Skip to main content

Springfield, SA Family Guide

SA 5062 · City of Mitcham

Discover Springfield with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
South Australia
South Australia regional photograph · Solarence / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 15 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Springfield

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Scammell Reserve

Fullarton · 2.2 km

Playground Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Springfield

Tennis around Springfield

17 listed within 5 km of Springfield

2.1 km from central Springfield

2.3 km from central Springfield

Not finding it in Springfield? Listed in Hawthorn (1 · 1.7 km), Lower Mitcham (2 · 1.8 km), Belair (1 · 2.5 km)

See all 17 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around Springfield

15 listed within 5 km of Springfield · 1 in Springfield

All football (afl) in Springfield (1) →
See all 15 within 5 km

Martial arts around Springfield

12 listed within 5 km of Springfield · 1 in Springfield

All martial arts in Springfield (1) →
See all 12 within 5 km

Soccer around Springfield

11 listed within 5 km of Springfield

Not finding it in Springfield? Listed in Netherby (1 · 0.3 km), Hawthorn (1 · 1.7 km), Kingswood (1 · 1.9 km)

See all 11 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Springfield

Arts & dance around Springfield

18 listed within 5 km of Springfield

Not finding it in Springfield? Listed in Lower Mitcham (1 · 1.8 km), Belair (2 · 2.5 km), Cumberland Park (1 · 3.6 km)

See all 18 within 5 km

Music around Springfield

12 listed within 5 km of Springfield

Not finding it in Springfield? Listed in Lower Mitcham (1 · 1.8 km), Kingswood (1 · 1.9 km), Belair (2 · 2.5 km)

See all 12 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Springfield

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

18 schools within 3 km of the Springfield centre, 1 with a Springfield address.

Highgate School

PrimarySecondaryGovernment

1.4 km from the suburb centre

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 6)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Libraries (2)

Sports grounds (4 of 8)

  • Ridge Park

    Myrtle Bank · 1.5 km

    Toilets Sports courts / fields
  • Randell Park

    Mitcham · 1.7 km

    Sports courts / fields
Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 6)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

Activities by age around Springfield

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Springfield: 79 kids' activities within 5 km, 1 school in Springfield, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (80)

Your council & community

Springfield within City of Mitcham

2 of the council area’s 59 activity providers · 12th of 20 suburbs by number of providers

City of Mitcham guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Springfield

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

$1.7m

Median, houses

Recently sold within 5 km of Springfield

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
9 Rectory Walk300m

Springfield, SA 5062

5
3
3
Sold
Townhouse
5/11 Taylors Road400m

Mitcham, SA 5062

3
2
2
Sold
House
3 Rentoul Avenue700m

Netherby, SA 5062

4
3
6
Sold
House
16/501 Fullarton Road1.3km

Highgate, SA 5063

3
2
2
Sold
House
17 Thorpe Street1.4km

Torrens Park, SA 5062

4
2
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
3/67 Balham Avenue1.4km

Kingswood, SA 5062

2
1
1

Medians are of settled sales (2024-Q4). Source: Metro Median House Sales © Government of South Australia, CC BY

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Netherby

3 activity providers · 0.3 km

Hawthorn

4 activity providers · 1.7 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Springfield

    Football (AFL) 1, Martial arts 1

    1 school · 1 park

  • Netherby0.3 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Basketball 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Martial arts 1 +2

    2 schools · 1 park

  • Hawthorn1.7 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 2, Martial arts 1, Soccer 1, Tennis 1

    0 schools · 0 parks

  • Lower Mitcham1.8 km · same council

    Tennis 2, Arts & dance 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Tutoring & STEM 1 +1

    0 schools · 1 park

  • Kingswood1.9 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Music 1, Soccer 1, Swimming 1

    3 schools · 2 parks

  • Belair2.5 km · same council

    Arts & dance 2, Music 2, Football (AFL) 1, Basketball 1 +5

    2 schools · 5 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in Springfield

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Springfield14
Beaumont60
Belair134
Brown Hill Creek7
Clapham44
Clarence Gardens88
Clarence Park118
Colonel Light Gardens66
Cumberland Park235
Daw Park61
Dulwich47
Eastwood68

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2025-06 · Source: South Australia Police, CC BY · source

Kids activities across City of Mitcham

59 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Mitcham
Sports49Creative Arts13Entertainment8Music8Academic5Health2

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Springfield.

We don’t have an article specifically about Springfield yet.

Broader reading: SA-wide and national guides

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Springfield

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Springfield.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.