 1.1 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Adamstown Heights

    Other sports 1

    1 school · 2 parks

  • Kotara1.1 km · same council

    Tutoring & STEM 1, Martial arts 1

    1 school · 3 parks

  • New Lambton3.1 km · same council

    Tutoring & STEM 1, Soccer 1

    3 schools · 4 parks

  • Broadmeadow3.3 km · same council

    Kids' activities & play 2, Other sports 2, Tennis 2, Football (AFL) 1 +1

    4 schools · 0 parks

  • Merewether3.7 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Cricket 1, Netball 1, Other sports 1

    4 schools · 3 parks

  • Kids' activities & play 2, Athletics 1, Soccer 1

    5 schools · 0 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 15 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in Adamstown Heights

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Adamstown Heights183
Adamstown690
Broadmeadow610
Charlestown1,207
Dudley47
Garden Suburb26
Gateshead494
Georgetown71
Hamilton1,236
Hamilton East109
Hamilton South898
Highfields39

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2026-06 · Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR) · source

Libraries in and around Adamstown Heights

PlaceSuburbWhat is there
New Lambton LibraryNew LambtonLibrary · Parking

Live from the AroundSchools directory — 1 libraries, 29 parks and 0 community spaces we hold within 5 km of Adamstown Heights · correct as at 15 Oct 2026

Kids activities across City of Newcastle

30 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Newcastle
Sports22Entertainment6Academic3Music2Creative Arts2

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Adamstown Heights.

We don’t have an article specifically about Adamstown Heights yet.

More reading for NSW families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Adamstown Heights

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Adamstown Heights.