Skip to main content

Zetland, NSW Family Guide

NSW 2017 · City of Sydney

Discover Zetland with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
New South Wales
New South Wales regional photograph · W. Bulach / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 15 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Zetland

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Waterloo Park

Waterloo · 0.6 km

Playground Toilets Sports courts / fields

Waterloo Green

Waterloo · 1.1 km

Playground Toilets Parking Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Zetland

Tennis around Zetland

36 listed within 5 km of Zetland

1.7 km from central Zetland

1.7 km from central Zetland

1.8 km from central Zetland

Not finding it in Zetland? Listed in Surry Hills (1 · 1.8 km), Darlington (1 · 1.9 km), Chippendale (1 · 2.5 km)

See all 36 within 5 km

Martial arts around Zetland

29 listed within 5 km of Zetland · 1 in Zetland

All martial arts in Zetland (1) →
See all 29 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Zetland

21 listed within 5 km of Zetland · 1 in Zetland

All gymnastics & cheer in Zetland (1) →
See all 21 within 5 km

Other sports around Zetland

19 listed within 5 km of Zetland

Not finding it in Zetland? Listed in Darlington (1 · 1.9 km), St Peters (1 · 2.6 km), Newtown (1 · 2.6 km)

See all 19 within 5 km

More sports

All sports listed in Zetland →

More things to do around Zetland

Arts & dance around Zetland

45 listed within 5 km of Zetland

Not finding it in Zetland? Listed in Surry Hills (3 · 1.8 km), Darlington (1 · 1.9 km), Erskineville (2 · 2.1 km)

See all 45 within 5 km

Tutoring & STEM around Zetland

39 listed within 5 km of Zetland

Not finding it in Zetland? Listed in Surry Hills (2 · 1.8 km), Erskineville (2 · 2.1 km), Ultimo (2 · 2.5 km)

See all 39 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Zetland

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

42 schools within 3 km of the Zetland centre, none with a Zetland address.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

AIPools listed near Zetland include Prince Alfred Park Swimming Pool in Surry Hills, shown in this section with playgrounds in Waterloo and Alexandria.

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 19)

  • Waterloo Park

    Waterloo · 0.6 km

    Playground Toilets Sports courts / fields
  • Waterloo Green

    Waterloo · 1.1 km

    Playground Toilets Parking Sports courts / fields
Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Libraries (4 of 11)

Show 2 more Libraries

Public pools (4)

Show 2 more Public pools

Sports grounds (4 of 11)

  • Nuffield Park

    Zetland · 0.5 km

    Toilets BBQ facilities Picnic tables Sports courts / fields
  • Perry Park

    Alexandria · 1 km

    Sports courts / fields Parking
Show 2 more Sports grounds
  • Sky Zone

    Alexandria · 1.9 km

    Sports courts / fields Toilets Parking

Parks (4 of 11)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

Activities by age around Zetland

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Zetland: 226 kids' activities within 5 km and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (124)

Your council & community

Zetland within City of Sydney

3 of the council area’s 92 activity providers · 9th of 26 suburbs by number of providers

City of Sydney guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Zetland

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

4

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of Zetland

128 Botany Road

1.0km

Alexandria, NSW 2015

$3,750,000

544House

6/569-581 George Street

3.2km

Sydney, NSW 2000

$640,000 – $675,000

110Apartment / Unit / Flat

1307/281 Elizabeth Street

3.3km

Sydney, NSW 2000

$660,000 – $725,000

120Apartment / Unit / Flat

1502/116 Bathurst Street

3.5km

Sydney, NSW 2000

$2,250,000

221Apartment / Unit / Flat

Recently sold within 5 km of Zetland

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
62 Portman St100m

Zetland, NSW 2017

3
2
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
2219/6 Kingsborough Way100m

Zetland, NSW 2017

2
2
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
1/2 Tilford Street100m

Zetland, NSW 2017

1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
1313/8 Kingsborough Way100m

Zetland, NSW 2017

2
2
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
11105/8 Kingsborough way200m

Zetland, NSW 2017

2
2
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
502/16 Zetland Avenue200m

Zetland, NSW 2017

2
2
1
Compare properties in this guide

Select up to three homes. Each property page includes nearby schools and activities.

Feature128 Botany Road6/569-581 George Street1307/281 Elizabeth Street1502/116 Bathurst Street
Property typeHOUSEAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLATAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLATAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLAT
Bedrooms5112
Bathrooms4122
Car spaces4001
Asking price$3,750,000$640,000–$675,000$660,000–$725,000$2,250,000

Without JavaScript, the table shows all listed homes.

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Waterloo

2 activity providers · 1.2 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Zetland

    Martial arts 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Swimming 1, Soccer 1 +1

    0 schools · 1 park

  • Waterloo1.2 km · same council

    Gymnastics & cheer 1, Kids' activities & play 1

    3 schools · 3 parks

  • Surry Hills1.8 km · same council

    Arts & dance 3, Tutoring & STEM 2, Soccer 2, Kids' activities & play 1 +3

    5 schools · 5 parks

  • Darlington1.9 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Martial arts 1, Netball 1 +4

    0 schools · 2 parks

  • Erskineville2.1 km · same council

    Arts & dance 2, Tutoring & STEM 2, Music 1, Swimming 1

    2 schools · 0 parks

  • Ultimo2.5 km · same council

    Tutoring & STEM 2, Martial arts 1

    3 schools · 0 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

This introduction and the sentences marked AI on this page were written with AI from the AroundSchools listings shown here (refreshed 21 Oct 2026) — what we've listed, not everywhere nearby, and it may be outdated. General information, not advice.

Something wrong here? Tell us and we'll correct or remove it.

Zetland's own listings centre on Gunyama Park Aquatic and Recreation Centre, which appears under Swimming, Gymnastics & cheer and Yoga & wellbeing on this page. Locals Jiu Jitsu Zetland and The Soccer Club are also listed inside the suburb.

Arts & dance and Tutoring & STEM are featured, but their listings sit in neighbouring suburbs such as Surry Hills, Darlington and Erskineville. Tennis listings point to Darlington, Glebe and Kingsford.

AroundSchools lists 226 activity providers within 5 km of Zetland, and the comparison table puts Waterloo, Surry Hills and Darlington side by side with it.

AIFor Football (AFL) clubs, open the Glebe guide; for netball, the Darlington guide; or step back to the City of Sydney guide.

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in Zetland

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Zetland741
Alexandria846
Annandale513
Beaconsfield25
Bondi Junction1,839
Botany384
Broadway39
Camperdown1,067
Centennial Park169
Chippendale781
Coogee612
Daceyville213

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2026-06 · Source: © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR) · source

Kids activities across City of Sydney

92 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Sydney
Sports59Creative Arts21Academic18Entertainment14Health6Music1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Zetland.

We don’t have an article specifically about Zetland yet.

Broader reading for NSW families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Zetland

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Zetland.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.