Skip to main content

Myrtle Bank, SA Family Guide

SA 5064 · City of Unley

Discover Myrtle Bank with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
South Australia
South Australia regional photograph · Solarence / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 16 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Myrtle Bank

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Scammell Reserve

Fullarton · 0.5 km

Playground Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Myrtle Bank

Tennis around Myrtle Bank

24 listed within 5 km of Myrtle Bank · 1 in Myrtle Bank

All tennis in Myrtle Bank (1) →
See all 24 within 5 km

Martial arts around Myrtle Bank

22 listed within 5 km of Myrtle Bank

Not finding it in Myrtle Bank? Listed in Unley (2 · 2.2 km), Netherby (1 · 1.3 km), Springfield (1 · 1.7 km)

See all 22 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around Myrtle Bank

17 listed within 5 km of Myrtle Bank · 1 in Myrtle Bank

All football (afl) in Myrtle Bank (1) →
See all 17 within 5 km

Soccer around Myrtle Bank

16 listed within 5 km of Myrtle Bank

Not finding it in Myrtle Bank? Listed in Netherby (1 · 1.3 km), Kingswood (1 · 1.8 km), Millswood (2 · 3.4 km)

See all 16 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Myrtle Bank

Arts & dance around Myrtle Bank

31 listed within 5 km of Myrtle Bank

Not finding it in Myrtle Bank? Listed in Parkside (1 · 1.9 km), Millswood (1 · 3.4 km), Goodwood (1 · 3.6 km)

See all 31 within 5 km

Tutoring & STEM around Myrtle Bank

22 listed within 5 km of Myrtle Bank

Not finding it in Myrtle Bank? Listed in Malvern (1 · 1.7 km), Lower Mitcham (1 · 2.5 km), Tusmore (2 · 3.3 km)

See all 22 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Myrtle Bank

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

22 schools within 3 km of the Myrtle Bank centre, 1 with a Myrtle Bank address.

Highgate School

PrimarySecondaryGovernment

0.4 km from the suburb centre

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 14)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Libraries (3)

Show 1 more Libraries

Sports grounds (4 of 14)

Show 2 more Sports grounds
  • Ridge Park

    Myrtle Bank · 0.9 km

    Toilets Sports courts / fields

Parks (4 of 11)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

Activities by age around Myrtle Bank

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Myrtle Bank: 132 kids' activities within 5 km, 1 school in Myrtle Bank, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (106)

Your council & community

Myrtle Bank within City of Unley

2 of the council area’s 23 activity providers · 4th of 10 suburbs by number of providers

City of Unley guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Myrtle Bank

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

$2.15m

Median, houses

8

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of Myrtle Bank

18 O'Halloran Street

3.9km

Adelaide, SA 5000

$775,000

311House

2/28 Storr Street

4.6km

Adelaide, SA 5000

$440,000

110Apartment / Unit / Flat

312/9 Paxton's Walk

4.7km

Adelaide, SA 5000

$545,000

211Apartment / Unit / Flat

Type 01/108 Franklin St

4.7km

Adelaide, SA 5000

$557,000

110Apartment / Unit / Flat

Type 03/108 Franklin St

4.7km

Adelaide, SA 5000

$935,000

221Apartment / Unit / Flat

Type 05/108 Franklin St

4.7km

Adelaide, SA 5000

$588,000

110Apartment / Unit / Flat

Recently sold within 5 km of Myrtle Bank

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
9 Carlton Street200m

Highgate, SA 5063

5
4
2
Sold
House
16/501 Fullarton Road400m

Highgate, SA 5063

3
2
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
1/62 Wattle Street800m

Fullarton, SA 5063

3
2
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
3/67 Balham Avenue1.1km

Kingswood, SA 5062

2
1
1
Sold
House
17 Cremorne Street1.1km

Fullarton, SA 5063

3
1
2
Sold
House
2 Strathmore Grove1.3km

Urrbrae, SA 5064

5
2
6

Medians are of settled sales (2025-Q4). Source: Metro Median House Sales © Government of South Australia, CC BY

Compare properties in this guide

Select up to three homes. Each property page includes nearby schools and activities.

Feature18 O'Halloran Street2/28 Storr Street312/9 Paxton's WalkType 01/108 Franklin StType 03/108 Franklin StType 05/108 Franklin St
Property typeHOUSEAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLATAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLATAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLATAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLATAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLAT
Bedrooms312121
Bathrooms111121
Car spaces101010
Asking price$775,000$440,000$545,000$557,000$935,000$588,000

Without JavaScript, the table shows all listed homes.

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Malvern

1 activity provider · 1.7 km

Parkside

2 activity providers · 1.9 km

Unley

5 activity providers · 2.2 km

Netherby

3 activity providers · 1.3 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Myrtle Bank

    Tennis 1, Football (AFL) 1

    1 school · 2 parks

  • Malvern1.7 km · same council

    Tutoring & STEM 1

    1 school · 1 park

  • Parkside1.9 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Other sports 1, Tennis 1, Yoga & wellbeing 1

    2 schools · 5 parks

  • Unley2.2 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Football (AFL) 1, Swimming 1, Tennis 1

    1 school · 3 parks

  • Netherby1.3 km

    Football (AFL) 1, Basketball 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Martial arts 1 +2

    2 schools · 1 park

  • Football (AFL) 1, Martial arts 1

    1 school · 1 park

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in Myrtle Bank

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Myrtle Bank72
Adelaide8,475
Ashford46
Beaumont60
Belair134
Beulah Park43
Black Forest84
Brown Hill Creek7
Burnside65
Clapham44
Clarence Gardens88
Clarence Park118

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2025-06 · Source: South Australia Police, CC BY · source

Kids activities across City of Unley

23 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Unley
Sports19Creative Arts4Health2Academic2Music1Entertainment1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Myrtle Bank.

We don’t have an article specifically about Myrtle Bank yet.

Broader reading: SA-wide and national guides

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Myrtle Bank

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Myrtle Bank.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.