Skip to main content

Jolimont, WA Family Guide

WA 6014 · City of Subiaco

Discover Jolimont with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Western Australia
Western Australia regional photograph · Samuel Wiki / CC BY 4.0

Find something they love

View all 13 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Jolimont

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Jolimont

Tennis around Jolimont

21 listed within 5 km of Jolimont

0.6 km from central Jolimont

1.3 km from central Jolimont

Not finding it in Jolimont? Listed in Daglish (2 · 0.6 km), Shenton Park (1 · 1.6 km), Floreat (3 · 2.1 km)

See all 21 within 5 km

Martial arts around Jolimont

14 listed within 5 km of Jolimont

Not finding it in Jolimont? Listed in Subiaco (1 · 4.6 km), Claremont (2 · 3.6 km), Mount Claremont (1 · 4.1 km)

See all 14 within 5 km

Soccer around Jolimont

12 listed within 5 km of Jolimont

Not finding it in Jolimont? Listed in Daglish (1 · 0.6 km), Shenton Park (1 · 1.6 km), Subiaco (1 · 4.6 km)

See all 12 within 5 km

Other sports around Jolimont

11 listed within 5 km of Jolimont

Not finding it in Jolimont? Listed in Daglish (1 · 0.6 km), Churchlands (1 · 2.1 km), Floreat (1 · 2.1 km)

See all 11 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Jolimont

Arts & dance around Jolimont

14 listed within 5 km of Jolimont

Not finding it in Jolimont? Listed in Floreat (1 · 2.1 km), Subiaco (2 · 4.6 km), Claremont (2 · 3.6 km)

See all 14 within 5 km

Tutoring & STEM around Jolimont

9 listed within 5 km of Jolimont

Not finding it in Jolimont? Listed in Daglish (1 · 0.6 km), Subiaco (2 · 4.6 km), Claremont (1 · 3.6 km)

See all 9 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Jolimont

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

18 schools within 3 km of the Jolimont centre, 1 with a Jolimont address.

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 14)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Libraries (3)

Show 1 more Libraries

Public pools (1)

Sports grounds (4 of 6)

Show 2 more Sports grounds
  • Shenton Park

    Shenton Park · 1.3 km

    Sports courts / fields
  • Kilgour Park

    Shenton Park · 1.9 km

    Sports courts / fields

Parks (4 of 10)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

Activities by age around Jolimont

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

Free & low-cost

"Free" means the organiser marks it free; low-cost means a stated price of $15 or less.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Jolimont: 91 kids' activities within 5 km, 1 school in Jolimont, parks and playgrounds, and 4 upcoming events.

Free & low-cost
4 events

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (98)

Your council & community

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Jolimont

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

2

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of Jolimont

40/569 Wellington Street

4.2km

Perth, WA 6000

$549,000

110Apartment / Unit / Flat

1402/105 Stirling Street

4.9km

Perth, WA 6000

$580,000

111Apartment / Unit / Flat

Recently sold within 5 km of Jolimont

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
1/5 Currie Street200m

Jolimont, WA 6014

2
1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
44/645 Hay Street200m

Jolimont, WA 6014

2
1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
17/645 Hay Street200m

Jolimont, WA 6014

2
1
1
Sold
Villa
26 Robinson Terrace400m

Daglish, WA 6008

3
1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
106/18 Atkinson Road500m

Subiaco, WA 6008

2
2
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
216/2 Wembley Court500m

Subiaco, WA 6008

2
1
2
Compare properties in this guide

Select up to three homes. Each property page includes nearby schools and activities.

Feature40/569 Wellington Street1402/105 Stirling Street
Property typeAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLATAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLAT
Bedrooms11
Bathrooms11
Car spaces01
Asking price$549,000$580,000

Without JavaScript, the table shows all listed homes.

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Daglish

3 activity providers · 0.6 km

Floreat

5 activity providers · 2.1 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Jolimont

    Football (AFL) 1

    1 school · 3 parks

  • Daglish0.6 km · same council

    Swimming 2, Tennis 2, Basketball 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1 +5

    0 schools · 0 parks

  • Shenton Park1.6 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Soccer 1, Tennis 1

    3 schools · 3 parks

  • Football (AFL) 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Other sports 1, Swimming 1

    2 schools · 1 park

  • Floreat2.1 km

    Tennis 3, Football (AFL) 1, Arts & dance 1, Athletics 1 +6

    2 schools · 4 parks

  • Subiaco4.6 km · same council

    Arts & dance 2, Tutoring & STEM 2, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Martial arts 1 +2

    3 schools · 5 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across City of Subiaco

12 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Subiaco
Sports8Academic3Entertainment2Creative Arts2

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Jolimont.

We don’t have an article specifically about Jolimont yet.

Broader reading: WA-wide and national guides

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Jolimont

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Jolimont.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.