Skip to main content

Ultimo, NSW Family Guide

NSW 2007 · City of Sydney

Discover Ultimo with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
New South Wales
New South Wales regional photograph · W. Bulach / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 15 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Ultimo

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Victoria Park

Glebe · 0.9 km

Sports courts / fields Playground Toilets Parking

Charles Kernan Reserve

Darlington · 1.1 km

Sports courts / fields Playground Parking BBQ facilities

Millard Reserve

Glebe · 1.1 km

Playground Toilets BBQ facilities Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Ultimo

Tennis around Ultimo

32 listed within 5 km of Ultimo

Not finding it in Ultimo? Listed in Chippendale (1 · 0.4 km), Darlington (1 · 1 km), Surry Hills (1 · 1.3 km)

See all 32 within 5 km

Martial arts around Ultimo

27 listed within 5 km of Ultimo · 1 in Ultimo

All martial arts in Ultimo (1) →
See all 27 within 5 km

Other sports around Ultimo

23 listed within 5 km of Ultimo

Not finding it in Ultimo? Listed in Darlington (1 · 1 km), Newtown (1 · 2.5 km), Marrickville (1 · 2.5 km)

See all 23 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Ultimo

22 listed within 5 km of Ultimo

Not finding it in Ultimo? Listed in Waterloo (1 · 1.4 km), Sydney (1 · 1.9 km), Zetland (1 · 2.5 km)

See all 22 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Ultimo

Arts & dance around Ultimo

45 listed within 5 km of Ultimo

Not finding it in Ultimo? Listed in Chippendale (2 · 0.4 km), Darlington (1 · 1 km), Surry Hills (3 · 1.3 km)

See all 45 within 5 km

Tutoring & STEM around Ultimo

41 listed within 5 km of Ultimo · 2 in Ultimo

All tutoring & stem in Ultimo (2) →
See all 41 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Ultimo

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

54 schools within 3 km of the Ultimo centre, 3 with a Ultimo address. See all schools with a Ultimo address

All schools with a Ultimo address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 36)

  • Victoria Park

    Glebe · 0.9 km

    Sports courts / fields Playground Toilets Parking
  • Charles Kernan Reserve

    Darlington · 1.1 km

    Sports courts / fields Playground Parking BBQ facilities
Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)
  • Millard Reserve

    Glebe · 1.1 km

    Playground Toilets BBQ facilities Sports courts / fields

Libraries (4 of 19)

Show 2 more Libraries

Public pools (4)

Show 2 more Public pools

Sports grounds (4 of 13)

  • Tumbalong Park

    Sydney · 0.9 km

    Toilets Picnic tables Sports courts / fields
  • Victoria Park

    Camperdown · 1.1 km

    Toilets Parking BBQ facilities Picnic tables
Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 20)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

Activities by age around Ultimo

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Ultimo: 213 kids' activities within 5 km, 3 schools in Ultimo, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (124)

Your council & community

Ultimo within City of Sydney

3 of the council area’s 92 activity providers · 9th of 26 suburbs by number of providers

City of Sydney guideSchools in Ultimo

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Ultimo

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

4

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of Ultimo

6/569-581 George Street

800m

Sydney, NSW 2000

$640,000 – $675,000

110Apartment / Unit / Flat

1307/281 Elizabeth Street

1.1km

Sydney, NSW 2000

$660,000 – $725,000

120Apartment / Unit / Flat

1502/116 Bathurst Street

1.2km

Sydney, NSW 2000

$2,250,000

221Apartment / Unit / Flat

128 Botany Road

1.7km

Alexandria, NSW 2015

$3,750,000

544House

Recently sold within 5 km of Ultimo

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
61/849 George Street100m

Ultimo, NSW 2007

3
2
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
32/1-5 Dwyer Street100m

Chippendale, NSW 2008

1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
E505/3 Carlton Street (72 SQM)100m

Chippendale, NSW 2008

2
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
G04/19-31 Goold Street100m

Chippendale, NSW 2008

1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
1310/8 Park Lane200m

Chippendale, NSW 2008

1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
1212/2 Chippendale way200m

Chippendale, NSW 2008

1
1
Compare properties in this guide

Select up to three homes. Each property page includes nearby schools and activities.

Feature6/569-581 George Street1307/281 Elizabeth Street1502/116 Bathurst Street128 Botany Road
Property typeAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLATAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLATAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLATHOUSE
Bedrooms1125
Bathrooms1224
Car spaces0014
Asking price$640,000–$675,000$660,000–$725,000$2,250,000$3,750,000

Without JavaScript, the table shows all listed homes.

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Glebe

4 activity providers · 1.3 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Ultimo

    Tutoring & STEM 2, Martial arts 1

    3 schools · 0 parks

  • Chippendale0.4 km · same council

    Arts & dance 2, Martial arts 1, Tennis 1

    1 school · 0 parks

  • Darlington1 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Martial arts 1, Netball 1 +4

    0 schools · 2 parks

  • Surry Hills1.3 km · same council

    Arts & dance 3, Tutoring & STEM 2, Soccer 2, Kids' activities & play 1 +3

    5 schools · 5 parks

  • Glebe1.3 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 2, Tutoring & STEM 1, Tennis 1

    6 schools · 8 parks

  • Waterloo1.4 km · same council

    Gymnastics & cheer 1, Kids' activities & play 1

    3 schools · 3 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in Ultimo

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Ultimo817
Alexandria846
Annandale513
Balmain873
Beaconsfield25
Bellevue Hill216
Birchgrove84
Bondi Junction1,839
Broadway39
Camperdown1,067
Centennial Park169
Chippendale781

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2026-06 · Source: © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR) · source

Kids activities across City of Sydney

92 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Sydney
Sports59Creative Arts21Academic18Entertainment14Health6Music1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Ultimo.

Articles covering nearby suburbs

Broader reading for NSW families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Ultimo

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Ultimo.