Skip to main content

Coogee, NSW Family Guide

NSW 2034 · Randwick City Council

Discover Coogee with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
New South Wales
New South Wales regional photograph · W. Bulach / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 14 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Coogee

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Grant Reserve

Coogee · 0.3 km

Playground Parking BBQ facilities Picnic tables

Memorial Playground

Coogee · 0.6 km

Playground Shade / shelter Toilets Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Coogee

AIBeside tennis, swimming has listings in Coogee itself, including Wylies Baths.

Tennis around Coogee

19 listed within 5 km of Coogee · 3 in Coogee

All tennis in Coogee (3) →
See all 19 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around Coogee

19 listed within 5 km of Coogee

Not finding it in Coogee? Listed in Clovelly (1 · 1.1 km), Kingsford (1 · 2.6 km), Maroubra (1 · 2.9 km)

See all 19 within 5 km

Swimming around Coogee

16 listed within 5 km of Coogee · 6 in Coogee

All swimming in Coogee (6) →
See all 16 within 5 km

Martial arts around Coogee

13 listed within 5 km of Coogee · 1 in Coogee

All martial arts in Coogee (1) →
See all 13 within 5 km

More sports

All sports listed in Coogee →

More things to do around Coogee

Tutoring & STEM around Coogee

23 listed within 5 km of Coogee

Not finding it in Coogee? Listed in Randwick (2 · 1.4 km), Maroubra (2 · 2.9 km), Bronte (1 · 1.8 km)

See all 23 within 5 km

Arts & dance around Coogee

20 listed within 5 km of Coogee · 1 in Coogee

All arts & dance in Coogee (1) →
See all 20 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Coogee

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

39 schools within 3 km of the Coogee centre, 2 with a Coogee address.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

AIRoss Jones Memorial Pool is the pool listed in Coogee itself, and the other pools on this page are in Maroubra.

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 10)

  • Grant Reserve

    Coogee · 0.3 km

    Playground Parking BBQ facilities Picnic tables
  • Memorial Playground

    Coogee · 0.6 km

    Playground Shade / shelter Toilets Sports courts / fields
Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Libraries (4)

Show 2 more Libraries

Public pools (3)

  • Mahon Pool

    Maroubra · 2.6 km

    Water play Toilets Parking
Show 1 more Public pools

Sports grounds (4 of 8)

  • Coogee Oval

    Coogee · 0.2 km

    Sports courts / fields Toilets Parking BBQ facilities
Show 2 more Sports grounds
  • Bundock Park

    Clovelly · 1.2 km

    Parking Sports courts / fields Toilets BBQ facilities

Parks (4 of 12)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

Activities by age around Coogee

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Coogee: 128 kids' activities within 5 km, 2 schools in Coogee, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (116)

Your council & community

Coogee within Randwick City Council

8 of the council area’s 39 activity providers · 2nd of 13 suburbs by number of providers

Randwick City Council guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Coogee

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Coogee

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
1/101 Brook Street100m

Coogee, NSW 2034

2
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
7/23-25 Vicar Street200m

Coogee, NSW 2034

2
1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
2/65 Carr Street200m

Coogee, NSW 2034

2
2
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
204/57-63 Coogee Bay Road300m

Coogee, NSW 2034

2
2
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
4/79 Bream Street300m

Coogee, NSW 2034

2
1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
4/3 Powell Street400m

Coogee, NSW 2034

2
1
1

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Clovelly

1 activity provider · 1.1 km

Randwick

8 activity providers · 1.4 km

Maroubra

9 activity providers · 2.9 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Coogee

    Swimming 6, Tennis 3, Martial arts 1, Arts & dance 1 +1

    2 schools · 8 parks

  • Clovelly1.1 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1

    1 school · 4 parks

  • Randwick1.4 km · same council

    Gymnastics & cheer 2, Tutoring & STEM 2, Martial arts 1, Music 1 +4

    12 schools · 6 parks

  • Kingsford2.6 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Soccer 1, Tennis 1

    0 schools · 1 park

  • Maroubra2.9 km · same council

    Gymnastics & cheer 2, Tutoring & STEM 2, Swimming 2, Football (AFL) 1 +5

    10 schools · 4 parks

  • Bronte1.8 km

    Tutoring & STEM 1, Martial arts 1, Music 1

    1 school · 1 park

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

This introduction and the sentences marked AI on this page were written with AI from the AroundSchools listings shown here (refreshed 21 Oct 2026) — what we've listed, not everywhere nearby, and it may be outdated. General information, not advice.

Something wrong here? Tell us and we'll correct or remove it.

Coogee tennis starts with Baker Park Tennis Courts and Top Shot Tennis, both listed in the suburb. AroundSchools lists 19 tennis providers within 5 km of Coogee, set out side by side in the tennis section.

Open each listing to see what it runs, then compare it with Eastcourts Tennis Club in Kingsford before you get in touch.

Swimming has listings in Coogee as well. Football (AFL) and soccer listings come from Clovelly, Queens Park and Kingsford.

AIFor Football (AFL) and soccer clubs, the Clovelly and Kingsford pages hold their own directories.

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in Coogee

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Coogee612
Bellevue Hill216
Bondi550
Bondi Beach1,081
Bondi Junction1,839
Bronte216
Centennial Park169
Clovelly110
Daceyville213
Double Bay417
Eastgardens740
Eastlakes483

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2026-06 · Source: © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR) · source

Kids activities across Randwick City Council

39 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Randwick City Council
Sports33Academic6Health4Creative Arts3Entertainment3Music2

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Coogee.

We don’t have an article specifically about Coogee yet.

Broader reading for NSW families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Coogee

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Coogee.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.