Skip to main content

Allambie Heights, NSW Family Guide

NSW 2100 · Northern Beaches Council

Discover Allambie Heights with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 23 Oct 2026
New South Wales
New South Wales regional photograph · W. Bulach / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 10 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Allambie Heights

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Seaforth Oval

Seaforth · 2.2 km

Sports courts / fields Playground Toilets Parking
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Allambie Heights

Tennis around Allambie Heights

18 listed within 5 km of Allambie Heights · 2 in Allambie Heights

All tennis in Allambie Heights (2) →
See all 18 within 5 km

Martial arts around Allambie Heights

18 listed within 5 km of Allambie Heights

1.9 km from central Allambie Heights

2.6 km from central Allambie Heights

Not finding it in Allambie Heights? Listed in Brookvale (3 · 1.9 km), North Manly (2 · 2.1 km), Seaforth (1 · 3.1 km)

See all 18 within 5 km

Swimming around Allambie Heights

17 listed within 5 km of Allambie Heights · 2 in Allambie Heights

All swimming in Allambie Heights (2) →
See all 17 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Allambie Heights

8 listed within 5 km of Allambie Heights

Not finding it in Allambie Heights? Listed in Brookvale (2 · 1.9 km), Forestville (1 · 3.2 km), Balgowlah (1 · 3.5 km)

See all 8 within 5 km

More sports

All sports listed in Allambie Heights →

More things to do around Allambie Heights

Kids' activities & play around Allambie Heights

10 listed within 5 km of Allambie Heights

Not finding it in Allambie Heights? Listed in Beacon Hill (1 · 1.6 km), Seaforth (1 · 3.1 km), Forestville (1 · 3.2 km)

See all 10 within 5 km

Arts & dance around Allambie Heights

8 listed within 5 km of Allambie Heights

1.9 km from central Allambie Heights

3.5 km from central Allambie Heights

Not finding it in Allambie Heights? Listed in North Manly (1 · 2.1 km), Killarney Heights (1 · 3.2 km), Forestville (1 · 3.2 km)

See all 8 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Allambie Heights

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

17 schools within 3 km of the Allambie Heights centre, 1 with a Allambie Heights address.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 6)

  • Seaforth Oval

    Seaforth · 2.2 km

    Sports courts / fields Playground Toilets Parking
Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Sports grounds (4 of 9)

Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 9)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

Activities by age around Allambie Heights

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

Free & low-cost

"Free" means the organiser marks it free; low-cost means a stated price of $15 or less.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Allambie Heights: 88 kids' activities within 5 km, 1 school in Allambie Heights, parks and playgrounds, and 3 upcoming events.

Free & low-cost
2 events

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (84)

Your council & community

Allambie Heights within Northern Beaches Council

4 of the council area’s 123 activity providers · 10th of 33 suburbs by number of providers

Northern Beaches Council guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Allambie Heights

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Allambie Heights

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
44 Inglebar Avenue200m

Allambie Heights, NSW 2100

5
3
2
Sold
House
15 Wedgewood Crescent1.2km

Beacon Hill, NSW 2100

4
3
2
Sold
House
11 Gertrude Street1.2km

Beacon Hill, NSW 2100

5
2
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
9/60-62 Old Pittwater Road1.4km

Brookvale, NSW 2100

2
2
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
4/1-3 Funda Place1.4km

Brookvale, NSW 2100

2
2
2
Sold
House
22 Illalong Avenue2.0km

North Balgowlah, NSW 2093

2
1
1

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Allambie Heights

    Tennis 2, Swimming 2

    1 school · 4 parks

  • Beacon Hill1.6 km · same council

    Kids' activities & play 1, Other sports 1, Soccer 1, Swimming 1

    1 school · 3 parks

  • Brookvale1.9 km · same council

    Swimming 5, Martial arts 3, Gymnastics & cheer 2, Music 1 +2

    2 schools · 2 parks

  • North Manly2.1 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Arts & dance 1, Party entertainers 1, Tennis 1

    0 schools · 1 park

  • Narraweena2.6 km · same council

    Soccer 1, Tennis 1

    3 schools · 2 parks

  • Seaforth3.1 km · same council

    Tennis 2, Kids' activities & play 1, Martial arts 1, Other sports 1

    1 school · 6 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 22 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in Allambie Heights

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Allambie Heights101
Balgowlah272
Beacon Hill141
Belrose179
Brookvale645
Castle Cove36
Clontarf43
Cromer193
Curl Curl59
Dee Why895
Fairlight105
Forestville152

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2026-06 · Source: © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR) · source

Libraries in and around Allambie Heights

PlaceSuburbWhat is there
Harbord Community LibraryFreshwaterLibrary · Toilets, Parking

Live from the AroundSchools directory — 1 libraries, 58 parks and 0 community spaces we hold within 5 km of Allambie Heights · correct as at 23 Oct 2026

Kids activities across Northern Beaches Council

123 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Northern Beaches Council
Sports107Entertainment18Creative Arts9Academic8Health3Music1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Allambie Heights.

We don’t have an article specifically about Allambie Heights yet.

Broader reading for NSW families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Allambie Heights

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Allambie Heights.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.