Skip to main content

Wolli Creek, NSW Family Guide

NSW 2205 · Bayside Council (NSW)

Discover Wolli Creek with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
New South Wales
New South Wales regional photograph · W. Bulach / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 13 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Wolli Creek

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Disovery Point

Wolli Creek · 0.2 km

Playground Toilets BBQ facilities Picnic tables

Cahill Park

Wolli Creek · 0.5 km

Toilets Playground Fully fenced BBQ facilities

Kendrick Park

Tempe · 0.4 km

Playground Toilets BBQ facilities
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Wolli Creek

Martial arts around Wolli Creek

17 listed within 5 km of Wolli Creek

Not finding it in Wolli Creek? Listed in Tempe (1 · 0.9 km), Rockdale (1 · 2.8 km), Bexley North (1 · 3.8 km)

See all 17 within 5 km

Tennis around Wolli Creek

14 listed within 5 km of Wolli Creek · 1 in Wolli Creek

All tennis in Wolli Creek (1) →
See all 14 within 5 km

Soccer around Wolli Creek

13 listed within 5 km of Wolli Creek

Not finding it in Wolli Creek? Listed in Rockdale (2 · 2.8 km), Earlwood (1 · 2.6 km), Dulwich Hill (1 · 3 km)

See all 13 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Wolli Creek

12 listed within 5 km of Wolli Creek

Not finding it in Wolli Creek? Listed in Bexley North (1 · 3.8 km), St Peters (1 · 3.1 km), Canterbury (2 · 3.6 km)

See all 12 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Wolli Creek

Kids' activities & play around Wolli Creek

16 listed within 5 km of Wolli Creek

Not finding it in Wolli Creek? Listed in Tempe (1 · 0.9 km), Bexley (2 · 3.3 km), Dulwich Hill (1 · 3 km)

See all 16 within 5 km

Tutoring & STEM around Wolli Creek

16 listed within 5 km of Wolli Creek

Not finding it in Wolli Creek? Listed in Bexley North (1 · 3.8 km), Earlwood (1 · 2.6 km), Mascot (1 · 4.6 km)

See all 16 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Wolli Creek

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

29 schools within 3 km of the Wolli Creek centre, none with a Wolli Creek address.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 16)

  • Disovery Point

    Wolli Creek · 0.2 km

    Playground Toilets BBQ facilities Picnic tables
  • Cahill Park

    Wolli Creek · 0.5 km

    Toilets Playground Fully fenced BBQ facilities
Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Libraries (4 of 6)

Show 2 more Libraries

Public pools (2)

Sports grounds (1)

Parks (3)

Show 1 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

Activities by age around Wolli Creek

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

Free & low-cost

"Free" means the organiser marks it free; low-cost means a stated price of $15 or less.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Wolli Creek: 103 kids' activities within 5 km, parks and playgrounds, and 3 upcoming events.

Free & low-cost
3 events

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (101)

Your council & community

Wolli Creek within Bayside Council (NSW)

1 of the council area’s 37 activity providers · 11th of 18 suburbs by number of providers

Bayside Council (NSW) guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Wolli Creek

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

1

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of Wolli Creek

307A/258 Railway Parade

4.9km

Kogarah, NSW 2217

$665,000

111Apartment / Unit / Flat

Recently sold within 5 km of Wolli Creek

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
1206/5 Brodie Spark Drive100m

Wolli Creek, NSW 2205

2
2
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
1010/10 Brodie Spark Drive100m

Wolli Creek, NSW 2205

3
2
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
1302/15 Brodie Spark Drive200m

Wolli Creek, NSW 2205

1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
1G/17 Chisholm Street200m

Wolli Creek, NSW 2205

2
2
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
1404/35B Arncliffe St200m

Wolli Creek, NSW 2205

2
2
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
201/2 Chisholm Street200m

Wolli Creek, NSW 2205

3
2
2

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Tempe

3 activity providers · 0.9 km

Kyeemagh

1 activity provider · 2.6 km

Rockdale

4 activity providers · 2.8 km

Bexley

3 activity providers · 3.3 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Wolli Creek

    Tennis 1

    0 schools · 2 parks

  • Tempe0.9 km

    Swimming 2, Kids' activities & play 1, Martial arts 1, Yoga & wellbeing 1

    2 schools · 1 park

  • Kyeemagh2.6 km · same council

    Other sports 1

    1 school · 3 parks

  • Rockdale2.8 km · same council

    Soccer 2, Martial arts 1, Tennis 1

    3 schools · 1 park

  • Bexley3.3 km · same council

    Kids' activities & play 2, Tennis 1

    6 schools · 8 parks

  • Bexley North3.8 km · same council

    Gymnastics & cheer 1, Tutoring & STEM 1, Martial arts 1, Swimming 1

    1 school · 1 park

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in Wolli Creek

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Wolli Creek1,144
Arncliffe509
Ashbury73
Banksia170
Bardwell Park76
Bardwell Valley50
Beaconsfield25
Bexley536
Bexley North167
Botany384
Brighton-le-sands357
Campsie1,486

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2026-06 · Source: © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR) · source

Kids activities across Bayside Council (NSW)

37 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Bayside Council (NSW)
Sports26Academic6Music2Entertainment2Creative Arts1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Wolli Creek.

We don’t have an article specifically about Wolli Creek yet.

Broader reading for NSW families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Wolli Creek

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Wolli Creek.