Skip to main content

Burnley, VIC Family Guide

VIC 3121 · City of Yarra

Discover Burnley with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Victoria
Victoria regional photograph · Shkuru Afshar / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 13 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Burnley

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Bicentennial Park

Burnley · 0.1 km

Playground Parking BBQ facilities Sports courts / fields

Barkly Gardens

Richmond · 0.7 km

Toilets Sports courts / fields Playground BBQ facilities

McConchie Reserve

Richmond · 0.9 km

Playground Parking Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Burnley

Tennis around Burnley

42 listed within 5 km of Burnley

Not finding it in Burnley? Listed in Richmond (2 · 1.3 km), Toorak (2 · 1.8 km), South Yarra (3 · 1.9 km)

See all 42 within 5 km

Martial arts around Burnley

31 listed within 5 km of Burnley

Not finding it in Burnley? Listed in Richmond (5 · 1.3 km), South Yarra (1 · 1.9 km), Collingwood (3 · 3.6 km)

See all 31 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Burnley

17 listed within 5 km of Burnley

Not finding it in Burnley? Listed in Toorak (1 · 1.8 km), South Yarra (2 · 1.9 km), Hawthorn (1 · 2.2 km)

See all 17 within 5 km

Soccer around Burnley

14 listed within 5 km of Burnley · 1 in Burnley

All soccer in Burnley (1) →
See all 14 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Burnley

Arts & dance around Burnley

28 listed within 5 km of Burnley

Not finding it in Burnley? Listed in Richmond (1 · 1.3 km), Abbotsford (1 · 3.1 km), Toorak (2 · 1.8 km)

See all 28 within 5 km

Tutoring & STEM around Burnley

24 listed within 5 km of Burnley

Not finding it in Burnley? Listed in Richmond (2 · 1.3 km), Toorak (2 · 1.8 km), Collingwood (1 · 3.6 km)

See all 24 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Burnley

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

33 schools within 3 km of the Burnley centre, none with a Burnley address.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 16)

  • Bicentennial Park

    Burnley · 0.1 km

    Playground Parking BBQ facilities Sports courts / fields
  • Barkly Gardens

    Richmond · 0.7 km

    Toilets Sports courts / fields Playground BBQ facilities
Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)
  • McConchie Reserve

    Richmond · 0.9 km

    Playground Parking Sports courts / fields

Libraries (4 of 7)

Show 2 more Libraries

Public pools (3)

Show 1 more Public pools
  • Fitzroy Swimming Pool

    Fitzroy · 4.6 km

    Water play Sports courts / fields Playground Parking

Sports grounds (4 of 16)

  • Grampians

    South Yarra · 0.7 km

    BBQ facilities Picnic tables Sports courts / fields
Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 13)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Burnley: 166 kids' activities within 5 km and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (116)

Your council & community

Burnley within City of Yarra

1 of the council area’s 39 activity providers · 8th of 10 suburbs by number of providers

City of Yarra guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Burnley

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

$435k

Median, units

9

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of Burnley

22 Ruabon Road

2.1km

Toorak, VIC 3142

$2,100,000

322Townhouse

409/31 Queens Lane

3.2km

Melbourne, VIC 3000

$1,345,000

221Apartment / Unit / Flat

504/31 Queens Lane

3.2km

Melbourne, VIC 3000

$2,750,000

322Apartment / Unit / Flat

905/31 Queens Lane

3.2km

Melbourne, VIC 3000

$1,640,000

221Apartment / Unit / Flat

907/31 Queens Lane

3.2km

Melbourne, VIC 3000

$2,900,000

322Apartment / Unit / Flat

2902/568 Collins Street

4.8km

Melbourne, VIC 3000

$480,000 – $520,000

211Apartment / Unit / Flat

Recently sold within 5 km of Burnley

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Townhouse
9 Belgravia Street300m

Richmond, VIC 3121

3
2
1
Sold
House
85 Bendigo Street400m

Richmond, VIC 3121

3
1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
7/360 Burnley Street400m

Richmond, VIC 3121

1
1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
19/81 Edinburgh Street500m

Richmond, VIC 3121

1
1
1
Sold
House
20 Stawell Street900m

Richmond, VIC 3121

3
1
Sold
House
43 Westbank Terrace900m

Richmond, VIC 3121

2
1
1

Medians are of settled sales (2025-Q4). Source: Victorian Property Sales Report © State of Victoria (Department of Transport and Planning), CC BY 4.0

Compare properties in this guide

Select up to three homes. Each property page includes nearby schools and activities.

Feature22 Ruabon Road409/31 Queens Lane504/31 Queens Lane905/31 Queens Lane907/31 Queens Lane2902/568 Collins Street
Property typeTOWNHOUSEAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLATAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLATAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLATAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLATAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLAT
Bedrooms323232
Bathrooms222221
Car spaces212121
Asking price$2,100,000$1,345,000$2,750,000$1,640,000$2,900,000$480,000–$520,000

Without JavaScript, the table shows all listed homes.

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Richmond

11 activity providers · 1.3 km

Toorak

6 activity providers · 1.8 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Burnley

    Soccer 1

    0 schools · 4 parks

  • Richmond1.3 km · same council

    Martial arts 5, Tutoring & STEM 2, Tennis 2, Arts & dance 1 +1

    9 schools · 5 parks

  • Abbotsford3.1 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Party entertainers 1, Yoga & wellbeing 1

    2 schools · 5 parks

  • Toorak1.8 km

    Arts & dance 2, Tutoring & STEM 2, Tennis 2, Gymnastics & cheer 1 +2

    4 schools · 2 parks

  • Tennis 3, Gymnastics & cheer 2, Arts & dance 1, Kids' activities & play 1 +5

    6 schools · 7 parks

  • Collingwood3.6 km · same council

    Martial arts 3, Football (AFL) 1, Arts & dance 1, Tutoring & STEM 1 +1

    3 schools · 1 park

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across City of Yarra

39 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Yarra
Sports27Academic7Creative Arts7Entertainment3Health3Music1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Burnley.

We don’t have an article specifically about Burnley yet.

Broader reading for VIC families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Burnley

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Burnley.