Skip to main content

Clovelly, NSW Family Guide

NSW 2031 · Randwick City Council

Discover Clovelly with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
New South Wales
New South Wales regional photograph · W. Bulach / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 14 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Clovelly

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Varna Park

Clovelly · 0.8 km

Sports courts / fields Playground Dog friendly

Grant Reserve

Coogee · 1.3 km

Playground Parking BBQ facilities Picnic tables
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Clovelly

Tennis around Clovelly

22 listed within 5 km of Clovelly

0.5 km from central Clovelly

0.9 km from central Clovelly

1.7 km from central Clovelly

Not finding it in Clovelly? Listed in Coogee (3 · 1.1 km), Kingsford (1 · 3.5 km), Maroubra (1 · 4 km)

See all 22 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around Clovelly

15 listed within 5 km of Clovelly · 1 in Clovelly

All football (afl) in Clovelly (1) →
See all 15 within 5 km

Swimming around Clovelly

15 listed within 5 km of Clovelly

0.8 km from central Clovelly

1.3 km from central Clovelly

Not finding it in Clovelly? Listed in Coogee (6 · 1.1 km), Randwick (1 · 2 km), Maroubra (2 · 4 km)

See all 15 within 5 km

Martial arts around Clovelly

12 listed within 5 km of Clovelly

Not finding it in Clovelly? Listed in Coogee (1 · 1.1 km), Randwick (1 · 2 km), Bronte (1 · 0.7 km)

See all 12 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Clovelly

Tutoring & STEM around Clovelly

22 listed within 5 km of Clovelly

Not finding it in Clovelly? Listed in Randwick (2 · 2 km), Bronte (1 · 0.7 km), Kensington (1 · 2.8 km)

See all 22 within 5 km

Arts & dance around Clovelly

21 listed within 5 km of Clovelly

Not finding it in Clovelly? Listed in Coogee (1 · 1.1 km), Kensington (1 · 2.8 km), Waverley (2 · 1.5 km)

See all 21 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Clovelly

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

31 schools within 3 km of the Clovelly centre, 1 with a Clovelly address.

Emanuel School

PrimarySecondaryIndependent

1.9 km from the suburb centre

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 13)

  • Varna Park

    Clovelly · 0.8 km

    Sports courts / fields Playground Dog friendly
  • Grant Reserve

    Coogee · 1.3 km

    Playground Parking BBQ facilities Picnic tables
Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Libraries (3)

Show 1 more Libraries

Public pools (3)

  • Mahon Pool

    Maroubra · 3.4 km

    Water play Toilets Parking
Show 1 more Public pools

Sports grounds (4 of 8)

  • Bundock Park

    Clovelly · 0.4 km

    Parking Sports courts / fields Toilets BBQ facilities
  • Coogee Oval

    Coogee · 0.9 km

    Sports courts / fields Toilets Parking BBQ facilities
Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 12)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

Activities by age around Clovelly

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Clovelly: 128 kids' activities within 5 km, 1 school in Clovelly, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (110)

Your council & community

Clovelly within Randwick City Council

1 of the council area’s 39 activity providers · 7th of 13 suburbs by number of providers

Randwick City Council guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Clovelly

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Clovelly

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
8/44-46 Melrose Parade300m

Clovelly, NSW 2031

2
1
1
Sold
Townhouse
1/86 Arden Street500m

Coogee, NSW 2034

3
2
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
2/11 Tipper Avenue800m

Bronte, NSW 2024

2
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
5/4 Mount Street800m

Coogee, NSW 2034

3
1
2
Sold
House
3 Albert Street800m

Bronte, NSW 2024

3
1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
4/79 Bream Street800m

Coogee, NSW 2034

2
1
1

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Coogee

10 activity providers · 1.1 km

Bronte

2 activity providers · 0.7 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Clovelly

    Football (AFL) 1

    1 school · 4 parks

  • Coogee1.1 km · same council

    Swimming 6, Tennis 3, Arts & dance 1, Martial arts 1 +1

    2 schools · 8 parks

  • Randwick2 km · same council

    Gymnastics & cheer 2, Tutoring & STEM 2, Martial arts 1, Music 1 +4

    12 schools · 6 parks

  • Bronte0.7 km

    Tutoring & STEM 1, Martial arts 1, Music 1

    1 school · 1 park

  • Kensington2.8 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Tutoring & STEM 1, Music 1

    3 schools · 3 parks

  • Waverley1.5 km

    Tutoring & STEM 3, Arts & dance 2, Yoga & wellbeing 2, Basketball 1 +6

    6 schools · 0 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in Clovelly

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Clovelly110
Bellevue Hill216
Bondi550
Bondi Beach1,081
Bondi Junction1,839
Bronte216
Centennial Park169
Coogee612
Daceyville213
Double Bay417
Dover Heights85
Eastlakes483

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2026-06 · Source: © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR) · source

Kids activities across Randwick City Council

39 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Randwick City Council
Sports33Academic6Health4Creative Arts3Entertainment3Music2

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Clovelly.

We don’t have an article specifically about Clovelly yet.

Broader reading for NSW families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Clovelly

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Clovelly.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.