Skip to main content

Kensington Park, SA Family Guide

SA 5068 · Burnside

Discover Kensington Park with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
South Australia
South Australia regional photograph · Solarence / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 16 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Kensington Park

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Mellor Reserve

Beulah Park · 1.4 km

Playground Sports courts / fields

Wood Park

Hazelwood Park · 1.9 km

Playground
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Kensington Park

Tennis around Kensington Park

38 listed within 5 km of Kensington Park · 1 in Kensington Park

All tennis in Kensington Park (1) →
See all 38 within 5 km

Martial arts around Kensington Park

23 listed within 5 km of Kensington Park

0.6 km from central Kensington Park

1.4 km from central Kensington Park

Not finding it in Kensington Park? Listed in Burnside (1 · 1.6 km), Dulwich (1 · 2.3 km), Beaumont (1 · 2.8 km)

See all 23 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around Kensington Park

19 listed within 5 km of Kensington Park · 1 in Kensington Park

All football (afl) in Kensington Park (1) →
See all 19 within 5 km

Soccer around Kensington Park

16 listed within 5 km of Kensington Park · 1 in Kensington Park

All soccer in Kensington Park (1) →
See all 16 within 5 km

More sports

All sports listed in Kensington Park →

More things to do around Kensington Park

Arts & dance around Kensington Park

38 listed within 5 km of Kensington Park

Not finding it in Kensington Park? Listed in Erindale (1 · 1.1 km), Tusmore (2 · 1.4 km), Burnside (1 · 1.6 km)

See all 38 within 5 km

Tutoring & STEM around Kensington Park

31 listed within 5 km of Kensington Park · 1 in Kensington Park

All tutoring & stem in Kensington Park (1) →
See all 31 within 5 km
  • Music (1 in Kensington Park · 22 within 5 km) — Terry Bickley (0 km)
  • Kids' activities & play (1 in Kensington Park · 17 within 5 km) — Terry Bickley (0 km)
  • Yoga & wellbeing (13 within 5 km) — Resilient Kidz (0.7 km)Not finding it in Kensington Park? Listed in Beulah Park (1 · 0.7 km), Erindale (1 · 1.1 km), Norwood (3 · 2 km)

Schools within 3 km of Kensington Park

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

19 schools within 3 km of the Kensington Park centre, 1 with a Kensington Park address.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 9)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Libraries (1)

Sports grounds (4 of 11)

Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 15)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

Activities by age around Kensington Park

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Kensington Park: 172 kids' activities within 5 km, 1 school in Kensington Park, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (97)

Your council & community

Kensington Park within Burnside

3 of the council area’s 33 activity providers · 3rd of 16 suburbs by number of providers

Burnside guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Kensington Park

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

$2.01m

Median, houses

2

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of Kensington Park

312/9 Paxton's Walk

3.8km

Adelaide, SA 5000

$545,000

211Apartment / Unit / Flat

18 O'Halloran Street

4.8km

Adelaide, SA 5000

$775,000

311House

Recently sold within 5 km of Kensington Park

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
66 High Street300m

Kensington, SA 5068

4
2
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
12/15 Statenborough Street500m

Leabrook, SA 5068

1
1
1
Sold
House
1B Rochester Street600m

Leabrook, SA 5068

3
2
3
Sold
House
26A Stannington Avenue700m

Heathpool, SA 5068

5
3
2
Sold
House
2/395 Glynburn Road800m

Kensington Park, SA 5068

4
2
2
Sold
House
313 Portrush Road800m

Norwood, SA 5067

4
1
5

Medians are of settled sales (2025-Q4). Source: Metro Median House Sales © Government of South Australia, CC BY

Compare properties in this guide

Select up to three homes. Each property page includes nearby schools and activities.

Feature312/9 Paxton's Walk18 O'Halloran Street
Property typeAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLATHOUSE
Bedrooms23
Bathrooms11
Car spaces11
Asking price$545,000$775,000

Without JavaScript, the table shows all listed homes.

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Erindale

5 activity providers · 1.1 km

Tusmore

2 activity providers · 1.4 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Kensington Park

    Tennis 1, Football (AFL) 1, Soccer 1, Other sports 1 +5

    1 school · 1 park

  • Beulah Park0.7 km · same council

    Swimming 2, Yoga & wellbeing 1

    0 schools · 2 parks

  • Kensington Gardens1.1 km · same council

    Tennis 4, Swimming 1

    0 schools · 0 parks

  • Erindale1.1 km · same council

    Tennis 2, Football (AFL) 1, Arts & dance 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1 +4

    0 schools · 2 parks

  • Tusmore1.4 km · same council

    Arts & dance 2, Tutoring & STEM 2, Music 2, Kids' activities & play 1

    0 schools · 0 parks

  • Burnside1.6 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Martial arts 1

    1 school · 2 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in Kensington Park

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Kensington Park51
Adelaide8,475
Auldana9
Beaumont60
Beulah Park43
Burnside65
College Park30
Dulwich47
Eastwood68
Erindale38
Evandale62
Felixstow102

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2025-06 · Source: South Australia Police, CC BY · source

Kids activities across Burnside

33 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Burnside council area
Sports27Creative Arts5Academic4Music3Health2Entertainment2

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Kensington Park.

We don’t have an article specifically about Kensington Park yet.

Broader reading: SA-wide and national guides

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Kensington Park

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Kensington Park.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.