Skip to main content

Pasadena, SA Family Guide

SA 5042 · City of Mitcham

Discover Pasadena with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
South Australia
South Australia regional photograph · Solarence / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 15 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Pasadena

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Pasadena

Tennis around Pasadena

22 listed within 5 km of Pasadena

Not finding it in Pasadena? Listed in Colonel Light Gardens (3 · 1.7 km), Belair (1 · 2.9 km), Bellevue Heights (1 · 2.9 km)

See all 22 within 5 km

Soccer around Pasadena

17 listed within 5 km of Pasadena

Not finding it in Pasadena? Listed in Eden Hills (1 · 2.9 km), Bellevue Heights (1 · 2.9 km), Clarence Gardens (3 · 3.1 km)

See all 17 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around Pasadena

14 listed within 5 km of Pasadena

Not finding it in Pasadena? Listed in St Marys (1 · 1 km), Colonel Light Gardens (2 · 1.7 km), Belair (1 · 2.9 km)

See all 14 within 5 km

Martial arts around Pasadena

14 listed within 5 km of Pasadena

Not finding it in Pasadena? Listed in Colonel Light Gardens (1 · 1.7 km), Melrose Park (2 · 2.5 km), Eden Hills (1 · 2.9 km)

See all 14 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Pasadena

Arts & dance around Pasadena

19 listed within 5 km of Pasadena · 1 in Pasadena

All arts & dance in Pasadena (1) →
See all 19 within 5 km

Music around Pasadena

10 listed within 5 km of Pasadena

Not finding it in Pasadena? Listed in Colonel Light Gardens (1 · 1.7 km), Belair (2 · 2.9 km), Lower Mitcham (1 · 3.3 km)

See all 10 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Pasadena

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

12 schools within 3 km of the Pasadena centre, 1 with a Pasadena address.

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Libraries (2)

Sports grounds (2)

Parks (4)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

Activities by age around Pasadena

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

Free & low-cost

"Free" means the organiser marks it free; low-cost means a stated price of $15 or less.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Pasadena: 97 kids' activities within 5 km, 1 school in Pasadena, parks and playgrounds, and 1 upcoming event.

Free & low-cost
1 event

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (65)

Your council & community

Pasadena within City of Mitcham

2 of the council area’s 59 activity providers · 12th of 20 suburbs by number of providers

City of Mitcham guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Pasadena

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

$975k

Median, houses

Recently sold within 5 km of Pasadena

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
23 Gunther Parade300m

Pasadena, SA 5042

3
1
2
Sold
House
14 Tafquin Street700m

Panorama, SA 5041

4
2
6
Sold
House
29 Walsh Avenue900m

St Marys, SA 5042

3
1
1
Sold
House
3 Mitchell Crescent1.0km

Pasadena, SA 5042

5
3
6
Sold
House
2 Vancouver Avenue1.5km

Panorama, SA 5041

3
1
3
Sold
Townhouse
36 Swan Court2.0km

Tonsley, SA 5042

3
2
1

Medians are of settled sales (2025-Q4). Source: Metro Median House Sales © Government of South Australia, CC BY

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Belair

4 activity providers · 2.9 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Pasadena

    Basketball 1, Arts & dance 1

    1 school · 3 parks

  • St Marys1 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Arts & dance 1, Other sports 1

    1 school · 0 parks

  • Colonel Light Gardens1.7 km · same council

    Tennis 3, Football (AFL) 2, Athletics 1, Basketball 1 +4

    2 schools · 0 parks

  • Melrose Park2.5 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Arts & dance 1

    1 school · 0 parks

  • Belair2.9 km · same council

    Arts & dance 2, Music 2, Football (AFL) 1, Basketball 1 +5

    2 schools · 5 parks

  • Eden Hills2.9 km · same council

    Other sports 2, Arts & dance 1, Basketball 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1 +4

    3 schools · 2 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in Pasadena

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Pasadena182
Ascot Park253
Bedford Park177
Belair134
Bellevue Heights30
Black Forest84
Blackwood126
Clapham44
Clarence Gardens88
Clarence Park118
Clovelly Park121
Colonel Light Gardens66

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2025-06 · Source: South Australia Police, CC BY · source

Kids activities across City of Mitcham

59 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Mitcham
Sports49Creative Arts13Entertainment8Music8Academic5Health2

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Pasadena.

We don’t have an article specifically about Pasadena yet.

Broader reading: SA-wide and national guides

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Pasadena

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Pasadena.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.