Skip to main content

Dee Why, NSW Family Guide

NSW 2099 · Northern Beaches Council

Discover Dee Why with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 23 Oct 2026
New South Wales
New South Wales regional photograph · W. Bulach / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 10 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Dee Why

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Beverly Job Park

Narraweena · 0.9 km

Playground Parking Sports courts / fields

May Road Reserve

Narraweena · 1 km

Playground Parking Picnic tables

Griffith Park

Collaroy · 2.3 km

Playground Fully fenced Parking Picnic tables
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Dee Why

Martial arts around Dee Why

15 listed within 5 km of Dee Why · 2 in Dee Why

All martial arts in Dee Why (2) →
See all 15 within 5 km

Swimming around Dee Why

13 listed within 5 km of Dee Why · 2 in Dee Why

All swimming in Dee Why (2) →
See all 13 within 5 km

Tennis around Dee Why

12 listed within 5 km of Dee Why

Not finding it in Dee Why? Listed in Narraweena (1 · 1 km), Cromer (1 · 1.8 km), Collaroy (2 · 2.7 km)

See all 12 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Dee Why

5 listed within 5 km of Dee Why

Not finding it in Dee Why? Listed in Brookvale (2 · 1.7 km), Cromer (2 · 1.8 km), Balgowlah (1 · 4.9 km)

See all 5 within 5 km

More sports

All sports listed in Dee Why →

More things to do around Dee Why

Kids' activities & play around Dee Why

4 listed within 5 km of Dee Why

Not finding it in Dee Why? Listed in Cromer (2 · 1.8 km), Beacon Hill (1 · 2.3 km), Manly (1 · 4.9 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Dee Why

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

23 schools within 3 km of the Dee Why centre, 4 with a Dee Why address. See all schools with a Dee Why address

All schools with a Dee Why address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (3)

  • Beverly Job Park

    Narraweena · 0.9 km

    Playground Parking Sports courts / fields
  • May Road Reserve

    Narraweena · 1 km

    Playground Parking Picnic tables
Show 1 more Playgrounds (verified features)
  • Griffith Park

    Collaroy · 2.3 km

    Playground Fully fenced Parking Picnic tables

Libraries (1)

Sports grounds (4 of 7)

  • Stony Range

    Dee Why · 0.7 km

    Parking Sports courts / fields
Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (2)

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

Activities by age around Dee Why

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

Free & low-cost

"Free" means the organiser marks it free; low-cost means a stated price of $15 or less.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Dee Why: 64 kids' activities within 5 km, 4 schools in Dee Why, parks and playgrounds, and 3 upcoming events.

Free & low-cost
2 events

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (79)

Your council & community

Dee Why within Northern Beaches Council

6 of the council area’s 123 activity providers · 5th of 33 suburbs by number of providers

Northern Beaches Council guideSchools in Dee Why

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Dee Why

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Dee Why

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
102B/8 Oaks Avenue0m

Dee Why, NSW 2099

1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
105A/8 Oaks Avenue0m

Dee Why, NSW 2099

2
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
203B/8 Oaks Avenue0m

Dee Why, NSW 2099

2
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
702A/8 Oaks Avenue0m

Dee Why, NSW 2099

1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
704A/8 Oaks Avenue0m

Dee Why, NSW 2099

2
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
207A/8 Oaks Avenue0m

Dee Why, NSW 2099

1
1
1

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Cromer

8 activity providers · 1.8 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Dee Why

    Martial arts 2, Swimming 2, Tutoring & STEM 2

    4 schools · 1 park

  • Narraweena1 km · same council

    Soccer 1, Tennis 1

    3 schools · 2 parks

  • Brookvale1.7 km · same council

    Swimming 5, Martial arts 3, Gymnastics & cheer 2, Music 1 +2

    2 schools · 2 parks

  • Cromer1.8 km · same council

    Gymnastics & cheer 2, Kids' activities & play 2, Soccer 2, Martial arts 1 +1

    2 schools · 3 parks

  • Curl Curl1.8 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 2, Soccer 1

    2 schools · 1 park

  • Beacon Hill2.3 km · same council

    Kids' activities & play 1, Other sports 1, Soccer 1, Swimming 1

    1 school · 3 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 22 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in Dee Why

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Dee Why895
Allambie Heights101
Balgowlah272
Beacon Hill141
Brookvale645
Collaroy154
Cromer193
Curl Curl59
Fairlight105
Manly1,308
Manly Vale202
Narrabeen235

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2026-06 · Source: © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR) · source

Kids activities across Northern Beaches Council

123 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Northern Beaches Council
Sports107Entertainment18Creative Arts9Academic8Health3Music1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Dee Why.

We don’t have an article specifically about Dee Why yet.

Broader reading for NSW families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Dee Why

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Dee Why.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.