Skip to main content

Beacon Hill, NSW Family Guide

NSW 2100 · Northern Beaches Council

Discover Beacon Hill with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 23 Oct 2026
New South Wales
New South Wales regional photograph · W. Bulach / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 10 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Beacon Hill

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

May Road Reserve

Narraweena · 1.4 km

Playground Parking Picnic tables

Beverly Job Park

Narraweena · 1.6 km

Playground Parking Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Beacon Hill

Martial arts around Beacon Hill

16 listed within 5 km of Beacon Hill

Not finding it in Beacon Hill? Listed in Brookvale (3 · 1.4 km), Cromer (1 · 2.1 km), Dee Why (2 · 2.3 km)

See all 16 within 5 km

Swimming around Beacon Hill

14 listed within 5 km of Beacon Hill · 1 in Beacon Hill

All swimming in Beacon Hill (1) →
See all 14 within 5 km

Tennis around Beacon Hill

14 listed within 5 km of Beacon Hill

1.6 km from central Beacon Hill

1.9 km from central Beacon Hill

Not finding it in Beacon Hill? Listed in Narraweena (1 · 1.4 km), Allambie Heights (2 · 1.6 km), Cromer (1 · 2.1 km)

See all 14 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Beacon Hill

8 listed within 5 km of Beacon Hill

Not finding it in Beacon Hill? Listed in Brookvale (2 · 1.4 km), Cromer (2 · 2.1 km), Forestville (1 · 4.2 km)

See all 8 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Beacon Hill

Kids' activities & play around Beacon Hill

8 listed within 5 km of Beacon Hill · 1 in Beacon Hill

All kids' activities & play in Beacon Hill (1) →
See all 8 within 5 km

Arts & dance around Beacon Hill

5 listed within 5 km of Beacon Hill

Not finding it in Beacon Hill? Listed in North Manly (1 · 2.6 km), Forestville (1 · 4.2 km), Killarney Heights (1 · 4.6 km)

See all 5 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Beacon Hill

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

22 schools within 3 km of the Beacon Hill centre, 1 with a Beacon Hill address.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 5)

  • May Road Reserve

    Narraweena · 1.4 km

    Playground Parking Picnic tables
Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)
  • Beverly Job Park

    Narraweena · 1.6 km

    Playground Parking Sports courts / fields
  • Truman Reserve

    Cromer · 2.6 km

    Playground Fully fenced Parking Picnic tables

Sports grounds (4 of 9)

Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 8)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

Activities by age around Beacon Hill

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

Free & low-cost

"Free" means the organiser marks it free; low-cost means a stated price of $15 or less.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Beacon Hill: 74 kids' activities within 5 km, 1 school in Beacon Hill, parks and playgrounds, and 3 upcoming events.

Free & low-cost
2 events

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (87)

Your council & community

Beacon Hill within Northern Beaches Council

3 of the council area’s 123 activity providers · 16th of 33 suburbs by number of providers

Northern Beaches Council guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Beacon Hill

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Beacon Hill

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
15 Wedgewood Crescent500m

Beacon Hill, NSW 2100

4
3
2
Sold
House
11 Gertrude Street700m

Beacon Hill, NSW 2100

5
2
2
Sold
House
17a Lady Penrhyn Drive1.0km

Beacon Hill, NSW 2100

4
2
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
9/60-62 Old Pittwater Road1.1km

Brookvale, NSW 2100

2
2
1
Sold
House
96 Alfred Road1.1km

Narraweena, NSW 2099

4
3
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
4/1-3 Funda Place1.2km

Brookvale, NSW 2100

2
2
2

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Cromer

8 activity providers · 2.1 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Beacon Hill

    Swimming 1, Soccer 1, Other sports 1, Kids' activities & play 1

    1 school · 3 parks

  • Brookvale1.4 km · same council

    Swimming 5, Martial arts 3, Gymnastics & cheer 2, Music 1 +2

    2 schools · 2 parks

  • Narraweena1.4 km · same council

    Soccer 1, Tennis 1

    3 schools · 2 parks

  • Allambie Heights1.6 km · same council

    Swimming 2, Tennis 2

    1 school · 4 parks

  • Cromer2.1 km · same council

    Gymnastics & cheer 2, Kids' activities & play 2, Soccer 2, Martial arts 1 +1

    2 schools · 3 parks

  • Dee Why2.3 km · same council

    Tutoring & STEM 2, Martial arts 2, Swimming 2

    4 schools · 1 park

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 22 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in Beacon Hill

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Beacon Hill141
Allambie Heights101
Balgowlah272
Belrose179
Brookvale645
Collaroy154
Cromer193
Curl Curl59
Dee Why895
Fairlight105
Forestville152
Frenchs Forest324

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2026-06 · Source: © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR) · source

Libraries in and around Beacon Hill

PlaceSuburbWhat is there
Harbord Community LibraryFreshwaterLibrary · Toilets, Parking

Live from the AroundSchools directory — 1 libraries, 45 parks and 0 community spaces we hold within 5 km of Beacon Hill · correct as at 23 Oct 2026

Kids activities across Northern Beaches Council

123 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Northern Beaches Council
Sports107Entertainment18Creative Arts9Academic8Health3Music1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Beacon Hill.

We don’t have an article specifically about Beacon Hill yet.

Broader reading for NSW families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Beacon Hill

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Beacon Hill.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.