Skip to main content

North Manly, NSW Family Guide

NSW 2100 · Northern Beaches Council

Discover North Manly with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 24 Oct 2026
New South Wales
New South Wales regional photograph · W. Bulach / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 10 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore North Manly

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Freshwater Beach

Freshwater · 1.9 km

Playground Toilets Parking BBQ facilities
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around North Manly

AIBeyond the suburb, Jaggard Ibarrola Tennis Academy in Seaforth is among the tennis listings shown in this section.

Martial arts around North Manly

16 listed within 5 km of North Manly · 2 in North Manly

All martial arts in North Manly (2) →
See all 16 within 5 km

Tennis around North Manly

14 listed within 5 km of North Manly · 1 in North Manly

All tennis in North Manly (1) →
See all 14 within 5 km

Swimming around North Manly

13 listed within 5 km of North Manly

1.2 km from central North Manly

1.2 km from central North Manly

1.3 km from central North Manly

Not finding it in North Manly? Listed in Brookvale (5 · 1.4 km), Allambie Heights (2 · 2.1 km), Beacon Hill (1 · 2.6 km)

See all 13 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around North Manly

6 listed within 5 km of North Manly

Not finding it in North Manly? Listed in Brookvale (2 · 1.4 km), Balgowlah (1 · 2.2 km), Cromer (2 · 4 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

More sports

All sports listed in North Manly →

More things to do around North Manly

Kids' activities & play around North Manly

7 listed within 5 km of North Manly

Not finding it in North Manly? Listed in Beacon Hill (1 · 2.6 km), Manly (1 · 2.9 km), Seaforth (1 · 3.2 km)

See all 7 within 5 km

Arts & dance around North Manly

5 listed within 5 km of North Manly · 1 in North Manly

All arts & dance in North Manly (1) →
See all 5 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of North Manly

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

25 schools within 3 km of the North Manly centre, none with a North Manly address.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 8)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Libraries (1)

Public pools (1)

Sports grounds (4 of 13)

  • Nolan Reserve

    North Manly · 0.1 km

    Sports courts / fields Parking
Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 8)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

Activities by age around North Manly

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

Free & low-cost

"Free" means the organiser marks it free; low-cost means a stated price of $15 or less.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around North Manly: 71 kids' activities within 5 km, parks and playgrounds, and 3 upcoming events.

Free & low-cost
2 events

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (99)

Your council & community

North Manly within Northern Beaches Council

4 of the council area’s 123 activity providers · 10th of 33 suburbs by number of providers

Northern Beaches Council guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around North Manly

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of North Manly

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
23/2A Campbell Parade600m

Manly Vale, NSW 2093

2
2
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
21/26 - 30 Waine Street700m

Freshwater, NSW 2096

1
1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
15/26 Waine Street700m

Freshwater, NSW 2096

1
1
1
Sold
House
12 Lakeside Crescent1.0km

North Manly, NSW 2100

5
2
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
13/20-24 Koorala Street1.1km

Manly Vale, NSW 2093

1
1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
3/12 Fairway Close1.2km

Manly Vale, NSW 2093

2
1
1

Nearby suburbs

AIFor swimming, the comparison shows what Brookvale and Allambie Heights list, and for soccer it shows Curl Curl and Narraweena.

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • North Manly

    Martial arts 2, Tennis 1, Arts & dance 1, Party entertainers 1

    0 schools · 1 park

  • Brookvale1.4 km · same council

    Swimming 5, Martial arts 3, Gymnastics & cheer 2, Music 1 +2

    2 schools · 2 parks

  • Curl Curl2.1 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 2, Soccer 1

    2 schools · 1 park

  • Allambie Heights2.1 km · same council

    Swimming 2, Tennis 2

    1 school · 4 parks

  • Balgowlah2.2 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 2, Martial arts 2, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Tennis 1

    3 schools · 3 parks

  • Narraweena2.2 km · same council

    Soccer 1, Tennis 1

    3 schools · 2 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

This introduction and the sentences marked AI on this page were written with AI from the AroundSchools listings shown here (refreshed 23 Oct 2026) — what we've listed, not everywhere nearby, and it may be outdated. General information, not advice.

Something wrong here? Tell us and we'll correct or remove it.

Parents searching for kids tennis in North Manly can start with Bob Giltinan Tennis Centre, which is listed in the suburb itself. AroundSchools lists 14 tennis providers within 5 km of North Manly, and the tennis section links each of them.

Martial arts and arts and dance also have listings inside North Manly, including Institute of Modern Tae Kwon do. Gymnastics, swimming and soccer are listed in Brookvale, Balgowlah, Curl Curl and Beacon Hill instead.

AIFor swim lessons, open the Brookvale swimming listings, or the Northern Beaches Council guide.

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 23 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in North Manly

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
North Manly61
Allambie Heights101
Balgowlah272
Beacon Hill141
Brookvale645
Clontarf43
Cromer193
Curl Curl59
Dee Why895
Fairlight105
Frenchs Forest324
Killarney Heights57

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2026-06 · Source: © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR) · source

Kids activities across Northern Beaches Council

123 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Northern Beaches Council
Sports107Entertainment18Creative Arts9Academic8Health3Music1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring North Manly.

We don’t have an article specifically about North Manly yet.

Broader reading for NSW families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in North Manly

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in North Manly.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.