Skip to main content

Five Dock, NSW Family Guide

NSW 2046 · City of Canada Bay

Discover Five Dock with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
New South Wales
New South Wales regional photograph · W. Bulach / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 15 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Five Dock

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Timbrell Park

Five Dock · 0.8 km

Toilets Sports courts / fields Playground Fully fenced

Algie Park

Haberfield · 1.3 km

Playground Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Five Dock

Tennis around Five Dock

23 listed within 5 km of Five Dock

1.3 km from central Five Dock

2.6 km from central Five Dock

Not finding it in Five Dock? Listed in Ashfield (2 · 1.1 km), Concord (1 · 2.8 km), Haberfield (1 · 1.4 km)

See all 23 within 5 km

Martial arts around Five Dock

22 listed within 5 km of Five Dock · 3 in Five Dock

All martial arts in Five Dock (3) →
See all 22 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around Five Dock

15 listed within 5 km of Five Dock · 1 in Five Dock

All football (afl) in Five Dock (1) →
See all 15 within 5 km

Other sports around Five Dock

13 listed within 5 km of Five Dock

Not finding it in Five Dock? Listed in Abbotsford (1 · 2.2 km), Croydon (1 · 2.3 km), Leichhardt (2 · 3.1 km)

See all 13 within 5 km

More sports

All sports listed in Five Dock →

More things to do around Five Dock

Tutoring & STEM around Five Dock

24 listed within 5 km of Five Dock

Not finding it in Five Dock? Listed in Ashfield (2 · 1.1 km), Concord (1 · 2.8 km), Croydon (1 · 2.3 km)

See all 24 within 5 km

Arts & dance around Five Dock

21 listed within 5 km of Five Dock

Not finding it in Five Dock? Listed in Abbotsford (1 · 2.2 km), Ashfield (1 · 1.1 km), Croydon (2 · 2.3 km)

See all 21 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Five Dock

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

31 schools within 3 km of the Five Dock centre, 4 with a Five Dock address. See all schools with a Five Dock address

All schools with a Five Dock address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 14)

  • Timbrell Park

    Five Dock · 0.8 km

    Toilets Sports courts / fields Playground Fully fenced
Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)
  • Algie Park

    Haberfield · 1.3 km

    Playground Sports courts / fields
  • Robson Park

    Haberfield · 1.3 km

    Playground Toilets

Libraries (4 of 5)

Show 2 more Libraries

Public pools (1)

Sports grounds (4 of 12)

  • Five Dock Park

    Five Dock · 0.5 km

    Parking Sports courts / fields
  • Jungle Buddies

    Five Dock · 1.2 km

    Sports courts / fields Parking
Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 10)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

Activities by age around Five Dock

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

Free & low-cost

"Free" means the organiser marks it free; low-cost means a stated price of $15 or less.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Five Dock: 137 kids' activities within 5 km, 4 schools in Five Dock, parks and playgrounds, and 2 upcoming events.

Free & low-cost
2 events

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (113)

Your council & community

Five Dock within City of Canada Bay

7 of the council area’s 29 activity providers · 2nd of 9 suburbs by number of providers

City of Canada Bay guideSchools in Five Dock

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Five Dock

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Five Dock

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
12 Waterview Street100m

Five Dock, NSW 2046

3
1
1
Sold
House
2 Coronation Avenue100m

Five Dock, NSW 2046

5
2
2
Sold
Townhouse
3/167 First Avenue200m

Five Dock, NSW 2046

3
2
2
Sold
House
20 Sutton Street200m

Five Dock, NSW 2046

2
1
3
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
305/63 Ramsay Road300m

Five Dock, NSW 2046

2
2
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
4/23 Garfield Street300m

Five Dock, NSW 2046

2
1
1

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Ashfield

7 activity providers · 1.1 km

Concord

8 activity providers · 2.8 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Five Dock

    Martial arts 3, Football (AFL) 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Swimming 1 +2

    4 schools · 5 parks

  • Abbotsford2.2 km · same council

    Kids' activities & play 2, Arts & dance 1, Martial arts 1, Other sports 1

    1 school · 2 parks

  • Ashfield1.1 km

    Tutoring & STEM 2, Tennis 2, Yoga & wellbeing 2, Arts & dance 1 +4

    4 schools · 3 parks

  • Concord2.8 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 2, Martial arts 2, Tutoring & STEM 1, Soccer 1 +2

    4 schools · 6 parks

  • Tennis 1

    3 schools · 4 parks

  • Croydon2.3 km

    Arts & dance 2, Gymnastics & cheer 2, Tutoring & STEM 1, Martial arts 1 +3

    5 schools · 2 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in Five Dock

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Five Dock546
Abbotsford163
Annandale513
Ashbury73
Ashfield1,429
Balmain873
Burwood2,499
Burwood Heights30
Cabarita103
Camperdown1,067
Canada Bay36
Chiswick68

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2026-06 · Source: © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR) · source

Kids activities across City of Canada Bay

29 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Canada Bay
Sports23Entertainment6Creative Arts2Academic1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Five Dock.

We don’t have an article specifically about Five Dock yet.

Broader reading for NSW families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Five Dock

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Five Dock.