Skip to main content

Kingswood, SA Family Guide

SA 5062 · City of Mitcham

Discover Kingswood with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
South Australia
South Australia regional photograph · Solarence / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 16 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Kingswood

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Dora Gild Playground

Clarence Park · 2.2 km

Toilets Playground Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Kingswood

Tennis around Kingswood

26 listed within 5 km of Kingswood

Not finding it in Kingswood? Listed in Hawthorn (1 · 0.7 km), Lower Mitcham (2 · 1 km), Cumberland Park (1 · 1.8 km)

See all 26 within 5 km

Martial arts around Kingswood

22 listed within 5 km of Kingswood

Not finding it in Kingswood? Listed in Hawthorn (1 · 0.7 km), Netherby (1 · 1.8 km), Springfield (1 · 1.9 km)

See all 22 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around Kingswood

20 listed within 5 km of Kingswood · 1 in Kingswood

All football (afl) in Kingswood (1) →
See all 20 within 5 km

Soccer around Kingswood

15 listed within 5 km of Kingswood · 1 in Kingswood

All soccer in Kingswood (1) →
See all 15 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Kingswood

Arts & dance around Kingswood

32 listed within 5 km of Kingswood

Not finding it in Kingswood? Listed in Lower Mitcham (1 · 1 km), Cumberland Park (1 · 1.8 km), Clarence Gardens (2 · 2.6 km)

See all 32 within 5 km

Tutoring & STEM around Kingswood

20 listed within 5 km of Kingswood

Not finding it in Kingswood? Listed in Lower Mitcham (1 · 1 km), Malvern (1 · 1.1 km), Belair (1 · 3.6 km)

See all 20 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Kingswood

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

27 schools within 3 km of the Kingswood centre, 3 with a Kingswood address.

Highgate School

PrimarySecondaryGovernment

1.4 km from the suburb centre

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 13)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)
  • Dora Gild Playground

    Clarence Park · 2.2 km

    Toilets Playground Sports courts / fields
  • Scammell Reserve

    Fullarton · 2.2 km

    Playground Sports courts / fields

Libraries (3)

Show 1 more Libraries

Sports grounds (4 of 10)

Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 5)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

Activities by age around Kingswood

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Kingswood: 138 kids' activities within 5 km, 3 schools in Kingswood, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (101)

Your council & community

Kingswood within City of Mitcham

2 of the council area’s 59 activity providers · 12th of 20 suburbs by number of providers

City of Mitcham guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Kingswood

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

$1.47m

Median, houses

7

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of Kingswood

18 O'Halloran Street

3.7km

Adelaide, SA 5000

$775,000

311House

2/28 Storr Street

4.4km

Adelaide, SA 5000

$440,000

110Apartment / Unit / Flat

1202/271-281 Gouger Street

4.4km

Adelaide, SA 5000

$1,100,000

432Apartment / Unit / Flat

Type 01/108 Franklin St

4.6km

Adelaide, SA 5000

$557,000

110Apartment / Unit / Flat

Type 03/108 Franklin St

4.6km

Adelaide, SA 5000

$935,000

221Apartment / Unit / Flat

Type 05/108 Franklin St

4.6km

Adelaide, SA 5000

$588,000

110Apartment / Unit / Flat

Recently sold within 5 km of Kingswood

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
3/67 Balham Avenue800m

Kingswood, SA 5062

2
1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
34/177 Cross Road1.5km

Westbourne Park, SA 5041

2
1
2
Sold
Townhouse
4/3 Hart Avenue1.6km

Unley, SA 5061

3
2
1
Sold
House
16/501 Fullarton Road1.6km

Highgate, SA 5063

3
2
2
Sold
House
9 Carlton Street1.6km

Highgate, SA 5063

5
4
2
Sold
House
2 Aboyne Road1.7km

Lower Mitcham, SA 5062

3
2
2

Medians are of settled sales (2025-Q4). Source: Metro Median House Sales © Government of South Australia, CC BY

Compare properties in this guide

Select up to three homes. Each property page includes nearby schools and activities.

Feature18 O'Halloran Street2/28 Storr Street1202/271-281 Gouger StreetType 01/108 Franklin StType 03/108 Franklin StType 05/108 Franklin St
Property typeHOUSEAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLATAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLATAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLATAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLATAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLAT
Bedrooms314121
Bathrooms113121
Car spaces102010
Asking price$775,000$440,000$1,100,000$557,000$935,000$588,000

Without JavaScript, the table shows all listed homes.

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Hawthorn

4 activity providers · 0.7 km

Netherby

3 activity providers · 1.8 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Kingswood

    Football (AFL) 1, Soccer 1, Swimming 1, Music 1

    3 schools · 2 parks

  • Hawthorn0.7 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 2, Martial arts 1, Soccer 1, Tennis 1

    0 schools · 0 parks

  • Lower Mitcham1 km · same council

    Tennis 2, Arts & dance 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Tutoring & STEM 1 +1

    0 schools · 1 park

  • Netherby1.8 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Basketball 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Martial arts 1 +2

    2 schools · 1 park

  • Cumberland Park1.8 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Basketball 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Kids' activities & play 1 +3

    1 school · 0 parks

  • Springfield1.9 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Martial arts 1

    1 school · 1 park

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in Kingswood

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Kingswood124
Adelaide8,475
Ashford46
Belair134
Black Forest84
Brown Hill Creek7
Clapham44
Clarence Gardens88
Clarence Park118
Clovelly Park121
Colonel Light Gardens66
Cumberland Park235

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2025-06 · Source: South Australia Police, CC BY · source

Kids activities across City of Mitcham

59 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Mitcham
Sports49Creative Arts13Entertainment8Music8Academic5Health2

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Kingswood.

We don’t have an article specifically about Kingswood yet.

Broader reading: SA-wide and national guides

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Kingswood

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Kingswood.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.