Skip to main content

Glebe, NSW Family Guide

NSW 2037 · City of Sydney

Discover Glebe with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
New South Wales
New South Wales regional photograph · W. Bulach / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 16 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Glebe

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Foley Park

Glebe · 0.2 km

Playground Toilets Parking Picnic tables

St James Park

Glebe · 0.4 km

Playground Toilets Parking Picnic tables
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Glebe

Tennis around Glebe

31 listed within 5 km of Glebe · 1 in Glebe

All tennis in Glebe (1) →
See all 31 within 5 km

Martial arts around Glebe

26 listed within 5 km of Glebe

Not finding it in Glebe? Listed in Chippendale (1 · 0.9 km), Ultimo (1 · 1.3 km), Darlington (1 · 1.3 km)

See all 26 within 5 km

Other sports around Glebe

22 listed within 5 km of Glebe

Not finding it in Glebe? Listed in Darlington (1 · 1.3 km), Marrickville (1 · 1.6 km), Annandale (2 · 1.6 km)

See all 22 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around Glebe

21 listed within 5 km of Glebe · 2 in Glebe

All football (afl) in Glebe (2) →
See all 21 within 5 km

More sports

All sports listed in Glebe →

More things to do around Glebe

Arts & dance around Glebe

45 listed within 5 km of Glebe

Not finding it in Glebe? Listed in Chippendale (2 · 0.9 km), Darlington (1 · 1.3 km), Alexandria (1 · 1.6 km)

See all 45 within 5 km

Tutoring & STEM around Glebe

39 listed within 5 km of Glebe · 1 in Glebe

All tutoring & stem in Glebe (1) →
See all 39 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Glebe

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

57 schools within 3 km of the Glebe centre, 6 with a Glebe address. See all schools with a Glebe address

All schools with a Glebe address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 39)

  • Foley Park

    Glebe · 0.2 km

    Playground Toilets Parking Picnic tables
Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)
  • St James Park

    Glebe · 0.4 km

    Playground Toilets Parking Picnic tables
  • Millard Reserve

    Glebe · 0.5 km

    Playground Toilets BBQ facilities Sports courts / fields

Libraries (4 of 18)

Show 2 more Libraries

Public pools (4)

Show 2 more Public pools

Sports grounds (4 of 10)

  • Victoria Park

    Camperdown · 0.9 km

    Toilets Parking BBQ facilities Picnic tables
  • St Paul's Oval

    Camperdown · 1 km

    Sports courts / fields Toilets Parking Picnic tables
Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 18)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

Activities by age around Glebe

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

Free & low-cost

"Free" means the organiser marks it free; low-cost means a stated price of $15 or less.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Glebe: 210 kids' activities within 5 km, 6 schools in Glebe, parks and playgrounds, and 1 upcoming event.

Free & low-cost
1 event

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (125)

Your council & community

Glebe within City of Sydney

4 of the council area’s 92 activity providers · 5th of 26 suburbs by number of providers

City of Sydney guideSchools in Glebe

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Glebe

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

4

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of Glebe

6/569-581 George Street

1.6km

Sydney, NSW 2000

$640,000 – $675,000

110Apartment / Unit / Flat

1307/281 Elizabeth Street

2.0km

Sydney, NSW 2000

$660,000 – $725,000

120Apartment / Unit / Flat

1502/116 Bathurst Street

2.0km

Sydney, NSW 2000

$2,250,000

221Apartment / Unit / Flat

128 Botany Road

2.2km

Alexandria, NSW 2015

$3,750,000

544House

Recently sold within 5 km of Glebe

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
16/43-47 Greek Street500m

Glebe, NSW 2037

1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
19/43-47 Greek Street500m

Glebe, NSW 2037

1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
1002/2 Cowper Street500m

Glebe, NSW 2037

1
1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
11/13-19 Glebe Street500m

Glebe, NSW 2037

2
1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
702/2F Wentworth Park Road500m

Glebe, NSW 2037

1
1
Sold
Townhouse
16 Wentworth Street500m

Glebe, NSW 2037

2
1
1
Compare properties in this guide

Select up to three homes. Each property page includes nearby schools and activities.

Feature6/569-581 George Street1307/281 Elizabeth Street1502/116 Bathurst Street128 Botany Road
Property typeAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLATAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLATAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLATHOUSE
Bedrooms1125
Bathrooms1224
Car spaces0014
Asking price$640,000–$675,000$660,000–$725,000$2,250,000$3,750,000

Without JavaScript, the table shows all listed homes.

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Ultimo

3 activity providers · 1.3 km

Pyrmont

2 activity providers · 1.5 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Glebe

    Football (AFL) 2, Tennis 1, Tutoring & STEM 1

    6 schools · 8 parks

  • Chippendale0.9 km · same council

    Arts & dance 2, Martial arts 1, Tennis 1

    1 school · 0 parks

  • Ultimo1.3 km · same council

    Tutoring & STEM 2, Martial arts 1

    3 schools · 0 parks

  • Darlington1.3 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Martial arts 1, Netball 1 +4

    0 schools · 2 parks

  • Pyrmont1.5 km · same council

    Swimming 1, Tennis 1

    0 schools · 3 parks

  • Alexandria1.6 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 2, Gymnastics & cheer 2, Kids' activities & play 2, Arts & dance 1 +1

    2 schools · 5 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Written with AI from AroundSchools listings (refreshed 28 Sept 2026) and the sources below — what we've listed, not everywhere nearby, and it may be outdated. General information, not advice.

Something wrong here? Tell us and we'll correct or remove it.

Two Catholic schools in Glebe, two ways of setting a fee

Glebe has a Catholic primary and a Catholic girls' college a short walk apart, and the fee question works differently at each, because different bodies run them.

St James Catholic Primary School belongs to Sydney Catholic Schools, the system that runs Catholic schools across the Archdiocese of Sydney. The school does not set its own tuition. Its fee page says tuition across the system's primaries and colleges varies "according to the area in which the school is located". A building levy applies to the eldest child in the system, each younger sibling pays less, and school-based charges for materials, excursions and music sit alongside tuition.

St Scholastica's College, for girls in Years 7 to 12, is outside that system. Good Samaritan Education runs it, and it publishes its own fee schedule. Catholic Schools NSW calls schools like this congregational: "independent" Catholic schools run by religious institutes, with the running of each school left to the school itself. Our directory files St Scholastica's under Independent, so a Catholic-only search will not show it.

What St Scholastica's publishes

6 year levels publishedSt Scholastica's College - Glebe — published local tuitionY7$10,500Y12$12,180

The line joins the tuition figures we hold for the College from Year 7 to Year 12. Check them against the College's current schedule before you budget. That page also lists the application fee.

Where that sits locally

1 of 3 nearby schools that publish a feemedian of published fees $15,880, range $10,500–$29,451$10,500

The line holds every school within 2 km of the College that publishes a Year 7 fee we hold. The headline counts from the lowest fee upwards. It is a position on a price line, not a verdict on any school, and it cannot show what siblings, levies or bursaries do to the bill.

If the fee is what stands in the way

St James's fee page lists the Catholic Education Foundation's bursaries: financial hardship, Indigenous, refugee and foster child. Ask the school office which ones apply. St Scholastica's sets its fees itself, so any conversation about assistance there happens with the College directly.

Next steps

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Glebe.

Articles covering nearby suburbs

Broader reading for NSW families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Glebe

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Glebe.