Skip to main content

St Kilda East, VIC Family Guide

VIC 3183 · City of Glen Eira

Discover St Kilda East with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Victoria
Victoria regional photograph · Shkuru Afshar / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 11 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore St Kilda East

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Harlston Park

Elsternwick · 1.5 km

Playground Toilets Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around St Kilda East

Tennis around St Kilda East

22 listed within 5 km of St Kilda East

2.1 km from central St Kilda East

2.2 km from central St Kilda East

2.2 km from central St Kilda East

Not finding it in St Kilda East? Listed in Elwood (2 · 2.2 km), Armadale (3 · 2.3 km), Toorak (2 · 3.3 km)

See all 22 within 5 km

Martial arts around St Kilda East

19 listed within 5 km of St Kilda East

0.7 km from central St Kilda East

0.7 km from central St Kilda East

1.5 km from central St Kilda East

Not finding it in St Kilda East? Listed in Elsternwick (1 · 1.7 km), Balaclava (2 · 0.6 km), Windsor (2 · 1.8 km)

See all 19 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around St Kilda East

14 listed within 5 km of St Kilda East

1.8 km from central St Kilda East

2.1 km from central St Kilda East

Not finding it in St Kilda East? Listed in Windsor (6 · 1.8 km), Caulfield South (1 · 3.6 km), Toorak (1 · 3.3 km)

See all 14 within 5 km

Swimming around St Kilda East

10 listed within 5 km of St Kilda East · 4 in St Kilda East

All swimming in St Kilda East (4) →
See all 10 within 5 km

More sports

All sports listed in St Kilda East →

More things to do around St Kilda East

Arts & dance around St Kilda East

10 listed within 5 km of St Kilda East

1.9 km from central St Kilda East

2.3 km from central St Kilda East

Not finding it in St Kilda East? Listed in Elsternwick (1 · 1.7 km), Caulfield (1 · 2.3 km), St Kilda (1 · 2.1 km)

See all 10 within 5 km

Tutoring & STEM around St Kilda East

8 listed within 5 km of St Kilda East

Not finding it in St Kilda East? Listed in Elsternwick (1 · 1.7 km), Caulfield South (1 · 3.6 km), Elwood (1 · 2.2 km)

See all 8 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of St Kilda East

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

40 schools within 3 km of the St Kilda East centre, 6 with a St Kilda East address. See all schools with a St Kilda East address

All schools with a St Kilda East address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 14)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)
  • Harlston Park

    Elsternwick · 1.5 km

    Playground Toilets Sports courts / fields
  • Elsternwick Plaza

    Elsternwick · 1.6 km

    Playground Toilets Parking Sports courts / fields

Libraries (3)

Show 1 more Libraries

Sports grounds (4 of 6)

  • Chipton Park

    St Kilda · 1.9 km

    Sports courts / fields Parking
Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 7)

Show 2 more Parks
  • The Bench

    Prahran · 2.2 km

    Parking
  • Lewis Reserve

    Brighton · 2.5 km

    Parking Picnic tables

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

19 Oct 2026 – 14 Dec 2026

Bayside Art Babies

Brighton · 4.6 km

Up to age 2

Hosted by Bayside City Council (VIC) - Bayside Arts

Check current pricing

View event

Activities by age around St Kilda East

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around St Kilda East: 99 kids' activities within 5 km, 6 schools in St Kilda East, parks and playgrounds, and 1 upcoming event.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (112)

Your council & community

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around St Kilda East

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

$1.7m

Median, houses

$600k

Median, units

5

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of St Kilda East

22 Ruabon Road

2.5km

Toorak, VIC 3142

$2,100,000

322Townhouse

409/31 Queens Lane

3.8km

Melbourne, VIC 3000

$1,345,000

221Apartment / Unit / Flat

504/31 Queens Lane

3.8km

Melbourne, VIC 3000

$2,750,000

322Apartment / Unit / Flat

905/31 Queens Lane

3.8km

Melbourne, VIC 3000

$1,640,000

221Apartment / Unit / Flat

907/31 Queens Lane

3.8km

Melbourne, VIC 3000

$2,900,000

322Apartment / Unit / Flat

Recently sold within 5 km of St Kilda East

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
9 Alexandra Street100m

St Kilda East, VIC 3183

3
2
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
3/309 Carlisle Street300m

Balaclava, VIC 3183

2
1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
11/378 Inkerman Street400m

St Kilda East, VIC 3183

2
1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
G04/43-45 The Avenue400m

Balaclava, VIC 3183

2
2
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
3/62 Gourlay Street500m

St Kilda East, VIC 3183

2
1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
13/388 Inkerman Street500m

St Kilda East, VIC 3183

1
1
1

Medians are of settled sales (2025-Q4). Source: Victorian Property Sales Report © State of Victoria (Department of Transport and Planning), CC BY 4.0

Compare properties in this guide

Select up to three homes. Each property page includes nearby schools and activities.

Feature22 Ruabon Road409/31 Queens Lane504/31 Queens Lane905/31 Queens Lane907/31 Queens Lane
Property typeTOWNHOUSEAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLATAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLATAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLATAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLAT
Bedrooms32323
Bathrooms22222
Car spaces21212
Asking price$2,100,000$1,345,000$2,750,000$1,640,000$2,900,000

Without JavaScript, the table shows all listed homes.

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Windsor

9 activity providers · 1.8 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • St Kilda East

    Swimming 4

    6 schools · 0 parks

  • Elsternwick1.7 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Tutoring & STEM 1, Martial arts 1

    5 schools · 4 parks

  • Balaclava0.6 km

    Martial arts 2

    0 schools · 1 park

  • Caulfield2.3 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1

    1 school · 1 park

  • Windsor1.8 km

    Gymnastics & cheer 6, Martial arts 2, Kids' activities & play 1

    2 schools · 2 parks

  • St Kilda2.1 km

    Other sports 2, Arts & dance 1, Martial arts 1, Music 1 +1

    4 schools · 7 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across City of Glen Eira

48 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Glen Eira
Sports34Academic7Creative Arts7Music3Entertainment2Health1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring St Kilda East.

We don’t have an article specifically about St Kilda East yet.

Broader reading for VIC families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in St Kilda East

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in St Kilda East.